Search Unity

  1. The 2022.1 beta is now available for testing. To find out what's new, have a look at our 2022.1 beta blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug NetworkPrefab has a duplicate GlobalObjectIdHash source entry value of 123

Discussion in 'Netcode for GameObjects' started by daniel_lochner, Dec 5, 2021.

  1. daniel_lochner

    daniel_lochner

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    121
    Hi there. Every now and then, I get this issue when trying to enter play mode:
    It seems to happen with some of the prefabs in my network prefabs list. To fix it, I just revalidate the
    NetworkObject
    component (e.g., toggle one of the parameters on and off), and another
    GlobalObjectIdHash
    is generated, however it is quite annoying! Has anyone else experienced this issue?

    I tried completely removing and re-adding the
    NetworkObject
    components from each of the prefabs, however, it didn't seem to work.
     
    nico_st_29 likes this.
  2. nico_st_29

    nico_st_29

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2020
    Posts:
    56
    Hi, I'm having the exact same problem - and the GlobalObjectIdHash that is set to all NetworkObjects is also 951099334!!!

    This definitely sounds like a bug. Can someone please have a look at this?
     
  3. daniel_lochner

    daniel_lochner

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    121
    nico_st_29 likes this.
  4. nico_st_29

    nico_st_29

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2020
    Posts:
    56
    I saw that thanks. FYI I got rid of the issue (or at least I haven't had it in a few days) by deleting the Library folder and regenerating it again.
     
  5. daniel_lochner

    daniel_lochner

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Posts:
    121
    Have you encountered the issue again? I've tried removing the Library folder but still get it after a while?
     
unityunity