Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Resolved Unity Hub v3 for Linux?

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by APSchmidt, Oct 25, 2021.

  1. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,322
    @oli-unity

    I did what is asked in this thread, that is to say:
    in order to get the beta version of Unity Hub but nothing happened.

    Where can I get Unity Hub v. 3 for Linux, the appimage? Please?

    Note: the link in this post offers only version 2.4.5.
     
  2. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,322
    Well that was weird, after some time I reopen the Hub and it was actually version 3! I clicked on "Sign In" and it opened an empty page in my browser. After a while, the hub acknowledged that I was signed in and opened normally on the projects page.

    Sorry for the bother... :(

    Nice look by the way, and it remains open after launching a project! Thanks! :thumbup:

    Capture d’écran_2021-10-25_20-42-07.jpg
     
    UnityJuju likes this.
  3. UnityJuju

    UnityJuju

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2021
    Posts:
    189
    You have to restart the Hub after changing to beta so it can update to V3, it might be why nothing happened first!
    I'm happy that it worked out! ;)
     
  4. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,322
    I had restarted the Hub after closing it from the tray.... :)
     
    UnityJuju likes this.
  5. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,322
    Okay, I'm opting out: five minutes to start and it doesn't locate my licence...
     
  6. UnityJuju

    UnityJuju

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2021
    Posts:
    189
    Oh :oops:
    Have you updated the Hub V3 to beta 6?
    If possible, could you please share a screenshot of the issue?
     
  7. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,322
    I don't know what beta I was using, the latest I guess since I had just opted in. I won't be able to produce a screenshot since I have already opted out, sorry. :)
     
  8. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,322
    Hello, just wanted you to know that I'm giving the beta a new try and, so far, so good.

    One thing though, after switching to the beta and installing the new one, it appears that the editor install location is automatically set to some temp folder somewhere, instead of keeping the previously chosen location. Fortunately, I noticed this and changed it. :)
     
    UnityJuju likes this.