Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Cutting between vcams with different FoVs leaves wrong FoV on the alpha renderstage.

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by Chris_Payne_QS, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. Chris_Payne_QS

    Chris_Payne_QS

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Posts:
    61
    I've got a CineMachine FreeLook vcam and a higher priority vcam which I turn on and off as needed for dialogue cutscenes. My default transition is defined as a cut.
    However, after using the dialogue vcam, and returning to the FreeLook vcam, all my transparent geometry is rendered with the FoV of the (now-disabled) dialogue vcam. The opaque pass and posteffects are rendered correctly, however.
    This is on Smart Update - doing further tests to see if a different update mode will get round it...

    [EDIT: Late Update / Fixed Update makes no difference. Setting the blend to Ease-In-Out doesn't fix it, although blending the dialogue vcam IN works correctly - it's the blend OUT that leaves the wrong FoV]
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2017
  2. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
  3. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    4,228
    Can you post a small project that demonstrates this? Thanks.
     
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    4,228
  5. Chris_Payne_QS

    Chris_Payne_QS

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2016
    Posts:
    61
    Haven't tried it in Edit mode yet. I'll try to get you a small repro case but it won't be until the weekend...
     
  6. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    4,228
    @JacobSmaga Do you have a repro project that you can post?
     
  7. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
    I can get it in a few hours, lighting is baking in my own project and PC is laggy o_O After the bake I'm gonna make a new project and send it to you.

    Small update: I made 2 cameras in my project when the lighting was baking but i can already confirm that the problem is not happening in the edit mode.
     
    Chris_Payne_QS likes this.
  8. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
    Right now I'm using 2017.2 Beta 4 and looks like the problem is gone (The problem was happening in 2017.1 Beta), Maybe it was Unity bug, not Cinemachine?

    @Chris_Payne_QS Which Unity and Cinemachine version are you using?
     
  9. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
    I was playing around with creating new CM cameras with different FOVs, after that i switched to Timeline where i use different FOV and i got the bug (2017.2.0b5)... i don't really know how to make a repo project because i don't really know how to "activate" this bug, it's really random. :confused:

    Only thing that i can say is that disabling and enabling camera component fixes the bug.


     
  10. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
    Update on how to "activate" this bug... well kinda:
    -Import Post Processing v2, add PostFX Layer to the camera and set AA to FXAA
    -Create 2 cameras with different FOV's
    -Create Timeline where you put 2 cameras
    -Go to the second camera in the Timeline to set it active
    -Now go to your Main Camera, switch to AA to TAA and back to FXAA
    -Go to your first camera in the Timeline and you can notice the bug

    (If you want to fix the bug you need to disable and enable Camera component)
    (I can manage to make a repo project)

    Before:



    After:

     
  11. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    4,228
    CM does not currently support PostProcessing V2. When you say Camera, do you mean camera or vcam?
     
  12. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
    Main Camera = Camera.
    camera = vcam.
     
  13. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    4,228
    A repro project would be nice :)
     
  14. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
    Update: It's not a Cinemachine bug, it's Post Processing bug.
    -Add Post Process Layer to your main camera.
    -Set AA method to FXAA, then to TAA and then to FXAA again.
    -Change your FOV and see that the alpha models are still using the old FOV.

    Working on a repo project.
     
  15. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
    Repo project sent, Check your dm's.
     
  16. Adam_Myhill

    Adam_Myhill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    341
    PPS v2 is still in beta, a few more gremlins to shake out. Nice bug find, we'll let them know.
     
    JakubSmaga likes this.
  17. Chman

    Chman

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    721
  18. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
  19. Chman

    Chman

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    721
    Make sure you grab the latest version, I also pushed a fix 15 minutes ago for TAA.
     
    JakubSmaga likes this.
  20. JakubSmaga

    JakubSmaga

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Posts:
    417
    Yup, grabbed it! Thanks, have a great day!
     
unityunity