Search Unity

  1. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

Why Blender animation in Unity only shows "Default Take"?

Discussion in 'External Tools' started by Zona, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. Zona

    Zona

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Posts:
    11
    Hi, I'm using Blender version 2.58 and Unity version 3.4.1f5. I create a "opening" and "closing" door animation in Blender's Action Editor, and export it with .fbx file and click the "All Actions." However, there's only "Default Take" animation in Unity, why? Is the version of Blender or Unity is wrong? It bothers me hole weekend.:( Please help me! Thanks!:)
     
  2. antenna-tree

    antenna-tree

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Posts:
    5,325
  3. Zona

    Zona

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Posts:
    11
    Thank you aNTeNNa trEE! :)
     
  4. bigcatrik

    bigcatrik

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Posts:
    29
    Just thought I'd mention that Blender 2.58 and above (including 2.60a, the latest) works with Unity's automatic model import function. You just need to replace the import script in Unity's installation path, which is here:

    http://forum.unity3d.com/threads/62583-Blender-2.5-support

    (Make sure that when you click a Blender file *outside* of Unity that it opens in the correct version of Blender. My system was pointing at an old version of Blender until I uninstalled it, even though I had installed Blender 2.60a *after* that and tried to reassign the default program from the right-click menu. Only uninstalling the old version of Blender worked.)