Search Unity

Weird editor terrain glitch 5.4.0f1

Discussion in '5.4 Beta' started by AdamGoodrich, Jul 15, 2016.

  1. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    I am getting this in my editor and have had customers complain about it as well.

    Its a fresh project - Gaia plus Std Characters, Image Effects, Environment.

    All i have done is create and texture a terrain, switch to linear deferred but was happening in gamma forward as well.

    As you mouse-wheel in and out the effect seems to fade in and out. Haven't made a terrain big enough to verify that it happens in game yet. You can see from the zoomed in view that there is nothing wrong with the way the textures are applied.

    Gaia doesn't have or use any custom shaders - so this is all standard Unity.

    The issue happens on the little rocky outcrop in the distance there.

    Has anyone else seen this ? Any work around ?

    Windows 10, Unity 5.4.0f1

    editor 1.jpg editor2.jpg editor3.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2016
  2. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    And here it is with water turned off...

    Zoomed out a little further.

    editor4.jpg
     
  3. zeroyao

    zeroyao

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    Hey Adam,

    It looks like the shader for the near-by multi-layer terrain and the far-away baked terrain is different? Please first check if you imported shaders with the same names to the built-in terrain shaders in your project, as they are automatically picked up by terrain by the name. If not, please send us the project with a bugreport? I didn't get reports from elsewhere.

    Thanks
     
  4. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Thanks - Gaia doesn't have any shaders and the only assets included were standard assets. I was just able to replicate this on a new scene. Stripping the project down and shipping a report.
     
  5. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Ok, submitted, case 814300.
     
  6. zeroyao

    zeroyao

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    It looks like the mips of Alpha textures on TerrainData stops updating when TerrainData is reloaded into memory from disk. Not a Gaia specific issue, any terrain may suffer this problem. Anyone volunteer to give it a try? If so we'll certainly consider it as a shipstopper.
     
  7. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    I am happy to test any solution you come up with.
     
  8. larsbertram1

    larsbertram1

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Posts:
    5,417
    i also noticed that the mip levels of the splat or alpha maps do not always get updated correctly. so currently i use tex2dlod and level 0 which fixes my problem.
     
  9. makeshiftwings

    makeshiftwings

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Posts:
    3,311
    If memory serves, Unity terrain has always done that. I just assumed it was normal. Part of the reason I switched to RTP long ago.
     
  10. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    I just had one of my customers confirm this with the same release that I tested with.



    Original post is here.
     
  11. yuanxing_cai

    yuanxing_cai

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    Posts:
    239
    We have confirmed this is a regression bug and will get it fixed before final 5.4 release.
     
  12. zeroyao

    zeroyao

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    166
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  13. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Verified fixed - great work guys!! :)
     
    yuanxing_cai likes this.