Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. If you have experience with import & exporting custom (.unitypackage) packages, please help complete a survey (open until May 15, 2024).
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

New High Severity UI bug in 2017.3f1 - Disabling Canvas rendered objects permanently spanks them

Discussion in '2017.3 Beta' started by Claytonious, Dec 2, 2017.

  1. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    904
    New in 2017.3f1 and this is a 100% blocker to shipping *any* of our games - it renders all UI broken if you ever disable any of it at any point at runtime. In many places we use tricks to hide UI without necessarily disabling objects, but there are still SOME places in every app where disabling is appropriate, and as of 2017.3f1 this breaks ALL of those places. Was not present in beta 10. Complete demo:

     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2017
    GordonM and MrEsquire like this.
  2. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    904
    Bug submitted with repro project. The repro project is 2 empty images. Just try as in the video.

    Case #974768.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2017
  3. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    904
    Ah, just saw this other post on the same topic. As this demonstrates, the problem is even more severe than described in that thread.
     
  4. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    584
    Yes UI is broken. When we apply prefab changes our prefabs are completely messed up.
     
  5. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,623
    LeonhardP is probably going to ask for the Case number. If you want to speed things up, you could update your initial post with it :)
     
    Claytonious likes this.
  6. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    I guess the f part of the release ends in -ed :) Pretty frightening bug.
     
    Peter77 likes this.
  7. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    3,136
    Thanks for the reports, and sorry for the inconvenience! We're aware of the issue and working to resolve this as soon as possible.
     
    JamesArndt and Claytonious like this.
  8. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,623
    Thank you for checking the forum and giving a helping hand even at weekends!
     
    LeonhardP and richardkettlewell like this.
  9. Claytonious

    Claytonious

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Posts:
    904
    Ditto - much appreciated.
     
  10. pRoFlT

    pRoFlT

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Posts:
    27
    Seeing something similar. In game when enabling a panel and then disabling it it doesn't go away. SetActive(false) not working correctly.
     
  11. Foriero

    Foriero

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012
    Posts:
    584
    Yes in Editor you can just resize game view and it will go away. Seems like ui gpu buffer is not cleaned?
     
  12. Cleverlie

    Cleverlie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    219
    when I see these kind of bugs reaching a release candidate it gives me goosebumps, I always avoid final releases of unity and wait at least for two patches ahead of the official version, last time I jumped into a new fresh version with 2017.2 I ended up with constant random crashes, random errors thrown in the console, basic editor functionality broken like trying to rename a game object or moving multi selected objects working so bad. how do these basic bugs survive through many beta stages, automated test suites, internal unity human testers and people beta testing over the world, I have no clue.
     
    arkano22, derkoi, IOU_RAY and 3 others like this.
  13. Shizola

    Shizola

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    480
    Yeah it does seem crazy from the outside. I'm interested in why the UI keeps going wrong even though it doesn't seem to be in active development?
     
  14. Wim-Wouters

    Wim-Wouters

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    36
    aaaah,.... so happy it wasn't my code that went bonkers... now, should I wait for update or downgrade project...
     
  15. snacktime

    snacktime

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    3,356
    That's probably why actually. Complex systems you change one thing and it often impacts other stuff only indirectly related. And without good test coverage it can easily go unnoticed.
     
    Shizola likes this.
  16. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    3,136
    This will be fixed in the next RC.
     
    JamesArndt and GeraldOBBI like this.
  17. ippdev

    ippdev

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    3,853
    When does that drop? I am in like hot water now. I had to switch to Collaborate so VS would stop breaking our scenes script connections for our mainly UI driven project and it warned me to sync my version. I recommended we update to 2017.3 as i had to download anyways. He did and spent an hour trying to squash bugs and fired a warning shot my way. Now this..boy I got me some crow to eat.. But I need those danged 2 billion indices meshes for engineering CAD imports.
     
  18. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    3,136
    Probably Friday, if nothing comes in between.
     
  19. AlkisFortuneFish

    AlkisFortuneFish

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    975
    Slightly off topic but what issues did you have with your script connections?
     
  20. JamesArndt

    JamesArndt

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Posts:
    2,937
    Holy mackerel. I just updated to 2017.3 hoping to get around the UI performance regressions in 2017.2. Man how this kind of thing gets past beta testing I have no idea? No one thought to test enabling and disabling a UI element? Very much looking for a patch fix for this. :)
     
    BryanO likes this.
  21. f0ff886f

    f0ff886f

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    201
    The issue isn't "these things get past beta testing". Read the OP:

    The issue is that there are multiple code changes / merges introducing either new expected functionality or performance or something "else". These should not happen between a beta and RC build. You leave these fixes for beta builds. RC should be "OK we're feature complete, and all bugs from existing betas are fixed". New showstopper issues arriving in an RC points to a somewhat broken release process... that should be b11 if its a scary change, not RC.
     
  22. Cleverlie

    Cleverlie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    219
    furthermore I wonder how good is the architecture of an engine if a change in the particle system makes the UI system completely useless (obviously I'm exagerating here, but I've seen no UI improvements or changes in the 2017.3 roadmap)
     
  23. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,623
    That's how I know it too, from every studio I worked for. Not sure why UT isn't doing it.

    Their current approach of postponing these fixes just causes that new code/features are built on a buggy codebase and ensure an unstable foundation.

    Fixing bugs in new code is often a lot easier, due to it being still in ones head. Postponing these things will probably increase the time a developer spends on fixing it, which in turn causes less bugs/features being worked on in total. I'm trying to describe that their current approach seems inefficient.

    It's most likely one of the reasons why so many developers say they don't touch new Unity versions before several patch releases came out.
     
    dadude123 and Shizola like this.
  24. AlkisFortuneFish

    AlkisFortuneFish

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    975
    Sometimes the later versions are even worse. We're currently stuck on 5.6.1f1 on a project that has to remain on 5.x, due to later versions crashing non-stop with this. Whether we get this crash or not seems to be a minefield between versions and I have not been able to reproduce it in any way that is not "here's the project, play for 10 minutes!".
     
  25. snacktime

    snacktime

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    3,356
    Ya it is a bit frustrating. I'm guessing some managers that don't understand they are really just undermining themselves by doing this. It's not like we don't see what is really going on.
     
    dadude123 and Shizola like this.
  26. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    I hope the release comes out today for the weekend?
     
  27. charlesb_rm

    charlesb_rm

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    485
    It is out now!
     
    JamesArndt likes this.
  28. GeraldOBBI

    GeraldOBBI

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Downloading now. Fingers crossed!
     
  29. GeraldOBBI

    GeraldOBBI

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Have installed and regressed it against our repro case. For us at least, it appears that the problem is solved!
     
    Claytonious and charlesb_rm like this.
  30. charlesb_rm

    charlesb_rm

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    485
    :)
     
    ippdev likes this.
  31. ippdev

    ippdev

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    3,853
    I would upload them to the repo using MS services via VS Code that comes with Unity and whenever either of us updated a scene for the first time there would be MissingScript components what would have to be rehooked to sync our copies...
     
  32. AlkisFortuneFish

    AlkisFortuneFish

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    975
    Yeah, that means that it was not uploading the .meta files for the scripts, that's how scripts are identified by Unity.

    Basically, if you use any third party VCS with Unity, you need to make sure that you have the Editor setup to have visible meta files and text serialisation of assets. You also need to make sure that meta files are always pushed with the asset they are for.