Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Question Window says "Unity playback engine." rather than the name of my game.

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by AlphaLulz, Sep 22, 2022.

  1. AlphaLulz

    AlphaLulz

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Posts:
    35
    Whenever I make a build and right-click on the window on my taskbar, it says "Unity playback engine." rather than the name of my game. Does anyone know why and how to fix it? I am on version 2021.3.9.
     
  2. AlphaLulz

    AlphaLulz

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Posts:
    35
    This is also happening on other versions and it wasn't happening like a week ago. All of my old projects don't have this issue. When I hover over the thing on the taskbar, it has the right name, but when I right-click, it says "Unity playback engine."
     
  3. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
    Can you show a screenshot of that?
     
  4. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
  5. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
  6. AlphaLulz

    AlphaLulz

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Posts:
    35
    The problem is that Windows displays the description of the app on the taskbar rather than the name of the app, so when "Unity playback engine." is set as the description of the app, that is what is shown on the taskbar. If you leave it empty, it stays as the name of the app. In the image below, my game is called "Test project", but when right-clicking it on the taskbar while it is running, it says "Unity playback engine."
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 23, 2022
  7. AlphaLulz

    AlphaLulz

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Posts:
    35
    Also just as a suggestion, I feel like the Unity stuff shouldn't be included in the properties when you have Unity Plus/Pro, because at that point, you're paying to have full authority over how your game is displayed (such as being able to remove the splash screen). It would be cool for Unity Plus/Pro users to be able to customize the properties in the editor instead so they can set their own copyright info. I'm mentioning this since I have a Pro license and I never expected games built with Pro to be forced to have Unity branding on them, as the splash screen isn't required. This also provides more incentive for people to subscribe to Unity Plus or Pro.
     
  8. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
    I totally understand. None of this was supposed to be part of branding or anything like that. I didn't expect it to show up as it is showing up there. It wasn't supposed to affect the game executable!

    Here's a temporary workaround:

    1. Open build settings, check "Create Visual Studio solution" checkbox (you can do this in your Unity project or an empty Unity project);
    2. Create a build. This will create a Visual Studio project.
    3. Open the built project in Visual Studio. In there, there will be a file named "WindowsPlayerVersion.rc", which contains all these listed properties.
    4. Edit the file to your liking and build the resulting project in "Master" configuration for your desired CPU architecture (either x86 or x64).
    5. Take the generated executable and save it somewhere.
    6. Now, when you do normal builds, replace the generated executable with the one you made manually.

    I will undo the change and make sure to fix it as soon as I can.
     
  9. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
  10. AlphaLulz

    AlphaLulz

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2019
    Posts:
    35
    In that case, I do still think that it would be cool to have the option to change the properties in the editor rather than having to do the Visual Studio build thing. Is this a feature that could be added?
     
  11. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
    It's not on our roadmap at this time. I suspect that would involve patching an already compiled executable in place because when you don't build a Visual Studio project, the .exe is simply copied from within Unity installation directory.
     
  12. poprev-3d

    poprev-3d

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Posts:
    56
    This is a severe regression and should be fixed ASAP. I'm having the same issue since 2021.3.9f1 as well (Windows x64)
     
  13. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
    That's exactly how I'm treating it. You can use the workaround above in the meantime but rest assured I working of getting the fix in as quickly as I can.
     
    poprev-3d likes this.
  14. JasperByrne

    JasperByrne

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Has a fix appeared for this in 2021 LTS yet? I'm about to release my new game and would prefer it to not be called Unity Playback Engine in the taskbar etc.
     
    poprev-3d likes this.
  15. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
    The fix will be in 2021.3.13f1.
     
    poprev-3d likes this.
  16. spootymilk

    spootymilk

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    And 2021.3.13 will be avaible the ... ?
     
  17. dozesoft

    dozesoft

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    2020.3.41f1 also has this problem.
     
  18. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
  19. poprev-3d

    poprev-3d

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Posts:
    56
  20. hippogames

    hippogames

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Posts:
    186
    Regression in 2021.3.16, here are UWP and EXE versions.

    upload_2023-1-15_14-5-47.png
     
  21. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
    Could that be a cached value from a previous version? The executable properties in 2021.3.16 shouldn't have that string.
     
  22. hippogames

    hippogames

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Posts:
    186
    Hi, how to make sure it's not cached?
     
  23. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
    Find the game executable, go to properties details tab and see if that string is in there.
     
  24. hippogames

    hippogames

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Posts:
    186
    How to clear cache? After reinstalling the app from Steam, it is still displayed as 'Unity playback engine'.
    upload_2023-1-21_14-43-16.png
     
  25. spiney199

    spiney199

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Posts:
    3,429
    I'm getting this issue on a project I hadn't even built yet. Something's definitely still buggy.
     
  26. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,006
    I generally delete the folder where the build is in and build to a completely new folder.