Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Question Why my assets don't appear in camera?

Discussion in '2D' started by Rafael_Ferraz, Mar 10, 2023.

  1. Rafael_Ferraz

    Rafael_Ferraz

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2023
    Posts:
    7
    So, initially, my game objects where all set on the 2D game with the transform.position = (0, 0, 0) but because of that none of my objects where appearing on camera. I tried setting the Z position on the player and the dynamic background thinking it would help me, but that only caused further confusion: the player would disappear and the overlay on my background would display black bars.

    Here is a video showing what is happening:


    I tried changing the layer as well, but I had no success.
     
  2. venediklee

    venediklee

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Posts:
    29
    They are outside the clipping planes of your camera, try tinkering with camera Z position or changing clipping planes
     
  3. Rafael_Ferraz

    Rafael_Ferraz

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2023
    Posts:
    7
    Sadly, it didn't worked. Usually messing with the "Z" on transform does help but it mess placement of the assets and the overlay on my dynamic background. Anything else I can do?
     
  4. venediklee

    venediklee

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2017
    Posts:
    29
    The placement of the assets "get broken" because you are in perspective mode; are you sure reducing the camera near clipping plane to 0 doesn't work? If not, you have to move the camera just a tiny bit more back
     
  5. MelvMay

    MelvMay

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    9,404
    FYI: I've removed the "2d physics" tag because your post doesn't relate to that.
     
  6. Rafael_Ferraz

    Rafael_Ferraz

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2023
    Posts:
    7
    Oh... Sorry for that, I am new here. Getting the hang of tags.
     
    MelvMay likes this.
  7. Rafael_Ferraz

    Rafael_Ferraz

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2023
    Posts:
    7
    Sure, moving the "z" axis helped but why do I still see the black bars? Is that a problem?
     
  8. Rafael_Ferraz

    Rafael_Ferraz

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2023
    Posts:
    7
    Update: turns out messing with the clipping planes solves the black bars on my display, thanks friend!
     
    venediklee likes this.