Search Unity

Window manipulation in unity

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Jake12456, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Jake12456

    Jake12456

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    11
    I am working in a CAVE system in unity3D. I have 4 windows networked together in order to manage the system. I am trying to make the windows on start up auto-place themselves on separate monitors in order to create the CAVE experience. To do this I need to have the windows begin or update with a set position to place them on different desktops on a multi-screened setup, and to have them be non full-screen and the windows not decorated. Is this possible in Unity or should I start looking into incorporating the winAPI?
     
  2. Dreamora

    Dreamora

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Posts:
    26,601
    Would need WinAPI if you want to position the window.
    Should not be hard though
     
  3. Jake12456

    Jake12456

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    11
    So I tried using winAPI and am having an issue. I am grabbing the current running process, grabbing a handle to the window, and then attempting to move it. However the handle I am getting is empty. Also when I check on any window data its null. I am however getting the process name and ID of my program so I know I AM getting the correct process. Does unity keep this info locked down? Here is my code if anyone can help.

     
  4. Jake12456

    Jake12456

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    11
    Ok got it. unity must do something in the background that doesn't coorelate the window handle to the process ID 1 to 1. I grabbed the forground window instead and it worked. heres the fix
     
  5. niosop2

    niosop2

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,059
    I can see this being handy for a lot of people. Could you put it on the wiki?
     
  6. Jake12456

    Jake12456

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    11
    Sorry for the late reply. If I get time I guess I'll post it. Feel free to post it if you want to.