Search Unity

Bug WWise under Unity3d Linux editor

Discussion in 'Linux' started by brijam, Jan 28, 2016.

?

Should Wwise support the Linux editor?

  1. Yes!

    21 vote(s)
    100.0%
  2. No.

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  1. brijam

    brijam

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    I can't seem to get Wwise to work under Unity3d. Before I go down the deep rabbit hole, has anyone else tried and failed or succeeded? I'm stuck in Windows until Wwise works under Linux editor.
     
  2. Oxters

    Oxters

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Posts:
    2
  3. pyroakm

    pyroakm

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    I have a working Wwise integration on Linux by correcting C# Wwise scripts.

    upload_2020-7-1_13-11-43.png

    upload_2020-7-1_13-13-9.png

    upload_2020-7-1_13-15-4.png
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 1, 2020
  4. MIT-FAST-Lab

    MIT-FAST-Lab

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Having the same issue :/
     
  5. vxdcxw

    vxdcxw

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    For future references, if anyone needs it to work with Wwise 2021.1.2, you need to do the following changes.

    In files:
    Replace...
    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if UNITY_STANDALONE_LINUX && ! UNITY_EDITOR
    with...
    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if UNITY_EDITOR || (UNITY_STANDALONE_LINUX && !UNITY_EDITOR)
    In files:
    Replace...
    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if UNITY_STANDALONE_LINUX && !UNITY_EDITOR
    with...
    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if UNITY_EDITOR || (UNITY_STANDALONE_LINUX && !UNITY_EDITOR)
    In file:
    Line 228 - Add these lines before "#elif UNITY_STANDALONE_WIN"
    Code (CSharp):
    1. #elif UNITY_EDITOR_LINUX
    2.     return System.IO.Path.GetFullPath(AkUtilities.GetPathInPackage("Runtime/Plugins/Linux/x86_64/DSP"));
    In file:
    Replace in lines 514, 526, 538, 550, 562, 574...
    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if (UNITY_SWITCH || UNITY_ANDROID || UNITY_STANDALONE_LINUX || UNITY_STADIA) && !UNITY_EDITOR
    with...
    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if (UNITY_SWITCH || UNITY_ANDROID || UNITY_STANDALONE_LINUX || UNITY_STADIA) && !UNITY_EDITOR || UNITY_EDITOR_LINUX

    To fix an issue with Wwise integration persistently modifying native livrary on-the-fly, you need to change the following script.

    In file:
    After...
    Code (CSharp):
    1. switch (pluginPlatform)
    2.                         {
    3.                                 case "Mac":
    4.                                         pluginConfig = splitPath[1];
    5.                                         editorCPU = "AnyCPU";
    6.                                         editorOS = "OSX";
    7.                                         break;
    8.  
    9.                                 case "Windows":
    10.                                         editorCPU = splitPath[1];
    11.                                         pluginConfig = splitPath[2];
    12.                                         editorOS = "Windows";
    13.                                         break;
    add...
    Code (CSharp):
    1. case "Linux":
    2.                                         editorCPU = splitPath[1];
    3.                                         pluginConfig = splitPath[2];
    4.                                         editorOS = "Linux";
    5.                                         break;
    6.                         }
    Hope this will help someone. Have a nice day
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2021
    Lasovar likes this.
  6. talofa-parker

    talofa-parker

    Joined:
    May 26, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    Hi all,
    My team and I have still been encountering this issue even after changing the preprocessor directives and using the script that automates replacement.

    However even after following the steps listed here, our cloud builds cannot complete due to Wwise compiler errors -- ex:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assets/Wwise/API/Runtime/Handwritten/Common/AkCommonPlatformSettings.cs(299,39): error CS0117: 'AkSoundEngine' does not contain a definition for 'AK_MAX_SOUND_PROPAGATION_DEPTH'
    This is likely due to the CI VM being a Linux machine, however others have reported using this approach fixed their compiler errors/allowed them to get CI builds.

    Has anyone encountered this or explored other solutions after trying the ones in this thread?