Search Unity

  1. Check out the Unite LA keynote for updates on the Visual Effect Editor, the FPS Sample, ECS, Unity for Film and more! Watch it now!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

What is this big error I'm getting?

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by ksam2, May 8, 2015.

  1. ksam2

    ksam2

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Posts:
    960
    Hello guys. I really have no idea what is this I don't have anything related to unity in my C: drive! can someone help me with that please?

     
    hitarthdoc1994 likes this.
  2. TonyLi

    TonyLi

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    8,470
    Try exiting and restarting Unity.

    This is an error in Unity's code, which is located in UnityEditor.Graphs.DLL. The C: in the error message refers to the Unity developer's environment when that DLL was built, not your computer. Judging from older forum posts and unityAnswers, it seems to occur most frequently when deleting and recreating animator controllers that don't have any transitions.

    If the error persists, you can upgrade Unity or report it as a bug.
     
    ksam2 and hamsterbytedev like this.
  3. hamsterbytedev

    hamsterbytedev

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    353
    @TonyLi this seems like a pretty likely scenario given the location of the error. Good advice.
     
    ksam2 likes this.
  4. ksam2

    ksam2

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Posts:
    960
    Thanks guys. as TonyLi said restarting unity wipe out error.
     
  5. hamsterbytedev

    hamsterbytedev

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    353
    Perfect, glad you were able to fix it :)
     
    ksam2 likes this.
  6. TonyLi

    TonyLi

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Posts:
    8,470
    Glad it's working again. I primarily develop on Windows, so "when in doubt, restart!" :)
     
  7. hamsterbytedev

    hamsterbytedev

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Posts:
    353
    #nailedit
     
  8. PrinceThakuri2077

    PrinceThakuri2077

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Iam Using Unity3D 2018.02 But Also Says Same Error:

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    UnityEditor.Graphs.Edge.WakeUp () (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Graphs/UnityEditor.Graphs/Edge.cs:114)
    UnityEditor.Graphs.Graph.DoWakeUpEdges (System.Collections.Generic.List`1 inEdges, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 ok, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 error, Boolean inEdgesUsedToBeValid) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Graphs/UnityEditor.Graphs/Graph.cs:387)
    UnityEditor.Graphs.Graph.WakeUpEdges (Boolean clearSlotEdges) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Graphs/UnityEditor.Graphs/Graph.cs:286)
    UnityEditor.Graphs.Graph.WakeUp (Boolean force) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Graphs/UnityEditor.Graphs/Graph.cs:272)
    UnityEditor.Graphs.Graph.WakeUp () (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Graphs/UnityEditor.Graphs/Graph.cs:250)
    UnityEditor.Graphs.Graph.OnEnable () (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Graphs/UnityEditor.Graphs/Graph.cs:245)