Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.1 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We are looking for feedback on the experimental Unity Safe Mode which is aiming to help you resolve compilation errors faster during project startup.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Unity Hub Feedback

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by tonic, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    @arvzg @Jes28 I can recommend that instead of either naming them all the same or copying them on disk, just use a versioning tool and check the project out multiple times into differently named folders for the time being
     
  2. Jes28

    Jes28

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    I have Versioning tool and checking out to different places dont help because Project is not only Unity. So Unity is subfolder nested inside real project and VCS is not solution there but really cause of issue.
     
  3. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    430
    @arvzg, @Jes28,

    We're working on project naming and a better workflow for people like you. It's in the design phase right now but you can expect it in future releases (medium term).

    Cheers,
     
    Jes28 likes this.
  4. Neogene

    Neogene

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    85
    The "NEW" project "blue" button should display the default version which is used instead of only "NEW" label (eg: "NEW (2018.2.8)").

    When installing a new version eg 2019.2.8 and having previously installed a beta version (eg 2019.3.x) (we are on MacOS dunno if on Win is the same) first time clicking on the new project selects by default the 2019.3 BETA and if we don't stay focused to which the hub selects we created the project with the wong configuration and we have to recreate because trying to going back from the beta to the "stable" version will generate different errors due to wrong packages versions. (we tried removing the package cache but still errors).

    Due to the quick updates on 2019.2.x versions we had this problems three times every time we updated to the latest version and starting a new project.
     
  5. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    "New" means "new project".
     
  6. Hypertectonic

    Hypertectonic

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Posts:
    33
    If only they hadn't removed the "default version" option...
     
    Deozaan likes this.
  7. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    Still needs to show the active Unity version. Running into the problem of accidentially creating a new project with the wrong one is quite common at the moment.
     
    transat likes this.
  8. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    Click on the arrow on the right of "New" and choose the version of Unity you want to use.
     
  9. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    I try to explain a different way. The fact that "NEW" is so easily accessible leads to the impression that the Unity version can be chosen after clicking it. That's not the case, you have to KNOW what version you are creating the project for unless you click the arrow every time to check. That's a tiny bit too tedious to be honest and you have to remember to do it. The currently selected version should just be shown.
     
    transat, Hypertectonic and Neogene like this.
  10. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    It has been like that from day one; I complained about it too back then. I was answered "click on the arrow on the right of new and select the version you want to use to create your new project."

    It's not going to change any time soon. Just get used to it it is.
     
  11. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    Well, that's sad to hear, but only because they did not change it back then doesn't mean we can't try to get them developers back on possibly changing it now. A little support would be helpful, especially since you seem to be bothered by the same thing
     
    Neogene and Carwashh like this.
  12. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    The HUB still shows "Current Platform" for every project... WHAT platform? Could you please change this to showing the actual platform?
     
    Hypertectonic and Neogene like this.
  13. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    489
    Neogene and Alexees like this.
  14. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    995
    Please make that Hub closes when you start the project.
     
  15. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    489
    I wholeheartedly disagree with this - perhaps if enough people want this functionality, then an option in the settings to do this.
     
    Hypertectonic and konsic like this.
  16. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    I'd like this as a setting too.
     
    konsic likes this.
  17. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    We definitely need notifications when new versions of the editor are available within the Hub. I'm not using the Hub very regularly now and I must check every time if there are new versions; I must think about it since the new versions are no longer announced on the forums.
     
    Hypertectonic likes this.
  18. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  19. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    489
    Surely it should just be automatic? Add details in one place, everywhere else auto grabs it.
     
  20. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    Yeah, if you believe in "automatic"! :p
     
  21. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    726
    As someone who works in UX, one of the things that bugs me the most about the Hub is that I have to click on a button called "Add" to find out if there is a new Unity version. And if there is one (which btw is hard to decipher at a glance), I then need to navigate to the release notes on the website (via a bookmark - is there another way under 10 minutes?), before then going back to the Hub to click on download. Baffling. I would love to have been in the room when the user acceptance testing was done. :) I'm pretty sure the testing was done by admin staff taking on the "persona" of a user.
     
    Hypertectonic likes this.
  22. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    726
    More feedback. ;) Can we get... "a "Community" tab where you can get all the latest technical articles, live sessions announcement and links to watch the recorded live sessions (...) as well as Asset Store promotions. You can also check out when your Plus or Pro licenses are going to expire and links are available for extending the expired/soon to be expired subscriptions or upgrading to Plus or Pro from PE license directly through our online store." ? Like in the China-only version of the Hub...

     
    Hypertectonic likes this.
  23. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    Wait! the Sep 10, 2019 thread was edited, @davidlovegrove didn't bother creating a new one!!! This is a very bad idea since 2020.1.0 Alpha 9 was released yesterday, 17. October 2019. I didn't notice the release date; still, it's been 24 hours, the delay should be shorter.
     
  24. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    430
    @transat Your wish may be granted sooner than you think ;)
     
    transat likes this.
  25. SaSha_K

    SaSha_K

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    These two are very annoying:
    - Hub doesn't let me to cancel executing installation!
    - Hub doesn't ask me WHERE to install editor! (it thinks, it know better)
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2019
    Avalin and Hypertectonic like this.
  26. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    It doesn't ask because you are supposed to have already chosen where to install your editors. Click on the cog on the top right and choose where you want your editors to be installed.
     
    SaSha_K likes this.
  27. JohannesMP

    JohannesMP

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    When opening a project that was created with a Unity version that isn't installed, the update prompt neither lists which version you are upgrading from, not which version you are upgrading to.

    It would be far more user friendly if the exact version numbers could be used instead of just "a newer version of Unity" and "an older Unity version"

    upload_2019-12-31_11-46-15.png
     
    Hypertectonic likes this.
  28. JohannesMP

    JohannesMP

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    When adding a project that was created with a Unity version that is not installed on the machine current machine it would be really convenient to have have the option in the dropdown menu to just install that required version
    upload_2019-12-31_11-53-33.png

    Currently users have to memorize the version, hope it is included in the minimal list included under the Install>Add menu or more likely go to the download archive and manually select that version.
     

    Attached Files:

    Hypertectonic likes this.
  29. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    Uh, aren't you supposed to know that already?

    You can find the version that was used in your project in "Project Directory\ProjectSettings\ProjectVersion.txt" as for the new version, you just selected it before clicking on the project title.
     
  30. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    Not the point. The hub already reads the versions that do not match, otherwise it couldn't tell them apart. Why not just show them, It's just a minor tweak. And as long as a program makes you wonder why something is less convenient than it could be or why information could be available but is not, there's always room for improvement.
    "Current platform"..., just saying.
     
    Hypertectonic and Dover8 like this.
  31. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    726
    That reply was in October 2019 @AbrahamDUnity. You now only have 20 months left to meet my expectations of Unity! :)
     
  32. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    When opening a checked out or cleaned up project, the hub should prompt the user what platform he wants to start it with the first time. Just happened to me again that I removed the library and stuff, opened the project and.... argh, standalone import
     
    Hypertectonic likes this.
  33. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    You can already choose the platform before opening the project.
     
  34. EnlightenedOne

    EnlightenedOne

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    I keep having to uninstall Unity Hub this was on 1.6.1, it updated and stopped working. Unity is now on 2.2.2 it's been more than 6 months since I last tried to use it. I am on Windows 10 Pro:
    upload_2020-1-22_22-41-58.png
    Unity itself renders and functions fine, whats with the different/unstable draw techniques used in the hub?
     
  35. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    You are stubborn, aren't you. I'm talking about conveniences here. Of course I could. But since the "Current Platform" bug still exists, it does not even tell me, after cleaning the project, it changed that "current platform" to standalone and imports it on wrong one the first time, costing me time.
     
  36. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    Maybe, I just think that cluttering the Hub more won't make it better.

    I don't think it can even know what platform you had chosen since you had cleaned your project, if cleaning means removing the Library folder where these informations are, in ProjectSettings/ProjectSettings.asset maybe, stored.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  37. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    4,949
    The point is that if the Hub doesn't have any informaton about the target platform/version, it should pop up a question box for "what do you want me to do" instead of potentially wasting hours by making a guess.

    The only time that would happen is if you've deleted the library, so it would only happen in very specific cases, and wouldn't get in the way of any normal flow.
     
    Hypertectonic and v01pe_ like this.
  38. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    "current platform" is just the worst. If it would state what platform it is it could very well just jump back to "Standalone" when the library folder was deleted. Then you would even know what platform it would import with...
    What's so hard about showing the right platform, I really don't get it.
    Or what happens when I upgrade the Unity version? Does "current platform" still mean the last I picked or does it switch to a standalone import?
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2020
    Yozaro and Jes28 like this.
  39. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    430
    Shucks @transat, you called me out on that :D. We were actually going to release it in December but that release was delayed. You can expect it in the next release.

    Cheers,
     
    transat likes this.
  40. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    285
    @AbrahamDUnity of course I'm asking. Is showing the actual platform instead of "current platform" a thing that will be implemented, or is not worth bothering any more?
     
  41. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    It was once, for a short while, and then it disappeared; I don't know why. I guess it will come back, one day. :)
     
  42. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    430
    Retrieving the actual used platform without opening the project isn't straightforward/efficient right now. We'd have to save it somewhere from the last time you opened the project. We might do that in the future.

    Cheers,
     
  43. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    Hi,

    Maybe you remember that I asked once that adding a "verify files" for every install would be useful; I also complained once that we couldn't deinstall modules once installed. It would be great if these two options were added to the current contextual menu of each install. There would be five options for each install then:
    • Add modules,
    • Remove modules,
    • Show in files browser,
    • Verify/repair installation (verify files),
    • Uninstall.
    Also, I've ran into a very weird problem under Linux Mint:
    I don't know if it's to the Hub team to check on this or if it's something Linux app store related.
     
    AbrahamDUnity likes this.
  44. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    Hi @AbrahamDUnity

    When I start the Hub on Linux Mint, I get the "The server is irresponsive" message. I think this message is a remnant of the message we got in Windows when the Hub was trying to search for our projects on the cloud. This had been removed from the Windows versin of the Hub but it seems to have been left in the Linux version. What do you think?
     
  45. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    AbrahamDUnity likes this.
  46. safaGH

    safaGH

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Posts:
    217
    Hello @APSchmidt !
    I hope your issue with the hub app on linux is resolved with the 2.3.0 because server is irresponsive errors are usually related to network problems.
    Community tab is in its beta version, other features and sections will be added to it in the future versions of the hub :)
     
    vipulgupta and ashleysimpson like this.
  47. v01pe_

    v01pe_

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    I second the importance for a "Remove modules" function, although, I'd just implement it by allowing the checkboxes under "Add Modules" to be de-selectable. The option then could be called Add/Remove Modules.

    Another suggestion: The Unity Hub menu bar tool (macOS) allows to quickly open the last used projects – this is probably my most used function of Unity Hub. Recently, I had an annoying incident with it tho: I had Unity `2019.2.19f1` and `2018.4.19f1` installed, latter of which I recently installed. I quick opened an older project that uses Unity 2018 and the "missing version" prompt suggested to open with Unity `2019.2.19f` after a long import session I realised, that the wrong version was picked.
    I plead to NOT suggest a specific version in that dialog. More often than not the suggestion is not what I want, and I had to dodge the wrong option a few times already – failed this time. Instead a button to open Unity Hub and let me choose a specific version for the project would be better – the selection mechanism there works like it should in my opinion.

    P.S: I attached the dialog suggesting the most recent version
    Screenshot 2020-03-22 at 13.43.16.png
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
    AbrahamDUnity likes this.
  48. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,709
    In fact, it should give you the choice:
    1. installing the missing version,
    2. opening the project with the installed most recent version.
    :)
     
    Hypertectonic likes this.
  49. v01pe_

    v01pe_

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Posts:
    57
    No, most of the time I want to pick a specific version to open… it suggests the most recent version I think. All this functionality (install missing version, pick a version) is available in the Unity Hub UI, so no need to also support this edge case in the popup – but a "shortcut" to the Project tab in the Hub window would be nice!
     
  50. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    430
    Hi @v01pe_ ,
    Thank you for pointing this out. I understand this can be easily overlooked and we don't want to waste users time by unnecessarily updating their project. I will bring your suggestion to the team and we will consider it.

    Cheers,
     
    v01pe_ likes this.
unityunity