Search Unity

Unity Hub Feedback

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by tonic, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    231
    @arvzg @Jes28 I can recommend that instead of either naming them all the same or copying them on disk, just use a versioning tool and check the project out multiple times into differently named folders for the time being
     
  2. Jes28

    Jes28

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Posts:
    460
    I have Versioning tool and checking out to different places dont help because Project is not only Unity. So Unity is subfolder nested inside real project and VCS is not solution there but really cause of issue.
     
  3. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    389
    @arvzg, @Jes28,

    We're working on project naming and a better workflow for people like you. It's in the design phase right now but you can expect it in future releases (medium term).

    Cheers,
     
    Jes28 likes this.
  4. Neogene

    Neogene

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    78
    The "NEW" project "blue" button should display the default version which is used instead of only "NEW" label (eg: "NEW (2018.2.8)").

    When installing a new version eg 2019.2.8 and having previously installed a beta version (eg 2019.3.x) (we are on MacOS dunno if on Win is the same) first time clicking on the new project selects by default the 2019.3 BETA and if we don't stay focused to which the hub selects we created the project with the wong configuration and we have to recreate because trying to going back from the beta to the "stable" version will generate different errors due to wrong packages versions. (we tried removing the package cache but still errors).

    Due to the quick updates on 2019.2.x versions we had this problems three times every time we updated to the latest version and starting a new project.
     
  5. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    "New" means "new project".
     
  6. Hypertectonic

    Hypertectonic

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Posts:
    27
    If only they hadn't removed the "default version" option...
     
    Deozaan likes this.
  7. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    231
    Still needs to show the active Unity version. Running into the problem of accidentially creating a new project with the wrong one is quite common at the moment.
     
  8. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    Click on the arrow on the right of "New" and choose the version of Unity you want to use.
     
  9. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    231
    I try to explain a different way. The fact that "NEW" is so easily accessible leads to the impression that the Unity version can be chosen after clicking it. That's not the case, you have to KNOW what version you are creating the project for unless you click the arrow every time to check. That's a tiny bit too tedious to be honest and you have to remember to do it. The currently selected version should just be shown.
     
    Hypertectonic and Neogene like this.
  10. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    It has been like that from day one; I complained about it too back then. I was answered "click on the arrow on the right of new and select the version you want to use to create your new project."

    It's not going to change any time soon. Just get used to it it is.
     
  11. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    231
    Well, that's sad to hear, but only because they did not change it back then doesn't mean we can't try to get them developers back on possibly changing it now. A little support would be helpful, especially since you seem to be bothered by the same thing
     
    Neogene and Carwashh like this.
  12. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    231
    The HUB still shows "Current Platform" for every project... WHAT platform? Could you please change this to showing the actual platform?
     
    Neogene likes this.
  13. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    418
    Neogene and Alexees like this.
  14. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    957
    Please make that Hub closes when you start the project.
     
  15. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    418
    I wholeheartedly disagree with this - perhaps if enough people want this functionality, then an option in the settings to do this.
     
    konsic likes this.
  16. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    I'd like this as a setting too.
     
    konsic likes this.
  17. immolation

    immolation

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    "You're using the latest version of the Unity Hub!" (learn more, dismiss)

    Why does this notification popup appear every. single. time. that the hub is opened? The purpose of notifications and popups is to alert the user that something probably requires their attention, or some pending action has completed. This popup is a nuisance and serves no useful purpose. It's also laughable that in this scenario anyone would want to "learn more", and the exclamation point is a bit over the top (I'm reminded of that Seinfeld episode...)

    By all means alert the people that are out-of-date, but I'm up to date. Why does Unity Hub still insist on annoying me?
     
    transat and Carwashh like this.
  18. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    We definitely need notifications when new versions of the editor are available within the Hub. I'm not using the Hub very regularly now and I must check every time if there are new versions; I must think about it since the new versions are no longer announced on the forums.
     
  19. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  20. Carwashh

    Carwashh

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Posts:
    418
    Surely it should just be automatic? Add details in one place, everywhere else auto grabs it.
     
  21. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    Yeah, if you believe in "automatic"! :p
     
  22. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    327
    As someone who works in UX, one of the things that bugs me the most about the Hub is that I have to click on a button called "Add" to find out if there is a new Unity version. And if there is one (which btw is hard to decipher at a glance), I then need to navigate to the release notes on the website (via a bookmark - is there another way under 10 minutes?), before then going back to the Hub to click on download. Baffling. I would love to have been in the room when the user acceptance testing was done. :) I'm pretty sure the testing was done by admin staff taking on the "persona" of a user.
     
    Hypertectonic likes this.
  23. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    327
    More feedback. ;) Can we get... "a "Community" tab where you can get all the latest technical articles, live sessions announcement and links to watch the recorded live sessions (...) as well as Asset Store promotions. You can also check out when your Plus or Pro licenses are going to expire and links are available for extending the expired/soon to be expired subscriptions or upgrading to Plus or Pro from PE license directly through our online store." ? Like in the China-only version of the Hub...

     
  24. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    Wait! the Sep 10, 2019 thread was edited, @davidlovegrove didn't bother creating a new one!!! This is a very bad idea since 2020.1.0 Alpha 9 was released yesterday, 17. October 2019. I didn't notice the release date; still, it's been 24 hours, the delay should be shorter.
     
  25. AbrahamDUnity

    AbrahamDUnity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    389
    @transat Your wish may be granted sooner than you think ;)
     
    transat likes this.
  26. SaSha_K

    SaSha_K

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    These two are very annoying:
    - Hub doesn't let me to cancel executing installation!
    - Hub doesn't ask me WHERE to install editor! (it thinks, it know better)
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2019
    Avalin and Hypertectonic like this.
  27. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    It doesn't ask because you are supposed to have already chosen where to install your editors. Click on the cog on the top right and choose where you want your editors to be installed.
     
    SaSha_K likes this.
  28. JohannesMP

    JohannesMP

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    When opening a project that was created with a Unity version that isn't installed, the update prompt neither lists which version you are upgrading from, not which version you are upgrading to.

    It would be far more user friendly if the exact version numbers could be used instead of just "a newer version of Unity" and "an older Unity version"

    upload_2019-12-31_11-46-15.png
     
    Hypertectonic likes this.
  29. JohannesMP

    JohannesMP

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    When adding a project that was created with a Unity version that is not installed on the machine current machine it would be really convenient to have have the option in the dropdown menu to just install that required version
    upload_2019-12-31_11-53-33.png

    Currently users have to memorize the version, hope it is included in the minimal list included under the Install>Add menu or more likely go to the download archive and manually select that version.
     

    Attached Files:

    Hypertectonic likes this.
  30. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    3,174
    Uh, aren't you supposed to know that already?

    You can find the version that was used in your project in "Project Directory\ProjectSettings\ProjectVersion.txt" as for the new version, you just selected it before clicking on the project title.
     
  31. Alexees

    Alexees

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    231
    Not the point. The hub already reads the versions that do not match, otherwise it couldn't tell them apart. Why not just show them, It's just a minor tweak. And as long as a program makes you wonder why something is less convenient than it could be or why information could be available but is not, there's always room for improvement.
    "Current platform"..., just saying.
     
    Dover8 likes this.
unityunity