Search Unity

[Windows Store App] After screen times out, game becomes unresponsive (only Intel Atom CPUs device)

Discussion in 'Windows' started by Thien-Le, Dec 22, 2015.

  1. Thien-Le

    Thien-Le

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Steps to Reproduce:
    1. Launch the application.
    2. Let the device sit until the screen turns off.
    3. Turn the screen on and attempt to navigate the game's menus.
    4. Notice the game becomes unresponsive. Application must be restarted or minimize to continue.
     
  2. Aurimas-Cernius

    Aurimas-Cernius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    2,248
    Is that a desktop standalone app or Windows Store app?
     
  3. Thien-Le

    Thien-Le

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Oh sorry, it's Windows Store app (Universal 10)
     
  4. Aurimas-Cernius

    Aurimas-Cernius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    2,248
    Ok, so unfocusing and focusing the application makes it work again?
    In such case try to go to player settings and disable independent input source.
     
  5. Thien-Le

    Thien-Le

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Unfocusing and focusing not makes it work again, but minimize and reactive makes it work.
    I don't understand how to disable independent input source, could you please explain it to me?
     
  6. Aurimas-Cernius

    Aurimas-Cernius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    2,248
    In Unity editor go Edit->Project Settings->Player
    Under Publishing Settings section there is a checkbox Independent Input Source.
     
  7. Thien-Le

    Thien-Le

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    It disabled by default. And the game still unresponsive when screen turns off.
     
  8. goat

    goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Posts:
    5,177
    You might want measure device memory usage as this app becomes unresponsive and then go from there.
     
  9. Thien-Le

    Thien-Le

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    I tried enable "Independent Input Source" and It worked :)
     
    goat likes this.