Search Unity

Can't open project from terminal

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by WilyC, Jan 1, 2020.

  1. WilyC

    WilyC

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    I'm trying to follow the instructions provided here:
    https://docs.unity3d.com/2019.3/Documentation/Manual/CommandLineArguments.html

    ...right off the bat the path isn't there, so I'm assuming I dip into the /Hub folder and obtain the path as:
    /Applications/Unity/Hub/Editor/2019.3.0f1/Unity.app/Contents/MacOs

    So then I try to open my project (which opens fine when clicked on within Unity Hub) using the command:
    ./Unity -projectPath /Users/me/Development/ProjectDir

    It pops up a promising dialog that spins through the startup procedure, but then it terminates with an error presented in the dialog as follows:

    Unity Package Manager Error

    Could not establish a connection with the Unity Package Manager local server process. This is most likely due to a proxy or firewall configuration. Make sure the process [/Applications/Unity/Hub/Editor/2019.3.0f1/Unity.app/Contents/Resources/PackageManager/Server/UnityPackageManager] is reachable via HTTP on the IP address 127.0.0.1.

    Click on Retry to relaunch Unity and reopen your project.

    Click on Diagnose to launch the Unity Package Manager Diagnostics tool.

    I'm on macOs 10.15.2
     
  2. AskCarol

    AskCarol

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Posts:
    74
    Hey there! Are you using Hub 2.2.2?
     
  3. Vita_Sa

    Vita_Sa

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Posts:
    3
  4. WilyC

    WilyC

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    I am indeed using 2.2.2.

    I did read that thread but it seems focused on Windows. Also mine works 100% fine when I use the UI in the Hub to open the project. I only get that error from the command line.

    I suspect this has to do with the new security features in Catalina.

    Just to see if this is just me - is anyone else using macOS Catalina (10.15.2) and is able to confirm that opening a projectDir from the command line works for them? ...or doesn't work?

    Thanks
    Jason
     
unityunity