Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

What the heck is happening here.....?

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by nm8shun, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. nm8shun

    nm8shun

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    476
    OK. This is a screenshot off of a PC (with a SiS 661FX video card). I cannot figure why some of the textures are showing and some are not. Literally, there is no difference in shader type, texture size, or lighting; but for some reason huge sections of the map don't show up on this PC?

    How might I try and narrow this down?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 1stAnd10

    1stAnd10

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Posts:
    79
    Could it be a normals issue?
     
  3. Jhung

    Jhung

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    might try forcing opengl to see if its a directx/driver thing.. i.e. yourgame.exe -force-opengl
     
  4. Aras

    Aras

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    4,770
    If it's a standalone, check out the output log (Data\output_log.txt). If the card runs out of VRAM (and for whatever reason can't swap out existing textures), Unity reports errors in the log. That might be the issue.
     
  5. nm8shun

    nm8shun

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    476
    OK....so here's what the output log said. I'm having a bit of trouble understanding what it's telling me. This is just the beginning stuff (what I think is important):

    Code (csharp):
    1. Audio devices: Generic Hardware (default: Generic Hardware)
    2.  
    3. Player: init engine
    4.  
    5. Direct3D:
    6.  
    7.     Version:  Direct3D 9.0c [SiSGRV.dll 6.14.10.3770]
    8.  
    9.     Renderer: SiS 661FX
    10.  
    11.     Vendor:   SIS
    12.  
    13.     VRAM:     32 MB
    14.  
    15. D3D: forcing max. texture size of 1024 and RT size of 512 (32MB card)
    16.  
    17. init resolutions
    18.  
    19. desktop: 1024 x 768 75Hz
    20.  
    21. init resolutions
    22.  
    23.              ShaderLab error: Shader 'FX/Projector Multiply': no subshaders can run on this graphics card (Filename: \unitybuild\unity\External\shaderlab\Library\ShaderLabErrors.cpp Line: 33)
    24.  
    25. We got started
    26.  
    27. UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object)
    28.  
    29. $:MoveNext()
    30.  
    31.  
    32.  
    33. (Filename: \unitybuild\unity\Runtime\Export\Generated\BaseClass.cpp Line: 1567)
    34.  
    35.  
    36.  
    37. SetTexture with unknown texture -96 (Filename: \unitybuild\unity\Runtime\GfxDevice\d3d\TexturesD3D9.cpp Line: 536)
    38.  
    39.   SetTexture with unknown texture -96 (Filename: \unitybuild\unity\Runtime\GfxDevice\d3d\TexturesD3D9.cpp Line: 536)
    40.  
    41. SetTexture with unknown texture -96 (Filename: \unitybuild\unity\Runtime\GfxDevice\d3d\TexturesD3D9.cpp Line: 536)
    42.  
    43. SetTexture with unknown texture -96 (Filename: \unitybuild\unity\Runtime\GfxDevice\d3d\TexturesD3D9.cpp Line: 536)
    44.  
    45. SetTexture with unknown texture -96 (Filename: \unitybuild\unity\Runtime\GfxDevice\d3d\TexturesD3D9.cpp Line: 536)
    46.  
    47. SetTexture with unknown texture -96 (Filename: \unitybuild\unity\Runtime\GfxDevice\d3d\TexturesD3D9.cpp Line: 536)
    48.  
    49. We got started
    50.  
    51. UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object)
    52.  
    53. $:MoveNext()
    54.  
    55.  
     
  6. nickavv

    nickavv

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,801
    I don't know how to help you, but I just wanted to add that what is showing up looks awesome. ;)
     
  7. nm8shun

    nm8shun

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    476
    Heh. Thanks. It'd look better if it all showed up (I hope). When it's ready to be released, I'll be sure to post it here.

    It's meant for web distribution, so I just want to make sure that it runs on as many machines as possible.
     
  8. Aras

    Aras

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Posts:
    4,770
    Ok, so output log does not say anything about out of memory errors. That is strange.

    Can you narrow the problem down somehow? For example, delete the objects that do show up textured - do the other objects still have no textures?

    In any case, create a simplest project that shows the issue and report a bug with it.