Search Unity

Why is my turret not shooting

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by noobme, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. noobme

    noobme

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    45
    using UnityEngine;
    using System.Collections;
    using System.Collections.Generic;
    public class TurretScript : MonoBehaviour {

    public float shotInterval = 0.2f; // interval between shots
    public Rigidbody bulletPrefab; // drag the bullet prefab here
    public int speed=10;
    public float shootTime = 0.0f;
    public List<Transform> targets;
    public Transform selectedTarget;
    public Transform myTransform;
    public Transform bulletSpawn;

    void Start(){
    targets = new List<Transform>();
    selectedTarget = null;
    myTransform = transform;
    bulletSpawn = transform.Find ("bulletSpawn"); // only works if bulletSpawn is a turret child!
    }

    void OnTriggerEnter(Collider other){
    if (other.tag == "Enemy"){ // only enemies are added to the target list!
    targets.Add(other.transform);
    }
    }

    void OnTriggerExit(Collider other){
    if (other.tag == "Enemy"){
    targets.Remove(other.transform);
    }
    }

    void TargetEnemy(){
    if (selectedTarget == null){ // if target destroyed or not selected yet...
    if (targets.Count > 0) selectedTarget = targets[0];
    }
    }

    void SortTargetsByDistance(){
    targets.Sort(delegate(Transform t1, Transform t2){
    return Vector3.Distance(t1.position, myTransform.position).CompareTo(Vector3.Distance(t2.position, myTransform.position));
    });
    }

    void Update(){
    Debug.Log ("shooting");
    BulletScript script = GetComponent<BulletScript>();
    TargetEnemy(); // update the selected target and look at it
    if (selectedTarget){ // if there's any target in the range...
    transform.LookAt(selectedTarget); // aim at it
    if (Time.time >= shootTime){ // if it's time to shoot...
    Rigidbody bullet = (Rigidbody)Instantiate(bulletPrefab, bulletSpawn.position, bulletSpawn.rotation);
    bullet.AddForce(transform.forward*speed); // shoot in the target direction
    shootTime = Time.time + shotInterval; // set time for next shot
    }
    }
    }
    }///////////////////////////////////////////////////////Turret script
    using UnityEngine;
    using System.Collections;

    public class BulletScript : MonoBehaviour {

    public GameObject Bullet;
    public float speed;

    public int Damage;



    // Use this for initialization
    void Start () {


    }

    // Update is called once per frame
    void Update () {

    }

    public void Fire()
    {
    Instantiate(Bullet,transform.position,transform.rotation);

    Bullet.rigidbody.AddForce(transform.forward*speed);
    Debug.Log ("BulletFired");
    // DamageEnemy();

    }

    // void DamageEnemy()
    // {
    // CharacterScript e = gameObject.GetComponent<CharacterScript>();
    //
    // e.TakeDamage(10);
    //
    //
    // if (e.GetHealth() <=0)
    // {
    // Destroy (gameObject);
    //
    // }
    // }

    void OnCollisionEnter(Collision col){
    if (col.gameObject.CompareTag("Enemy")){
    // call the function TakeDamage(10) in the hit object, if any
    col.gameObject.SendMessage("TakeDamage", 10, SendMessageOptions.DontRequireReceiver);
    }
    Destroy(gameObject); // bullet suicides after hitting anything
    }

    }

    ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////Bullet script
     
  2. Saldog

    Saldog

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    Posts:
    28
    I had a quick look at the script and it seems the reason is because the enemies are not being added to the array, the reason was because the enemies entering the trigger need to be rigidbodies, you can make them kinematic so it doesnt change anything for your game. Give that a whirl.

    EDIT: after taking a closer look at the actual shooting which wasnt working either, I found that the bulletspawn variable was being wiped after the script was started so removing:

    bulletSpawn = transform.Find ("bulletSpawn"); // only works if bulletSpawn is a turret child!

    and applying the bulletspawn manually afterwards worked for me.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013
  3. noobme

    noobme

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    45
    Thanks for helping but I had change my target to 1 in my array and attach the bullet script to my turret but it is still not working.

    Edited:how do i apply the bulletspawn manually
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2013