Search Unity

  1. All Pro and Enterprise subscribers: find helpful & inspiring creative, tech, and business know-how in the new Unity Success Hub. Sign in to stay up to date.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Dismiss Notice

Bug when scrubbing cinemachine noise doesn't show up but when pausing from timeline play it does

Discussion in 'Timeline' started by laurentlavigne, Nov 7, 2020.

  1. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    5,110
    may be by design, not sure, it seems inconsistent
     
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    5,014
    Noise and damping only show up while scrubbing if you enable the Cinemachine Scrubbing Cache. You'll find a checkbox in the inspector for a Cinemachine clip. The cache is populated when you play the timeline, then when you pause it you can scrub back over the played area and see the actual camera positions, including noise and damping. This is a new feature with Cinemachine 2.6.

    Note: if you are using nested timelines, then there is an additional step required to make this work properly.
     
  3. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    5,110
    I was referring to the inconsistency of behavior, I think there should be no handshake when stopping timeline play, whether it's after play or after scrubbing.

    now cache doesn't work: bug #1291532 it introduces a problem: it changes the camera rotation for good, so subsequence scrub keep diverging the camera rotation

    before:
    upload_2020-11-9_17-52-18.png
    after:
    upload_2020-11-9_17-52-1.png

    here is the final result, which obviously i cannot use, so no cache for me

    upload_2020-11-9_17-55-43.png
     
  4. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    5,110
    i turned off the cache and the problem now is that i cannot restore the camera initial position and rotation so the camera framing which i set to 0,270,0 is wrong
    it seems that cache takes over the initial condition, a bug

    now i need to carry on with my work, which i cannot in such condition. so what is the button to control initial camera condition in the following setup?

    upload_2020-11-9_18-21-28.png

    upload_2020-11-9_18-21-35.png

    upload_2020-11-9_18-21-42.png
     
  5. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    5,014
    I'm having a little trouble following you. Cinemachine has no concept of "what the camera was doing before". Its job is to move the camera. I don't know enough about what you're doing to suggest a solution. Are you making a movie and animating the camera with Timeline/Cinemachine? In that case, you should have a vcam controlling the camera at all times, otherwise you need to animate the camera itself to fix its position when CM is not controlling it.
     
unityunity