Search Unity

Why when i open a new script in visual studio the MonoBehaviour is not in light blue ?

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by Chocolade, Nov 2, 2017.

  1. RealDerpCore

    RealDerpCore

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Posts:
    13
    SOLLUTION:

     
    Kbarrettoh, duke2go and matejsabo7 like this.
  2. amoraleite

    amoraleite

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Posts:
    41
    This solution worked for me! Unity 2020 and TY!
     
  3. chemitron

    chemitron

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    I started with this problem after I completely removed Unity from my Mac. After installing Unity, the red text started appearing in visual studio. I closed Visual Studio. In Unity, I checked the external scrip editor under "Unity/Preferences" and it showed "Visual Studio for Mac [8.10.14]". I clicked on the drop-down menu and navigated to the applications folder and selected "Visual Studio" and clicked "open". The text on the external editor remained as "Visual Studio for Mac [8.10.14]" but when I opened the scripts (by double-clicking on them from Unity) they did not have red text.
     
  4. OlivierMorland

    OlivierMorland

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    I tried opening and closing Visual Studio several times as well as doing the same for Unity. What worked for me was the following:
    - Unity > Preferences > External Tools > External Script Editor
    - There I found Visual Studio had been unset for some reason. After resetting it as the external script editor the whole solution loaded.
     
  5. shacharoz

    shacharoz

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    98
    and if the visual studio is already linked correctly,

    you can do this:
    1. go to Unity > Edit > Preferences > External Tools
    2. under Generate .csproj files for, mark all checkboxes.
    3. click button Regenerate project files
    4. restart unity and visual studio
     
  6. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,735
    This may help you with intellisense and possibly other Visual Studio integration problems:

    Sometimes the fix is as simple as doing Assets -> Open C# Project from Unity. Other times it requires more.

    Other times it requires you also nuke the userprefs and .vsconfig and other crufty low-value high-hassle files that Visual Studio tends to slowly damage over time, then try the above trick.

    Barring all that, move on to other ideas:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/intellisense-not-working-with-visual-studio-fix.836599/

    Also, try update the VSCode package inside of Unity: Window -> Package Manager -> Search for Visual Studio Code Editor -> Press the Update button

    Also, this: https://forum.unity.com/threads/no-suggestions-in-vscode.955197/#post-6227874
     
  7. beasis

    beasis

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem on me today.

    I solved by

    step 1. in Unity studio go to edit -> preferences -> external Tools

    step 2. change external script editor to visual studio (in my case this value was 'open by file extention' )

    step 3. be happy
     
  8. nidhirawat

    nidhirawat

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    It worked. Thanks
     
  9. marartb1

    marartb1

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    Hello i resolved this, create new sript in the same namespace and open.
    The old script take monobehavior.
     
  10. amsachin

    amsachin

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Thank You,
    This one worked
     
  11. marru101

    marru101

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2023
    Posts:
    1

    Thank youuuu
     
  12. duke2go

    duke2go

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2018
    Posts:
    15
    THIS!!!!! THIS RIGHT HERE!!!!!!!!!! This completely fixed the issue. You just have to be patient and let it finish getting over its virtual stroke and right itself. That was literally all I needed. Why the F can't the devs fix this???
     
  13. juwolf

    juwolf

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    For me helped installing the extra features on the right side. The pop up was yellow with an Install button.
    idk hope it helped :)