Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug 0a13, 0a15 with URP - adding a game object to a custom layer makes it invisible

Discussion in 'Linux' started by Deleted User, Nov 22, 2021.

  1. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    @LeonhardP

    Has this nasty behaviour been fixed in 0a15?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    The answer is NO!

    Capture d’écran_2021-11-25_08-51-04.jpg
     
  3. Carpe-Denius

    Carpe-Denius

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Posts:
    842
    On the top right there's a dropdown called layers. Is your layer visible there (you can hide whole layers in editor)?
    Is it visible on camera?
    I have tons of objects in other layers and all of them are rendered.
     
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Thanks for your interest. :)

    I wouldn't have created this thread if I hadn't verified that first. Every layer is visible and the camera rendering culling mask is set to "everything". It also happens to new objects just out of the box, no custom materials added, and to procedurally generated objects. What kind of hidden setting could do that?

    Are you using Universal RP, just in case the problem would be related to this package?

    Capture d’écran_2021-11-25_14-25-18.jpg
     
  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 25, 2021
  6. KamilCSPS

    KamilCSPS

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Posts:
    449
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Problem fixed for now: I removed Universal RP.
     
  9. Jonas-Mortensen

    Jonas-Mortensen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Posts:
    110
    Hey @APSchmidt
    If you found a bug, you can just go ahead and report it. We will handle duplicates.
    One last thing to check though is the filtering masks on the renderer asset:
    upload_2021-11-26_11-25-10.png
     
    mrphilipjoel and Zyblade like this.
  10. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Okay, I'll reinstall URP and take a look but why would this not be set correctly on install? And where are these settings? Thanks.
     
  11. Jonas-Mortensen

    Jonas-Mortensen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Posts:
    110
    It should be set correctly (to "everything") if you didn't change it. So it might still be a bug you're encountering.
    The setting is on the renderer asset. It's an asset in the project that is referenced by the pipeline asset, which you can find in the graphics settings (in project settings).
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2021
    Deleted User likes this.
  12. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Okay, I created a new project in which I installed URP. Then I followed the instructions here. In the project settings, I added the Universal Rendering Pipeline asset to the graphics and the quality settings. I had done all this in the previous project.

    I found the asset you mention and the settings are the same as yours. I added a cube to the scene, changed its layer to a newly created one and... it's still visible! I guess something was borked in the previous project...

    I've imported my assets to the new project and everything is fine now. I have no idea what happened since I'm pretty sure I never modified that asset. Oh well, all is well that ends well, shall we say. ;)

    Thanks for your help!

    Capture d’écran_2021-11-26_14-28-01.jpg
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 26, 2021
  13. mrphilipjoel

    mrphilipjoel

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Posts:
    62
  14. Jonas-Mortensen

    Jonas-Mortensen

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2020
    Posts:
    110
    If the opaque layer mask is set to everything. Then the intended behavior is that any new layers will be included in the mask. If you're seeing other behavior it would be great to have a bug report!

    If the layer mask is not either Everything or Nothing then new layers are disabled by default.