Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

AQUAS Water/River Set - Water & Rivers for Mobile, VR, Web, Desktop

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by dogmachris, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. gogogo_unity

    gogogo_unity

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Hello.
    I bought aquas2020.
    I have built advanced underwater into my scene and when I build it, it looks like the picture.
    upload_2021-8-26_18-36-15.png
    With the play button pressed there are no gaps like this and it renders nicely.
    upload_2021-8-26_18-37-8.png
    The simple one does not look like this when built.
    There are two cameras, one of which is used to draw the background. The main camera has a clear flag and the skybox is removed by depth.
    I thought this was caused by setting the clear flag to depth only, so I set the clear flag to skybox, but that didn't solve the problem.
    The camera is also post-processed and anti-aliased with FXAA.
    I have also edited the script in AQUAS_Reflection.cs as follows.
    upload_2021-8-26_18-37-33.png
    Can you give me some advice?
    The version of unity is 2019.4.26f1.
    The project template is 3D.
    The version of aquas 2020 is 1.1.1.

    Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
     
  2. gogogo_unity

    gogogo_unity

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Posts:
    2
  3. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
  4. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    Is this using multi pass or single pass rendering?
     
  5. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    1,202
    New update? Its been a long time?
     
  6. m506

    m506

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Hi dogmachris,

    I just wanted to let you know your library is being used in our upcoming game "Ilum".

    We just released our gameplay trailer so you can watch if you want.

    We are using the library in our rivers and that has worked pretty great so far, with good performance and quality.

    Please check the video below and the official Unity thread for more information on the game:
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/ilum-gameplay-reveal-trailer.1167101/



    All the best and thank you!
    Marco Marques
     
    dsilverthorn, dogmachris and hopeful like this.
  7. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    775
    Wanted to share this video back from 2017 using Aqua for some great effects mixing with fog and lighting, during the concert sequence. You can see it in the cover picture for the YouTube. :)
     
    dogmachris likes this.
  8. Zimnel

    Zimnel

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Posts:
    83
    It's possible to upgrade Aquas shaders to URP? I mean manually.
     
  9. bdubbert

    bdubbert

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I've had AQUAS sitting around in my project folder for about 4 years now and have finally gotten around to making a water scene to put it in. The water looks great, but I seem to be getting some odd graphical glitches, specifically the water seems to (sometimes inconsistently) render over other effects in the scene

    1. I'm using Tenkoku weather system, and the Tenkoku Fog does not seem to work in between the camera and the water
    2. I'm using a line renderer that is attached to a helicopter flying over the water. The line renderer works fine, but within about 100 units of the surface of the water the line becomes invisible if there is water behind it. This has been pretty inconsistent for me as well, sometimes the line renderer works fine when I am right above the water, but usually not
    3. I have a couple particle systems attached to some boats for splash/wake effects. They seem to occasionally be invisible based on the distance the camera is to them, but only when they are in front of the water.

    I am using the calm ocean water preset and have made a few tweaks to it, but I can't seem to find any settings in the shader or reflection probe to fix any of this. Is this something that you can help me troubleshoot?
     
  10. bdubbert

    bdubbert

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I was able to get this to happen a few more times for some other objects, for example in these screenshots it appears as if the helicopter is below the water from above but it is actually about 20ft above the water

     
  11. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    Well possible by all means, but it'd be so tedious, it would be quicker to write them from scratch for URP. Sorry, I'm afraid there's no easy simple way to this. :S
     
    Zimnel likes this.
  12. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    Hey there,

    it seems all of your issues are z-fighting issues where the shader can't determine what is in front and what is in the back. Everything you describe (Tenkoku, the line renderer and the particles require everything behind it or everything they render on top of to write to the depth buffer. However transparent or partially transparrent shaders can't do that (and they're not supposed to btw).

    AQUAS has no workaround for this, but AQUAS 2020 does. I think you should upgrade to the 2020 version and try that instead (upgrading is free). See this video, it should get all of your issues fixed:

     
  13. davidandrade89

    davidandrade89

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Did you find a workaround or a fix for this?
     
  14. creat327

    creat327

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    1,625
    Yeah, don't use Aquas.
     
    davidandrade89 likes this.
  15. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    @davidandrade89 I'm terribly sorry, I didn't know you are having issues that haven't been solved. If you can't use AQUAS for your purpose, please hit me up, I'll be happy to work something out.
     
  16. Tom163

    Tom163

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,237
    Some of my players are experiencing serious FPS drops with Aquas 2020. What's the best way to cater to different specs and implement support for different quality levels with Aquas? Which parameter do I tweak and how? Should I write a bit of code and change material parameters depending on quality settings? Or better to have multiple waterplane objects and enable/disable them based on the players' quality settings? Which elements have the largest impact and should be considered? So many questions... ;-)
     
  17. MixThaicred

    MixThaicred

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    That thing is annoying the hell out of me. Where is that coming from? I turn off AQUAS and it stop. It looks like a AQUAS rendering issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    The drop in the frame rate that you see is likely caused by reflections . The performance impact of reflections strongly depends on how many objects have to be reflected. If you have a lot of objects in the scene that don't neccessarily need to be reflected, you might want to put them on a separate layer and exclude that layer from reflections (in the inspector of the waterplane).

    If you have a lot of trees and mesh plants on your terrain, you cannot put them on a separate layer. In this case you can duplicate the terrain, delete all plants from the duplicate and put it on a separate layer. You can now exclude that layer from being rendered by your main camera and at the same time set it to be the only layer reflected by the water. This way you can have the terrain reflected without all the plants, which should give you a performance boost.

    Also have a look at the inspector. There you can reduce the resolution of the reflection texture. Usually small resolutions will already produce satisfactory results, since the reflections are usually distorted, so that the reduced resolution isn't noticable.

    It is recommended to disable caustics on mobile platforms, however if you need caustics, you can also exclude layers on which no caustics will be projected, which should give you an additional performance boost.

    Please let me know, if this helped.
     
    Willbkool_FPCS and hopeful like this.
  19. Tom163

    Tom163

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,237
    Yes, that helped. I wrote a small script to drive Aquas parameters based on my quality settings. I simply set up three different water planes with different settings and toggle between them:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Collections;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4. using Sirenix.OdinInspector;
    5. using Observables;
    6.  
    7. public class AquasQuality : MonoBehaviour {
    8.    
    9.     [SerializeField] GameObject WaterHQ;
    10.     [SerializeField] GameObject WaterMQ;
    11.     [SerializeField] GameObject WaterLQ;
    12.     [SerializeField] AQUAS.AQUAS_DepthSupport DepthSupportScript;
    13.  
    14.     [Title("Observables")]
    15.     [Required, SerializeField] EventSimple qualityChangeEvent;
    16.  
    17.     void Start() {
    18.         OnQualityChange();
    19.     }
    20.  
    21.     void OnEnable() { qualityChangeEvent.AddListener(OnQualityChange); }
    22.     void OnDisable() { qualityChangeEvent.RemoveListener(OnQualityChange); }
    23.  
    24.    
    25.     void OnQualityChange() {
    26.         // FIXME: this will break if ever I change the quality levels!
    27.         switch (QualitySettings.GetQualityLevel()) {
    28.             case 0:
    29.             case 1:     DepthSupportScript.waterPlane = WaterLQ; WaterHQ.SetActive(false); WaterMQ.SetActive(false); WaterLQ.SetActive(true); break;
    30.             case 2:     DepthSupportScript.waterPlane = WaterMQ; WaterHQ.SetActive(false); WaterMQ.SetActive(true); WaterLQ.SetActive(false); break;
    31.             case 3:     DepthSupportScript.waterPlane = WaterHQ; WaterHQ.SetActive(true); WaterMQ.SetActive(false); WaterLQ.SetActive(false); break;
    32.         }
    33.     }
    34.  
    35. }
    36.  
     
    Mark_01 and dogmachris like this.
  20. SawyerK

    SawyerK

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Hi! I'm using AQUAS in my game, pretty awesome, but I have these weird black line on the edge of the terrain from far away distances in Editor and in Game as well and it looks terrible. Tried to change every value of the water but nothing is affecting it. Does anyone have some idea what could cause this? Unity version is 2019.1.5
    Thank you in advance!

     
  21. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    Hm... I would usually go about disabling pretty much everything except for the terrain and the water. If the issue persists, it might be the water rendering itself, but if it renders correctly, an object might be causing AQUAS to fail rendering.

    Try disabling all post processing effects and other image effects, that you might be running and see if that does anything.
     
  22. SawyerK

    SawyerK

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Thank you for the reply!
    I tried disabling everything, shaders, objects, enviro sky, i use microSplat shader on terrain I thought that could cause this, disabled it but nothing. Custom fog on water doesn't affect it either. Here's everything disabled microSplat terrain shader as well, even the light and it's till there. I made the terrain with Gaia could that cause this? And the map is pretty big as well 16x16km.
     
  23. creat327

    creat327

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    1,625
    that looks like a depth buffer issue because you get no fog and problem on the shoreline. Maybe sure your camera has it enabled
     
  24. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    16x16km is large, but it shouldn't be the root of the issue. AQUAS should be fine up to sizes of 200x200km or so. And then the issues would probably be different (related to floating point inaccuracies).

    Gaia shouldn't be the issue either.

    Please try the following:

    • Duplilcate the terrain.
    • Hide the original terrain
    • Use the standard terrain shader on the duplicated terrain
    See if changing the shader on the terrain makes an difference. @creat327 AQUAS (original) doesn't support depth buffer based effects, but I don't see how it can be the reason for black shorelines.
     
  25. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
  26. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    1,202
  27. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    Well, I'm in touch with @AdamGoodrich, to make sure, AQUAS is integrated properly with all versions of Gaia. Other than that, I have just resumed working on AQUAS Ultra. But this time, I will not make any public schedule like with AQUAS 2020. I caused myself too much stress with that and always felt like I should have done more, before publishing - won't make that mistake this time, so I'll go with 'It's done, when it's done' ;)
     
  28. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    1,202
    Sounds good! Can't wait to see your new stuff
     
  29. STFAR

    STFAR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    I can't correctly display translucent special effects and objects on the water surface generated by aquas. How to solve this problem
     
  30. STFAR

    STFAR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    in the AQUAS 2020
     
  31. STFAR

    STFAR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    I want to create some translucent bubbles on the water surface to indicate that there are special events in this place, but he can't show these bubbles
     
  32. blackant

    blackant

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    514
    check your shaders opacity Queue
     
  33. STFAR

    STFAR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    How to do it? I'm a novice.Check whether the water surface generated by aquas is a shader of translucent objects?
     
  34. STFAR

    STFAR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    How to do it? I'm a novice.Check whether the water surface generated by aquas is a shader of translucent objects?
     
  35. STFAR

    STFAR

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    It has been solved. Thank you for your help!
     
  36. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    Hi there, could you let us know, what you did to get it working?
     
  37. ilender

    ilender

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hello there,
    I'm contacting you because I'm using AQUAS as a helpful tool for my game and I have a question. I'm working on new builds to port the game to Xbox, PlayStation, and Switch. For the PC version and original build, I use AQUAS legacy.
    Now, I also bought AQUAS 2020, but I would like to know: Do you suggest me to stick with the legacy version and port the game with that, or you consider more convenient switch to the 2020 version to do the porting on console?
    Thank you for your help and for making AQUAS.
    Regards, Lorenzo
     
  38. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    If you are working on more recent graphics APIs it's best to go with AQUAS or AQUAS 2020 as it used to be called. AQUAS Legacy is best when targeting older graphics APIs as well and for people who still work with older versions of Unity - and they do exist.
     
  39. Banksy

    Banksy

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Posts:
    374
    Just purchased Aquas 2020
    Shader ERROR setting up a basic V.R scene.

    " Shader error in 'Hidden/AQUAS/Utils/Volume Mask': 'tex2Dproj': no matching 2 parameter intrinsic function; Possible intrinsic functions are: tex2Dproj(sampler2D, float4|half4|min10float4|min16float4) at line 91 (on gles3) "

    NOTE: Is there a V.R example scene for Aquas or at least a tutorial in terms of setting up Aquas for the Unity XR VR scene located in Unity Hub ( the template VR scene )

    I also placed the Aquas Camera Script + the Aquas underwater effect (simple ) on my XR VR camera.

    Main issue seems to be the Volume Mask... hhmm ???

    note: the asset is advertised as running in V.R but with limitations... so is there a V.R test scene available or can someone who has it running in VR please share a basic V.R project. ??
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2022
  40. Trixxy

    Trixxy

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    So is there any sign of URP support ever happening for Aquas? bit of a shame really as it looks really nice in srp, URP however is the way forward with all it's rendering features. Just refunding ppl at this stage I think is a little unfair after all the time and effort that has been put into respective projects, you have stated clearly that support is coming but I feel like you have abandoned this for other tools. Doesn't give me hope i'm sorry to say.
     
    gghitman69 likes this.
  41. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    Hi there,

    The volume mask is usually only used to prevent water from rendering inside floating objects, such as boats. If you are trying to set up AQUAS in the lake demo (or generally in a scene that uses AQUAS's Depth mask), that has the boat floating around, try disabling it and see if it works.

    I'm afraid there is no demo scene for VR, because VR setups vary for different devices and often times require the presence of a package specifically for the setup of that device. A demo scene would require a setup for all common devices and I would have to ship AQUAS with additional packages which would bloat the asset and would probably not be allowed.
     
  42. dogmachris

    dogmachris

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    1,276
    I hear you, but I feel compelled to reply to this one, I'm sorry.

    I do respect your standpoint. I do understand that waiting for updates that seem to drag out forever or never really come, can be frustrating to the point where people would insist on an update over a refund. However I think you would also have to consider that it took years to make AQUAS what it is and no update was ever subject to charges.

    In simple terms, people who bought AQUAS in 2016 got all updates (including an Upgrade to the 2020 version) entirely free of charge. It's been this way for 7 years now. So I would argue, that a refund to unsatisfied customers under circumstances such as these is in fact not unfair by any means. I'm not trying to present myself as a big samaritan, but I'm under no obligation to make such an offer - I just simply try to think like a customer (which of course I am myself).

    Keeping in mind that all updates to AQUAS beginning in 2016 were free of charge, I have to be rather careful when investing time into major updates. This is not because I don't want to do them, but I also have to turn my attention to other projects as well - projects that may fail and force me to concentrate efforts on things not related to AQUAS (I'm not ashamed to admit that Derive - although a powerful tool - was a total failure and cost me 9 months to finish) - projects that may not even be related to Unity, but put food on the table and which - I hope for your understanding - I cannot all share with everyone on this forum.

    To be precise: I have not scrapped AQUAS or water in general - it has rather become something I'm just fairly good at. But to be honest, I cannot tell you when I'm going to continue working on AQUAS SRP and - if market analysis says so - I cannot promise that it will be free of charge. You may ask, why I didn't say so sooner, the answer to that would simply be, that I didn't know and didn't expect it.

    I sincerely hope, you don't take this as a sweeping blow on my end, instead I hope I was able to explain the situation somewhat comprehensibly.
     
  43. Banksy

    Banksy

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Posts:
    374
    Regarding setting up a V.R Demo scene. You mention that it would be too difficult due to all the different common VR devices... but this is why we now use the " XR Plugin Manager " ( in package manager ) so all devices run on the same XR system. Oculus uses the " Oculus XR manager " You only need a single XR scene
     
  44. Trixxy

    Trixxy

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    Hi,

    I completely understand, as a developer I find things change so fast and on one hand staying in tune with progress in terms ov available software does also mean you are likely to hit issues relating to compatibility along the way, I appreciate you took the time to respond openly and honest and that alone speaks volumes, I do have to state though that Aquas was great to use and looked really good on built-in but as a move to URP was required for many other aspects of the project I decision was made to at least find a viable hopefully only temporary replacement, I do hope that at some point you decide to bring out a newer version or simply release an update to shaders to support URP.

    I wish you the very best for the future and will keep my ears and eyes open for possible progression on that front :D.

    Many thanks again for your response.
     
    dogmachris likes this.
  45. D-shadow

    D-shadow

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    anyone can help me pls? i get an error on my scene:
    "Assets\AQUAS\Scripts\AQUAS_CameraSwitcher.cs(28,125): error CS0103: The name 'AssetDatabase' does not exist in the current context"

    anyone know how to fix that? what i need to do?