Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

What are the causes of these errors?

Discussion in 'Input System' started by dragonjuve, Jun 30, 2022.

  1. Zephni

    Zephni

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Posts:
    100
    For those that are getting all the errors in 1.4.1 and above every time you end the game running in the editor, add this to the gameObject that has the PlayerInput component:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. private void OnDisable()
    2. {
    3.     GetComponent<PlayerInput>().actions = null;
    4. }
    That stopped the errors for me. In other news there is now a new version "1.4.3" but this didn't fix any of bugs that many have mentioned above.
     
    Trol_173 likes this.
  2. Pnvanol

    Pnvanol

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Posts:
    112
    same here downgrading unity and then the input system to 1.3.0 solve the errors on the input system...
     
    datablob likes this.
  3. yarrobox

    yarrobox

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Updates still don't fix the problem. Weird...
     
    datablob likes this.
  4. Le_Jo

    Le_Jo

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Posts:
    13
    It's been 2 months now and the problem isn't fixed.
    I still have to use Unity 2021.3.6 and downgrade the Input System to 1.3.0 to have no errors...
     
  5. Freddicus

    Freddicus

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Hey all. I know this is not best practice, but I just wanted to share. I cloned the InputSystem repository with active branch develop. I am using this in my project and am not getting any errors. So, there's something in develop branch that hasn't been merged to stable branch that addresses the issue. This doesn't mean that 1.4.4 will address the issue, but it's coming.

    Edit: Here's the link to the fix.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2022
    goldbug likes this.
  6. StCost

    StCost

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Posts:
    30
    Waiting for update to release that fix
     
  7. Le_Jo

    Le_Jo

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Posts:
    13
    Can you explain how the fix work please ? :3 ♥
     
  8. Freddicus

    Freddicus

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    I could try! I really am just poking around to see what I could see.

    Based on the diff it looks like bindingResolutionNeedsFullReResolve variable was never properly being populated. By changing the assignment from an equals to an or-equals, the flag will now be true if any of the bindings need a full re-resolve instead of just the last one in the list.

    P.S. It does look like they're targeting 1.4.4 per the linked Unity Issue.
     
  9. pegorari

    pegorari

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Posts:
    60
    I´m using Input System 1.3.0 with the last 2022.1.20f1 and no errors
     
  10. Freddicus

    Freddicus

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Version 1.4.4 is out as of 5 days ago. Based on the release notes it should fix the issue. I have not tested it yet myself. Report back your findings! :)
     
  11. goldbug

    goldbug

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Posts:
    766
    @Freddicus It worked for me. Finally I don't have to keep downgrading this package.
     
    jtennant and Freddicus like this.
  12. Axel-F

    Axel-F

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Posts:
    223
    1.4.4 works for me as well. Finally!
     
    jtennant and Freddicus like this.
  13. Le_Jo

    Le_Jo

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Posts:
    13
    INPUT SYTEM 1.4.4 IS OUT
    It's finally working :)

    Thanks a lot ! We used it before 1.4.4 and it was working nicely ♥

    I wanted to keep the LTS version so 2021 BUT it forces Input System 1.4...
     
    jtennant and Freddicus like this.
  14. Dreddo

    Dreddo

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, sorry im new to Unity but i have this same issue you described, even though it's been a year since this thread was posted. Im currenlty using Unity 2021.3.29f1 and my Input System is 1.6.3, my XR toolkit 2.4.3.
    Can anyone tell me if there is any incompatibility with my components or a newer version of the Input System that "fix" the problem. Please?

    P.S: Oh, I forgot to mention that I'm trying to make a small VR game and the error appears in game mode, sometimes from the start and sometimes when I use the switch that i made to change a controller option. Maybe it's useful information.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2023