Search Unity

.

Discussion in 'Multiplayer' started by JBoy, Dec 31, 2012.

  1. JBoy

    JBoy

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Posts:
    58
    .
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2014
  2. jonkuze

    jonkuze

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,709
    wow! sorry to see that going on... i don't have answer for you... but i'm just responding to help *BUMP this Thread! This should get a Addressed ASAP! Interested to know what the solution is... As I have yet to move on to Unity 4.0, but im sure I will in the near future. Best of Luck Resolving This Hopefully someone comes along with the right answer and you can show us another video of it working...
     
  3. fholm

    fholm

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Posts:
    2,052
    I've never had problems with mecanim over the network, works perfectly.
     
  4. PrimeDerektive

    PrimeDerektive

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,090
    What variables drive the transitions in your mecanim graph? And what is setting those variables in code? If its based on the example mecanim projects, its probably input, in which case, it makes sense that remote players' mecanim animation states aren't changing (because you're only syncing position/rotation, and not the input that drives the mecanim graph variables).
     
  5. jonkuze

    jonkuze

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,709
    Wish I could help, I think if no one responded with a Solution then you next step is to Hire Someone on the Commercial Work Forum:
    http://forum.unity3d.com/forums/31-Commercial-Work

    I'm sure you can find someone to help you for a small fee.
     
  6. jonkuze

    jonkuze

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    1,709
    gotcha... well hopefully Unity Support can help. If not then try to hire fholm, I think if you have a credit card you can ask the consultant you are hiring to send you an invoice or something where you can pay without having to signup to paypal.
     
  7. Aldo

    Aldo

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    173
    I believe they already gave you the reason "input based animations"
    you can get walk and sprint by just taking its "velocity" still its not enough so you can actually use a transparent game object that will be at X distance or X angle between the player and you so
    if(transform.position.x-XObject.transform.position.x == 10)
    walk
    else if(transform.position.x-XObject.transform.position.x == 15)
    run
    etc...

    this XObject MUST NOT have a rigid body and shouldnt need to render ^.^

    not the best solution but should make it work
     
  8. fholm

    fholm

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Posts:
    2,052