Search Unity

Vuforia Stripping Assemblies

Discussion in '2019.3 Beta' started by joe_unity858, Aug 21, 2019.

  1. joe_unity858

    joe_unity858

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Reproduced on a few versions of Unity 2019.3 on Windows and MacOS. I cannot get vuforia to build on 2019.3.

    - Starting with a blank 3d project.
    - Enable "Vuforia Augmented Reality Supported" on the Player (iOS).
    - Try to build iOS
    - I've consistently gotten the below result
    - Disable Vuforia AR Support: Builds just fine

    I've also tried targeting .net 4 and 2, neither changes the results.


    Failed running C:\Program Files\Unity\Hub\Editor\2019.3.0a12\Editor\Data\il2cpp\build/UnityLinker.exe -out=C:/Users/Sarah/Unity/test-vuforia/Temp/StagingArea/Data/Managed/tempStrip -x=C:/Users/Sarah/Unity/test-vuforia/Temp/StagingArea/Data/Managed/../platform_native_link.xml -x=C:/Users/Sarah/AppData/Local/Temp/tmp15fad0e6.tmp -x=C:/Users/Sarah/Unity/test-vuforia/Temp/StagingArea/Data/Managed/TypesInScenes.xml -d=C:/Users/Sarah/Unity/test-vuforia/Temp/StagingArea/Data/Managed --include-unity-root-assembly=C:/Users/Sarah/Unity/test-vuforia/Temp/StagingArea/Data/Managed/Vuforia.UnityExtensions.dll --dotnetruntime=il2cpp --dotnetprofile=unityaot --use-editor-options --include-directory=C:/Users/Sarah/Unity/test-vuforia/Temp/StagingArea/Data/Managed --rule-set=Conservative --editor-data-file=C:/Users/Sarah/Unity/test-vuforia/Temp/StagingArea/Data/Managed/EditorToUnityLinkerData.json --platform=iOS --enable-engine-module-stripping --engine-stripping-flag=EnableUnityConnect --engine-modules-asset-file="C:/Program Files/Unity/Hub/Editor/2019.3.0a12/Editor/Data/PlaybackEngines/iOSSupport/Whitelists/../modules.asset"

    stdout:
    Fatal error in Unity CIL Linker
    System.InvalidOperationException: Sequence contains no matching element
    at System.Linq.Enumerable.Single[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 predicate)
    at Unity.IL2CPP.Common.MissingMethodStubber.SetupNewMethod(TypeDefinition type, MethodReference methodToClone, ModuleDefinition module, Boolean ignoreMethodToCloneAttributes)
    at Unity.IL2CPP.Common.MissingMethodStubber.AddMethodStubs(IEnumerable`1 assemblyDefinitions, IEnumerable`1 typesToAdd, IEnumerable`1 methodsToAdd, String exceptionTypeName, MissingMethodExceptionMessageFor exceptionMessageFunc, Boolean generateMethodsForInterfaceImplementations)
    at Unity.Linker.Steps.AddUnresolvedStubsStep.Process()
    at Mono.Linker.Steps.BaseStep.Process(LinkContext context)
    at Mono.Linker.Pipeline.ProcessStep(LinkContext context, IStep step)
    at Unity.Linker.UnityPipeline.ProcessStep(LinkContext context, IStep step)
    at Mono.Linker.Pipeline.Process(LinkContext context)
    at Unity.Linker.UnityDriver.Run()
    at Unity.Linker.UnityDriver.RunDriverWithoutErrorHandling()
    at Unity.Linker.UnityDriver.RunDriver()
    stderr:

    UnityEngine.Debug:LogError(Object)
    UnityEditorInternal.Runner:RunProgram(Program, String, String, String, CompilerOutputParserBase)
    UnityEditorInternal.Runner:RunManagedProgram(String, String, String, CompilerOutputParserBase, Action`1)
    UnityEditorInternal.AssemblyStripper:RunAssemblyLinker(IEnumerable`1, String&, String&, String, String)
    UnityEditorInternal.AssemblyStripper:StripAssembliesTo(String, String&, String&, IEnumerable`1, UnityLinkerRunInformation)
    UnityEditorInternal.AssemblyStripper:RunAssemblyStripper(UnityLinkerRunInformation)
    UnityEditorInternal.AssemblyStripper:StripAssemblies(String, BaseUnityLinkerPlatformProvider, IIl2CppPlatformProvider, RuntimeClassRegistry, ManagedStrippingLevel)
    UnityEditorInternal.IL2CPPBuilder:Run()
    UnityEditorInternal.IL2CPPUtils:RunIl2Cpp(String, String, IIl2CppPlatformProvider, Action`1, RuntimeClassRegistry)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

     
  2. Wim-Wouters

    Wim-Wouters

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Same problem. Android build works fine!
     
  3. joe_unity858

    joe_unity858

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    This was confirmed to be a bug in some versions... I think alpha 10 through beta 1 (so far, it hasn't been fixed yet, could be present in beta 2 when that's released.) I ended up using alpha 6 to build and it works for me
     
  4. LeonhardP

    LeonhardP

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,511