Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Discussion Probably we need to change default port for unity network

Discussion in 'Unity Transport' started by newFort4, Oct 25, 2022.

  1. newFort4

    newFort4

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    So now default port for unity network is 7777, but after I have updated my Mac to Ventura this port is occupied by another default process.
    So by default 7777 could confusingly not work for beginners who tried to run server on that configuration what could be frustrated.
     
  2. CodeSmile

    CodeSmile

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Posts:
    1,620
    What process would that be?

    Note that if you make a network game build and it crashes it can cause the OS to report the port as "being in use by another process" for some time. Check if a reboot frees the port.
     
  3. simon-lemay-unity

    simon-lemay-unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Posts:
    150
    Thanks for reporting the issue! We'll look into how we can best address this.
    The process on Ventura that binds to 7777 is
    identitys
    .
     
    newFort4 likes this.