Search Unity

Which branch / scene to build ? / Wanted to confim input working properly in build

Discussion in 'Open Projects' started by Erenquin, Jan 5, 2021.

  1. Erenquin

    Erenquin

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Posts:
    164
    Hello,
    in my own project I implemented the controls using the new input system in a very similar way than done in this project.
    It works perfectly in editor, but not in build.

    So naturally I wanted to build this project to see if I got the same issues.
    I tried to build Main and Master branches, but both have build errors.

    So which branch / scene should I build ? (if any).

    As for my issue, see here:
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/new...-2019-4-15f1-lts-and-2019-4-17f1-lts.1032043/

    I suspect you will have the same issue, so invite someone to have a look and try to build if it has never been done before.
     
  2. cirocontinisio

    cirocontinisio

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Posts:
    884
    There were some issues on
    main
    but they should be fixed now. The branch
    master
    doesn't exist anymore since a month ago.

    I've just done a build and it works, input included. Try pulling the very latest
    main
    . For the record, you should use
    main
    for now but we'll soon create a
    release
    branch which we intend to keep more stable all the time.
     
  3. cirocontinisio

    cirocontinisio

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Posts:
    884
  4. Erenquin

    Erenquin

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Posts:
    164
    Thanks for the reply.
    Actually I cloned the project right before posting to be sure to test with the latest version.
    So indeed when I mentioned "master" it was a mistake, I certainly could not checkout a master branch.
    I'm sure I tested 2 branches, maybe the other one was one of the devlogs one.

    I will try at once, but in the meantime I switched my project to the old input system which works perfectly.
     
  5. cirocontinisio

    cirocontinisio

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Posts:
    884
    It's a shame, the new input system offers so much more! If you have some time I'd suggest waiting to switch, maybe the team can reply on that thread with more info.

    Also, I suggest trying with the default configuration just out of curiosity, to narrow down what seems to be a setup issue.
    Mind you: there must be a bug in there somewhere and it needs to be fixed by us (Unity), but in the meantime I think you can find a workaround.
     
  6. Erenquin

    Erenquin

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Posts:
    164
    Yes I agree, I would rather keep it as it is more flexible, and I would rather not loose all the time I spent implementing and testing it.

    I understood why I could not build the Open project.
    It is built with IL2CPP which requires Windows 10 SDK which I did not have.
    Now I could build it and it works perfectly.
    So there is something wrong in my project probably.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2021
  7. Erenquin

    Erenquin

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Posts:
    164
  8. cirocontinisio

    cirocontinisio

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Posts:
    884
    Fun fact: it happened to me the other day too.
    I think it's because I installed Visual Studio outside of Unity, instead of going for the Community edition that Unity suggests. But the nuances of the million versions of Visual Studio will always be a mystery to me :D
     
  9. Erenquin

    Erenquin

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Posts:
    164
    Huum, I normally let Unity update Visual Studio when installing a new version. But maybe I did not select the SDK in some option somewhere, not aware it is kind of required.
    To tell the truth the 1st time I tried I was not in the mood of reading the wall of text the build produces :confused:

    Anyway I have some good news.
    Today I tried to setup the input system through the "player input" component and using a monobehavior input reader instead of the scriptable object.

    And this works both in the Editor and the build.

    I have spent more time comparing the implementation with the SO in ChopChop and in my project and I really can't see the difference.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2021
    cirocontinisio likes this.
  10. cirocontinisio

    cirocontinisio

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Posts:
    884
    Glad you sorted it out! Still wondering why it didn't work in the first place.
     
  11. Erenquin

    Erenquin

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Posts:
    164
    Thanks.
    Well the problem is not fully solved.
    It does not work with the Scriptable object method used in ChopChop, and I would really like to find why. It just runs in my head.
    But yes, I will consider using it with the PlayerInput component.
     
    cirocontinisio likes this.