Search Unity

Question XR Interaction Tookit and XRPlugin Management confusion

Discussion in 'AR' started by eco_bach, Feb 15, 2021.

  1. eco_bach

    eco_bach

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,601
    Running Unity 2020.2 with ARFoundation + ARKit 4.1.5

    Out of the blue I've started getting the following errors in XCode console when I deploy


    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2.  
    3. No active UnityEngine.XR.ARSubsystems.XRPlaneSubsystem is available.
    4.  
    5. No active UnityEngine.XR.ARSubsystems.XRRaycastSubsystem is available.
    6.  
    7. No active UnityEngine.XR.XRInputSubsystem is available.
    8.  
    9. No active UnityEngine.XR.XRMeshSubsystem is available.
    10.  
    11. No active UnityEngine.XR.ARSubsystems.XRCameraSubsystem is available.
    I've enabled BOTH XR Interaction Toolkit (1.0.0_pre2) and XR Plugin Management (4.0.1) in Package Manager.

    But in my Project Settings shouldn't I also see an option for XRPlugin Management? I don't currently> (attached)


    What is going on? Is the XR Interaction Toolkit necessary?
    Also attached my Player Configuration settings.


    DefaultProjectSettings.JPG Package_Manager_XR.JPG Player_Configuration.JPG
     
    Blarp likes this.
  2. eco_bach

    eco_bach

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,601
    So what seemed to work was changing the Active Input Handling to ‘Both’
    Would br appreciated if someone from Unity could chime in.
     
  3. tdmowrer

    tdmowrer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Posts:
    605
    What version of macOS and chipset (e.g., Intel vs M1) do you have?
     
  4. eco_bach

    eco_bach

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,601
    Building in Windows 10
    Compiling on older iMac (Late 2012, Intel Core i5)
    Deploying to LiDAR equipped iPad Pro
     
  5. tdmowrer

    tdmowrer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2017
    Posts:
    605
    Are the screenshots from Windows?

    This shouldn't have any effect, though changing that setting does require an Editor restart, so perhaps simply restarting the Editor was the real fix.

    You might not see it if there were script compilation errors. Could that have been the case?
     
  6. eco_bach

    eco_bach

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,601
    Thanks. So essentially what is happening is the new XR Plugin Management setting behaves erratically in Project settings if I use "Both". Sometimes it simply disappears!

    This happens if I archive and then unzip re-open the project>

    To get it to show up again I need to switch Active Input Handling to the New setting, editor reboots, and then switch it back to "Both" to accommodate a older plugin that needs updating. I've notified the author about the update but I don't think the XR Plugin option should simply disappear from my Project settings with the "Both" settings. No other script errors.
     
  7. danUnity

    danUnity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    229
  8. danUnity

    danUnity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    229
    I don't think the issue has anything to do with the Input system. It does fix the issue temporarily but I think the only thing it does is to force a refresh... Restarting Unity Editor does NOT fix the issue. I was removing ARKit or ARCode package and reinstalling it and it was fixing that same issue on my end.

    @tdmowrer Any idea what could cause this issue? I did not have that problem before, must be a bug recently introduced!
     
  9. danUnity

    danUnity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    229
    The issue always comes back and it takes time to fix it every time...
     
  10. danUnity

    danUnity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    229
    Me and my collegue both have the issue on our project with two different machines