Search Unity

Unity Hub doesn't work with "Run this program in administrator mode"

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by lasercannon, Apr 13, 2018.

  1. lasercannon

    lasercannon

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    Hi there!

    On Windows 10, Unity Hub starts up as an empty window if I have "Run this program as an administrator" checked in the .exe properties. Strangely, it works when I right-click->Run As Administrator.

    My other problem right now is that I can't open up any Unity versions from Unity Hub that have "Run this program as an administrator" checked, even when I right-click->run as administrator for Unity Hub. I need to run Unity in administrator mode in order to make certain console builds.

    Not a huge deal since I can open the needed version myself, but I would love to see this fixed!
     
    ledbetterman and GibTreaty like this.
  2. MeessenPhilips

    MeessenPhilips

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    This problem still persists. Unity needs to run as Admin else it cannot load Visual Studio, the Hub needs Admin else it cannot open Unity, but the Hub renders an empty window when run as Admin via the compatibility checkbox.
    Going back to opening Unity directly circumvents this.
     
  3. tylerw-savatronix

    tylerw-savatronix

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Posts:
    77
    Still an issue. Surprised this hasn't been fixed given how often people need to run VS as administrator.
     
  4. srb302

    srb302

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    This is a pretty bad bug. I'm trying to update sdks but unity needs admin access to do so.
     
    haendelee likes this.
  5. Bmandk

    Bmandk

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Posts:
    62
    Still happening as of Unity Editor 2019.1.0f1 and UnityHub 1.6.1
     
    haendelee likes this.
  6. Xanderxavier

    Xanderxavier

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    It runs now but it never launched the editor in admin mode

    yeah cant install an extension(next gen soft shadows) because of this, instant fix needed, if you launch the exe it just launches the hub exe in admin mode which in turn launches the client in normal mode, never receiving admin rights.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2019
    haendelee likes this.
  7. JPUlisses

    JPUlisses

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Many issues happen because Unity is not running on admin mode. Unity Hub must be on admin mode to run Unity in admin mode.

    Issue starts that Unity Hub does not start on Admin mode.

    Still not fixed with lastest version to this day.
     
    bac9-flcl and haendelee like this.
  8. razzraziel

    razzraziel

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    2019.1.3 and UnityHub 2.0 but still happens... cant run as administrator.
     
  9. FireIce987

    FireIce987

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    I've seen no reply here nor in other similar threads. This is a major problem...and the lack of fixes--or even a status update--is infuriating.
     
  10. HexGuy

    HexGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    I believe that not being able to run the editor (2019.1.9f1) as administrator is what's causing a file copy failure for an exe file when I try to import the Firebase.Auth (6.2.0) asset package. If I check "Run this program as administrator" in the compatibility settings for my editor executable, the hub fails to launch the editor.
     
  11. pccross

    pccross

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    66
    Also, I'm trying to import a Cinema 4d file into Unity, however, Unity needs to automatically import a Cinema 4D plug-in the first time it's run. I consistently get 'Cinema 4D Converter plugin installation failed. Please run Unity as an Administrator to have the plugin installed'. And yet, there is no way for me to run Unity as admin :(
     
  12. safaGH

    safaGH

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2019
    Posts:
    87
    Hello ! I will ask the team to look into this... It may be a bug, thank you for your feedback :)
     
  13. Unitybyte

    Unitybyte

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    It sounds like a bug. Please report this in the Unity Hub and give as many details as possible!
     
  14. ivangarciafilho

    ivangarciafilho

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    a lot of things went REALLY WRONG!!!
    1st Hub will not open any editor launcher with administrator access;
    2cnd All the Unity Editors .exe files immediately hook and Launch Unity HUB;
    3rd Even removing completely the HUB from my computer, they BOUND your accesss to asetstore and editor license to UNITYHUB!!!
    4th most of the assets that try to replace many of the files on the editor intall folder fail due to the lack of administrator power like NGSS and Stylized soft shadows and many other i purchased on the Assetstore!