Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Shooter aka. Gridwars

Discussion in 'Works In Progress' started by snortop, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. snortop

    snortop

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    Hello

    I made my first game today.
    (use all day for these)

    use what i have learn and pick up in tutorials. Mostly walker boys.

    Got it to work in dropbox ^^
    Big cheer!!!

    Game Play Link





    You use WASD or arrow buttons and shoot whit mouse (fire1) Keep holding it down.

    todo:
    --------
    * code power up script, ekstra shoot, shield, ekstra life.

    * Models
    ** enemy
    ** bullet
    ** (shield, ekstra life, ekstra shoot icon's)

    * Quicker Spawn, random spawn place.

    Bug
    ----------
    * Sound seem's low
    * First highscore seem to not register.

    Update
    ----------
    new: 0.3
    * Added HighScore
    Haded lots of problem getting to save and load from PlayerPrefs.
    But then it was in the ArrayList() i use to store highscore in memory.
    At least i had alot of challenge there and are done now.
    * Updatet GUI
    Used Box more and set it more up. Should also update og screen size change.
    * Added GeoWar ship model

    Old:
    * Added Auto Shoot
    * Added new time check
    * Added auto shoot
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  2. Trackpants

    Trackpants

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Posts:
    217
    I didn't run across any errors, But I would change it so that you don't have to keep clicking the mouse button and have it so you can just hold it down and set a timer so that there is still time between fires, it's just annoying having to continually press the fire button.
     
  3. snortop

    snortop

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    *bump*
    small update!

    Geoshooter v0.2

    Update v0.2
    * Added autoshoot
    * Corrected the timescale
    * Added sound

    Bug
    * Sound VERY low!
     
  4. snortop

    snortop

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    *bump*
    Update.:
    Added HighScore
    Haded lots of problem getting to save and load from PlayerPrefs.
    But then it was in the ArrayList() i use to store highscore in memory.
    At least i had alot of challenge there and are done now.
    Updatet GUI
    Used Box more and set it more up. Should also update og screen size change.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
  5. Wikened

    Wikened

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Posts:
    271
    Very fun... Very fun! :)