Search Unity

  1. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Participate with students all over the world and build projects to teach people. Join now!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Build games and experiences that can load instantly and without install. Explore the Project Tiny Preview today!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows Player Unable to load runtime data.

Discussion in 'Addressables' started by adsamcik, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. adsamcik

    adsamcik

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Posts:
    30
    I have run into an issue where the asset system fails to load runtime data. Everything works fine in the editor, but when I try to create standalone build it fails to load. StreamingAssets seems to be there with some files. Any idea what could be causing this?

    EDIT://
    After more testing I found that after build it breaks even editor. When in build it didnt work and I noticed it didn't work in editor either, I reattached the assets and after that it just returns null. I double checked and in the Addressable Assets editor window the references seem to be ok, so I am trully clueless to what might be causing this.

    Exception thrown in DynamicInvoke: System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> System.Exception: Unable to load runtime data.
    at UnityEngine.AddressableAssets.InitializationOperation.OnDataLoaded (UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.IAsyncOperation`1[T] op) [0x000a2] in \packages\packages.unity.com\com.unity.addressables@0.1.2-pareview\Runtime\InitializationOperation.cs:43
    at (wrapper managed-to-native) System.Reflection.MonoMethod.InternalInvoke(System.Reflection.MonoMethod,object,object[],System.Exception&)
    at System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) [0x00032] in <862932ae85bb4091ba21600446565e23>:0
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) [0x0004b] in <862932ae85bb4091ba21600446565e23>:0
    at System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Object[] parameters) [0x00000] in <862932ae85bb4091ba21600446565e23>:0
    at System.Delegate.DynamicInvokeImpl (System.Object[] args) [0x000e7] in <862932ae85bb4091ba21600446565e23>:0
    at System.MulticastDelegate.DynamicInvokeImpl (System.Object[] args) [0x00008] in <862932ae85bb4091ba21600446565e23>:0
    at System.Delegate.DynamicInvoke (System.Object[] args) [0x00000] in <862932ae85bb4091ba21600446565e23>:0
    at UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.DelayedActionManager+DelegateInfo.Invoke () [0x0000e] in \packages\packages.unity.com\com.unity.resourcemanager@2.1.0-preview\Runtime\Util\DelayedActionManager.cs:45 0 (target=UnityEngine.AddressableAssets.InitializationOperation result = False, status = None, Valid = True, canRelease = False) InitializationOperation.OnDataLoaded(UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.RawDataProvider+InternalOp`1[UnityEngine.AddressableAssets.ResourceManagerRuntimeData] result = , status = Failed, Valid = True, canRelease = False) @0
    UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:Internal_Log(LogType, String, Object)
    UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:LogFormat(LogType, Object, String, Object[])
    UnityEngine.Logger:LogFormat(LogType, String, Object[])
    UnityEngine.Debug:LogErrorFormat(String, Object[])
    UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.DelegateInfo:Invoke() (at \packages\packages.unity.com\com.unity.resourcemanager@2.1.0-preview\Runtime\Util\DelayedActionManager.cs:49)
    UnityEngine.ResourceManagement.DelayedActionManager:LateUpdate() (at \packages\packages.unity.com\com.unity.resourcemanager@2.1.0-preview\Runtime\Util\DelayedActionManager.cs:157)
    (Filename: /packages/packages.unity.com/com.unity.resourcemanager@2.1.0-preview/Runtime/Util/DelayedActionManager.cs Line: 49)
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018
  2. PaulBurslem

    PaulBurslem

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Make sure that "Clear on Play" is disabled in the console window and try running in the editor in Packed mode - If you are getting an exception about duplicate keys in a dictionary during the build, we have a fix on the way in the next release (ETA later today or early next week)
     
  3. adsamcik

    adsamcik

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    Posts:
    30
    I think this is completely different problem. I ran into the duplicate key thing a few times in editor, but just stopping and starting the play mode again fixes it. This is something that happens with the build. Once I build the project it breaks the Addressables. Most of the time both in the build and in editor. Last time it broke them just in the editor, so before the build in play mode everything was working and after the build play mode failed to load the assets (no errors). (The build looks fine).


    It is quite difficult to test anything at this point, because the ui is quite buggy (I run into exceptions quite often with it) too. I'll update this once the new update hits.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2018
  4. asd234w4r5

    asd234w4r5

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Posts:
    618
    @PaulBurslem How is the fix going? I'd love to build a working version :D
    Same issue @adsamcik is in. On my side, it is iOS which tells me, it can't load runtime data and inside Unity, I get this:
    Unable to load remote catalog hash: . UnityEngine.AsyncOperation:InvokeCompletionEvent()
     
  5. asd234w4r5

    asd234w4r5

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Posts:
    618
    Hope, we get an update on this soon. Just reverted back to standard prefab using, as this is not a release build now. I'd suggest the same for you, but maybe Paul will tell us in a few hours "Hey, here is the fix, go for it" ;)
     
  6. tetto_green

    tetto_green

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Posts:
    3
  7. tetto_green

    tetto_green

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Ok. It seems to fix it by yourself you could open PlayerDataAssetGroupProcessor.cs and in ProcessGroup method warp all "locationData.Add " into similar statements:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. if (locationData.ContainsKey(s.address))
    2. {
    3.     locationData[s.address] =
    4.     new ContentCatalogData.DataEntry(s.address, s.guid, assetPath, typeof(SceneProvider));
    5. }
    6. else
    7. {
    8.     locationData.Add(s.address, new ContentCatalogData.DataEntry(s.address, s.guid, assetPath, typeof(SceneProvider)));
    9. }
    It did the trick for me.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2018
  8. PaulBurslem

    PaulBurslem

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Hi all, sorry for the late response - 2.1 preview is out now and addresses this issue. We'll try to be more responsive in the future to any blocking issues.