Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] TopDown Engine by More Mountains [new v3.0 : damage types, damage resistance, and more!]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by reuno, Oct 9, 2018.

  1. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @ewanlee > This is usually due to some faulty input (either hardware or software). Could be a drifting stick, could be a virtual gamepad, these are the two most common offenders.
    You can verify that by unplugging/uninstalling devices, and you can verify what your system outputs to Unity easily with a simple input test script that outputs your raw axis values.
     
    ewanlee likes this.
  2. aesthetiqore

    aesthetiqore

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    upload_2024-3-19_12-52-39.png

    Hello,
    I have 2022.3.15f1, and latest version of TopDown Engine. I now working with AI pathfinding and it works great. The issue is the NavMesh surface (light blue) is shown always on the scene, no matter what you select or chose in gizmos menu (common unity issue). Only disable all gizmos makes it hide, but it's not a solution. So I need an AI Navigation menu and for it I need to install AI Navigation package by unity.
    If I go to Package manager and install it - there is a conflict with TopDown NavMesh components.
    Can you tell me what can I do here please?
     
  3. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @aesthetiqore > Remove the ThirdParty/NavMeshComponents folder, import a new package.
     
    aesthetiqore likes this.
  4. HuangSao

    HuangSao

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I encountered a very weird issue.
    In Minimal 2D Grid, when a character starts moving and accelerates, its velocity will abruptly turn 0 the moment it passes the first grid on its route. However, the character will move smoothly afterward as long as I continue to push the move button. The same behavior only occurs when I stop the character and make a move input again.
    Also, I found this issue only occurred when the FPS was over about 200. The lower the FPS, the less it occurs.
     
  5. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @HuangSao > You can tweak the IdleThreshold on your MinimalCharacter2DGrid prefab to adjust that. Try 0.01.
     
  6. fatandrew

    fatandrew

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    I've ended up having to use URP and because it uses a 'Volume' instead of a 'Post-Process Volume' all your luverly MM-scripts for autofocus shakers etc don't work is there a way to fix this simply?
     
  7. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
  8. YAO700051

    YAO700051

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2023
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, sometimes I need to add some classes I created to the source code, and then I'm told I can't find the namespace. How do I solve this problem?
     
  9. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
  10. YAO700051

    YAO700051

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2023
    Posts:
    2
    reuno likes this.
  11. ninjafingersgames

    ninjafingersgames

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Bought all your engines + feel.

    Talented mofo! :D
     
    reuno likes this.
  12. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
  13. Riven_Best

    Riven_Best

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2021
    Posts:
    3

    Move facing the wall and jump multiple times and the character will move instantly.
    unity——2022.3.2
    top down——3.6

    blue box
    position——x,y,z(8.51,1.09,-3.769998)
    scale——x,y,z(4, 2.09, 8.52)

    LoftTieCharacter
    ——gravity 30
    ——walkSpeed 4
    ——jump force 300
    ——Jump height 1.5
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2024
  14. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @Riven_Best > I haven't been able to reproduce the problem, that said maybe some of the info above is incorrect (the position coordinates for example wouldn't put a block where you have it in your video). If the issue persists, please reach out using the support form and I'll be happy to investigate this further!
     
  15. Riven_Best

    Riven_Best

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2021
    Posts:
    3

    Hopefully this zip file and video will help find the problem.
    Repeated attempts can usually occur within 3 minutes.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 13, 2024
  16. Riven_Best

    Riven_Best

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    upload_2024-5-13_23-22-59.png
    The characters sometimes dangle over the edge of the box.
     
  17. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @Riven_Best > I do reproduce this in your scene (on a side note you'll want to avoid binding it like you did to your level manager - you bound it player prefabs while it's actually an instance in the scene you're using. That'd be a binding to SceneCharacters instead).

    I would recommend using the stock character, ideally LoftSuit, that particular one doesn't have the issue. I have to admit I didn't pinpoint which exact change caused this, but hopefully you won't have the issue with LoftSuit. If you do, please let me know, and again please use the support form for requests like this, it'll be easier to keep track of your problem and solve it.

    I'll investigate to see what exactly is causing this, and will fix it.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2024
  18. BenevolenceGames

    BenevolenceGames

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2021
    Posts:
    133
    I LOVE this asset. Was wondering though if there's any way we can get OnFootstep feedback right there in the Movement Components. That way we don't have to rely on a looping sound for that or jump through a bunch of hoops to get those going. Also, I have been searching to find any documentation on your site specifically on Particle Feedbacks, and so far haven't managed to find much. If you have some, please provide the links, if not can we cover this topic please?
     
  19. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @BenevolenceGames > There's already a dedicated ability to handle footstep sounds (CharacterSurfaceSounds, see list at https://topdown-engine-docs.moremountains.com/character-abilities.html#standard-abilities).
    You could also use the Start/Stop feedbacks for that if you prefer.

    As for the Particles feedback, it's fully commented and all fields have tooltips, and you'll find steps to set it up at https://feel-docs.moremountains.com/recipes.html#how-to-use-mmf-player-to-trigger-a-particle-system
    That particular feedback is pretty straightforward so I'm not sure what exactly you'd like extra documentation on, but feel free to ask, I'll be happy to add more to it.
     
  20. Yule_bif

    Yule_bif

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2023
    Posts:
    2
    Hello! I'd like to know how to set up the RT (Shot) Button to control the direction of the weapon and attack when I was running it on my phone and using TopDown's joystick and button UI to operate the character, instead of Joystick controlling both movement and weapon direction.
     
  21. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
  22. orlando320

    orlando320

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    this info box says if i set it to anything but 0 it will be based of the position of the mouse but that doesn't seem to be the case, no matter what number I set the distance the cursor seems to still follow the mouse
     

    Attached Files:

  23. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @orlando320 > As mentioned on discord (assuming you're the same person who asked there), please use the support form on the asset's website if you need the fix for that before the next update, no need to post everywhere :)
     
  24. Yule_bif

    Yule_bif

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2023
    Posts:
    2
    Can I use the art resources of the game to business game?
     
  25. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @Yule_bif > Yes, you can, although you may want to think about that choice, these are simple placeholder assets, nowhere near production quality.
     
  26. CosmyChan

    CosmyChan

    Joined:
    May 18, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I have been working with your asset on a project and stumbled with a problem. I am making a single-player game for the Nintendo Switch platform. The issue is related to input. Does the asset somehow detect how many controllers are connected?
    The thing is - I play the game on switch with JoyCons either attached or disattached - everything works okay. I connect the Pro Controller while the JoyCons are connected to the console - the inputs stop working. I disconnect the JoyCons from Switch and leave them, while connecting the Pro Controller - everything works perfectly.
    So far this is the first time I had such a problem with Switch, so it's coming from the asset somehow remembering that the JoyCons are in place, so no other input is allowed.
    Is there a way to override this behavior? Like make it possible use the Pro Controller while the JoyCons are attached?
     
  27. reuno

    reuno

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Posts:
    4,956
    @CosmyChan > No, TDE doesn't do such detection, or handle input in any way, Unity does.
    TDE just polls input from there, using the input API. There's nothing in the codebase that would be specific to controllers, or them attaching or detaching.