Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Question white marks

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by stigmamax, Nov 23, 2023.

  1. stigmamax

    stigmamax

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    Hi,
    I use Post Processing and I can't get rid of these white marks. It also happens on vegetation.
    in game or in the editor
    Unity 2022.3.1 built-in
     
  2. DevDunk

    DevDunk

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Posts:
    4,883
    Which post processing effect causes it?
     
  3. stigmamax

    stigmamax

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    Post Process Layer
     
  4. c0d3_m0nk3y

    c0d3_m0nk3y

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2021
    Posts:
    623
    It looks like specular reflections but it's strange that they are grainy. Maybe you need some sort of anti-aliasing. You could also reduce the specular reflectivity of the materials but you shouldn't need to do that.
     
  5. kdgalla

    kdgalla

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    4,588
    You could probably break it down further. Post Process Layer is just a container for multiple effects. Have you tried enabling/disabling individual PP effects? Or do you not have anything on there yet?
     
  6. stigmamax

    stigmamax

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    I don't understand everything because English is not my mother tongue.
     
  7. kdgalla

    kdgalla

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    4,588
    There's a few things that I can think of that create weird artifacts like that, but none of them have anything to do with post processing.

    One thing is if you are using texture atlasing, color from in between atlas islands can be pulled-in around the edges, especially if you using any sort of texture AA.

    Another thing is bad reflection probes or baked lighting.

    If you are using a hand-written shader, failing to clamp output, or other such mathematical errors can create weird visual results.
     
  8. stigmamax

    stigmamax

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    I don't modify shaders, I don't know much about them. There are no light probes (yet) and I never managed to cook because it lasted for days and crashed regularly
     
  9. kdgalla

    kdgalla

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    4,588
    Did you clear-out all of the baked data afterward? If the baking never finished there may be bad baked lighting in your scene.
     
  10. stigmamax

    stigmamax

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    my MSI motherboard just died. I just installed another one and have some adjustments to make.
     
  11. stigmamax

    stigmamax

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    I cleared the cache.
    I see :
    but I don't put them on, all the post-processing disappears!
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2023
  12. kdgalla

    kdgalla

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    4,588
    You have to set which layer your post-processing layer component uses AND you have to move your post-processing volume to that same layer.
     
  13. stigmamax

    stigmamax

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    I think it's Global Volume?
    Thank you so much kdgalla !
     
  14. kdgalla

    kdgalla

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Posts:
    4,588
    yes.
     
  15. stigmamax

    stigmamax

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Posts:
    292