Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. If you couldn't join the live stream, take a peek at what you missed.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

ProBuilder Export asset not working with .NET 4.x API

Discussion in 'World Building' started by se, May 17, 2018.

  1. se

    se

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    I'm using 2018.1.0f2 on Windows 10.

     
    phobos2077 likes this.
  2. phobos2077

    phobos2077

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Having the same issue with 2018.1.3f1. Any solution yet? (except to use old .NET runtime)
     
  3. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    56
    Could you please open a case for this in Fogbugz?
     
  4. phobos2077

    phobos2077

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Could you give a link?

    This issue is rather annoying as it prevents me from using new version of C# because I need "Export asset" as part of my prototyping workflow (very convenient to make simple models for prefabs in-editor without going to Maya).
     
  5. kaarrrllll

    kaarrrllll

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Posts:
    56
    You can report a bug using the menu item "Help / Report a bug..."

    I wasn't able to reproduce the problem on my machine, but with a bug report our testers will be able to test with a variety of setups.
     
  6. phobos2077

    phobos2077

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Just tested again by creating a blank project with just a ProBuilder 3.0.9 installed, some stairs and .NET 4.x selected in the Player Settings. The issue is 100% reproducible.

    I have sent the bug report via menu item in Unity.