Search Unity

World Render Bounds always 0

Discussion in 'Graphics for ECS' started by HeyZoos, Jun 10, 2021.

  1. HeyZoos

    HeyZoos

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Posts:
    50
    When just instantiating a premade Capsule object via `3D Object > Capsule` and adding a `Convert To Entity` component the mesh fails to render, with the World Render Bounds being 0'd out. When doing this in a completely fresh project, the World Render Bounds are not 0'd out and it does render.

    Is it a setting? Any thoughts on how to troubleshoot this?

    upload_2021-6-10_0-4-20.png



    upload_2021-6-10_0-5-18.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JussiKnuuttila

    JussiKnuuttila

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2019
    Posts:
    351
    RenderBounds seems to be correct, but WorldRenderBounds is not. WorldRenderBounds is supposed to be updated by RenderBoundsUpdateSystem, so possibly there is something in the other projects which interferes with that system.
     
  3. HeyZoos

    HeyZoos

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Posts:
    50
    Ah that's likely it, a package I installed - DOTSNET creates a server world and a client world and possibly moved the `RenderBoundsUpdateSystem` into the client world. I'll confirm soon. Thank you!

    On a side note, is it possible to search for systems by which component they query?
     
  4. HeyZoos

    HeyZoos

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Posts:
    50
    It was definitely that, and to query by component you do `c:ComponentName` in the search bar. Thanks for your help, I was banging my head against the wall for a couple days on that issue!
     
  5. cj-currie

    cj-currie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Posts:
    337
    Sorry to necropost, but can you elaborate on how you solved this issue? I'm also using Unity Netcode and my world render bounds are all zeroed out. Furthermore I don't see any UpdateRenderBounds system in the system inspector - it's there until I push play, at which point all the systems in PresentationSystemGroup disappear :S
     
  6. cj-currie

    cj-currie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Posts:
    337
    Woops - looks like My renderbounds were messed up because I'd accidentally parented the objects to a new LocalTransform() with a scale of 0, and the PresentationSystemGroup was missing because I needed to select the ClientWorld in the Systems Inspector :facepalm: