Search Unity

  1. If you have experience with import & exporting custom (.unitypackage) packages, please help complete a survey (open until May 15, 2024).
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Unity is loading DLL's inside folders starting with '.'

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Unarmed1000, Mar 27, 2015.

  1. Unarmed1000

    Unarmed1000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Wasn't Unity supposed to be ignoring content inside . folders

    From the log:

    Non platform assembly:
    Project\Assets\Scripts\somedir\.mb\Graphics\Fonts\MB.Base.dll (this message is harmless)
    Loading Project\Assets\Scripts\somedir\.mb\Graphics\Fonts\MB.Base.dll into Unity Child Domain

    This only happens under Unity5
     
  2. Tomas1856

    Tomas1856

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Posts:
    3,922
    Was that the case in 4.6 ? Honestly I haven't heard about such rule, I might be wrong.
     
  3. Unarmed1000

    Unarmed1000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Yes it was the case in all versions I tried from 3+ until 5.
    I think I found the information here originally:

    http://answers.unity3d.com/questions/288864/isnt-there-a-do-not-compile-folder.html

    For people that pull in 'packages' via git or svn this could be a real show stopper.

    While my seven games do pull in packages via a special unity branch of each package its still annoying having to delete useful things like custom unit test and tools just because unity all of a sudden decided to ignore previous behavior.

    Also I have no control of what the '.git' folder contains for each of the packages that the games rely on.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2015
  4. Tomas1856

    Tomas1856

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Posts:
    3,922
    Could you please submit a bug with simple repro?

    Thank you
     
  5. Unarmed1000

    Unarmed1000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    I submitted a bug earlier
    http://fogbugz.unity3d.com/default.asp?684353_tgjtk7ggg4kitvjn

    I dont think I can add to it.
    I verified the error with the V5 release and 5.0.0.p3

    The repo is simple:

    Given a Unity3D project directory named "project"

    put a C# dll inside a path like this
    project\Assets\Scripts\somedir\.mb\Graphics\MB.Base.dll

    The DLL should not be picked up by Unity but it is (if you want to confirm this easily make sure the C# dll pulls in WPF or something that unavailable under Unity).

    Since I was testing on my buildbot vm I ran unity with the following parameters

    -projectPath "$WORKSPACE\Project" -quit -nographics -batchmode -buildTarget android -logFile "$WORKSPACE\unity3d_editor.log

    I rolled back my VM to the old version once it was confirmed that V5 wasn't compatible with my projects.