Search Unity

WebGL build gives a blue screen

Discussion in 'Getting Started' started by huguito2004, Jun 17, 2020.

  1. huguito2004

    huguito2004

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    When I open my game on a browser, the loading screen charges correctly, but then, instead of running the game, a blue screen like the editor background appears.
    I've uploaded all my scenes and I'm using Uity 2019.3.7f1.
    Is there a way to solve this?
     
  2. Joe-Censored

    Joe-Censored

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    11,847
    Can you be more clear what is happening? What does "the loading screen charges correctly" even mean? Is your scene 0 opening correctly? Do you have the correct scene set to scene 0 in build settings?
     
  3. huguito2004

    huguito2004

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    @Joe-Censored
    By "Loading screen" I mean the Unity icon and the loading bar: UnityLoad.png
    After this, instead of running the game, it only shows this:
    Unity.png
    I have indeed the desired scene as scene 0 in the build settings, and, what is weirder, when I build it to "PC, Mac & Linux standalone", it does work properly.
     
    Deepak_Ugale likes this.
  4. Ludwintor

    Ludwintor

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    I have the same problem and I figured it out. Try to go to Project Settings -> Player -> Settings for WebGL -> Other Settings -> Color Space from gamma to linear -> Unmark Auto Graphics API -> Remove WebGL 1.0 from Graphics APIs list and try build again
     
  5. Mikael-H

    Mikael-H

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Posts:
    309
    Thanks so much this helped me! How did you ever figure this one out??
     
    kalechips_ likes this.
  6. kalechips_

    kalechips_

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    This worked perfectly, you're a legend!
     
  7. SorabhK

    SorabhK

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you so so much.
     
  8. Deepu27

    Deepu27

    Joined:
    May 25, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I bumped into the same problem, but what I was doing wrong is this:-
    In the build settings (i.e. after we press ctrl+shift+B in windows) I had the "sample scene selected. I clicked on "add current/opened scene" option right below it, and deleted the sample scene from the build list.
    This helped me out. Do let me know if it helped. thanks!
     
  9. xif24

    xif24

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2023
    Posts:
    1

    Thanks!

    Was precisely my problem