Search Unity

Vuforia 7.2 camera settings and arcore

Discussion in 'Vuforia' started by mitchtbh, Jul 4, 2018.

  1. mitchtbh

    mitchtbh

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    65
    I've updated my project to Vuforia 7.2 and imported the ARCore plugin. The Ground Plane is now working amazing on my Samsung S7 Edge. However, I'm unable to focus the camera properly.



    Before, I'd have it so if you tapped on the screen, it would focus the cam by using this code:

    CameraDevice.Instance.SetFocusMode(CameraDevice.FocusMode.FOCUS_MODE_TRIGGERAUTO);



    But now that doesn't do anything. I saw in the Known Issues section - that "ARCore versions 1.0-1.2 do not support continuous auto-focus which may cause issues when detecting small targets or VuMarks".

    Considering when the app is no longer in focus, any small targets are untrackable. I've tried setting the Vuforia settings to optimize quality but still nothing.

    I've noticed that if I enable the ARCore plugin (tried core-1.2.0 and core-1.3.0) then I'm unable to do any camera focusing or enable/disable the torch.When using ARCore, does it completely disable any camera settings we can access?



    Enabling ARCore also makes the initial app open/load noticeably longer.
     
  2. Vuforia-Strasza

    Vuforia-Strasza

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Similar to the original launch of ARKit, ARCoredoes not support auto focus. When Vuforia utilizes ARCore, we take on their camera settings, such as the focus. Unfortunately at the moment with ARCore, you'll be unable to utilize autofocus. We're guessing that, again similar to ARKit, a future update to ARCore will support autofocus and thus allow us to resolve this issue.
     
  3. mitchtbh

    mitchtbh

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    65
    Ah I see. Is this the same for the flashlight and other camera options too?
     
  4. Vuforia-Strasza

    Vuforia-Strasza

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Flashlight I'd have to check. Which other settings are you referring to?
     
  5. mitchtbh

    mitchtbh

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    65
    It was mostly just being able to focus (or at least recognise small image trackers), and use the flashlight. Seeing as both of those break when ARcore is enabled is a bit of a deal breaker for now.

    Hopefully they’re able to update/fix that soon.
     
  6. ThinkHims

    ThinkHims

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Hi @mitchtbh

    I also imported the ARCore plugin with Vuforia fusion, but it's hard to see any difference in plane detection. How were you able to figure out that ARCore plane detection has taken over? I still see the default plane indicator that comes with Vuforia, and there is no plane mesh generation during scanning like we see in ARCore apps.
     
  7. meedabit

    meedabit

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Hello @ThinkHims,

    You can use this API after Vuforia has initialized: https://library.vuforia.com/content...lities.html#ac4b8cf538fb9fdf91552f398de6fe33d

    And check the return value:
    https://library.vuforia.com/content...uforia.html#afa43fb4756bd67edb0ea1bca50033dce
    (also check https://library.vuforia.com/content...com_1_1vuforia_1_1FUSION__PROVIDER__TYPE.html)

    Thanks,
    Vuforia Engine Support
     
  8. multimediamarkers

    multimediamarkers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    24
  9. KillerBeePers

    KillerBeePers

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    I have a similar issue. I have remove ARcore form the project, but nothing change. The app doesn't work on samsung S8 and the torch doesn't work too. I use Unity 2018.1.7f1 and Vuforia 7.2.24. Does this seems that actually, Vuforia app doesn't work on samsung above the S7 versions?
     
  10. cvasquez-coiron

    cvasquez-coiron

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Same thing here, fusion/arcore is not working in Galaxy S7 devices, ground plane detection is not working properly on those devices.

    VuforiaRuntimeUtilities.GetActiveFusionProvider() returns FusionProviderType.VUFORIA_SENSOR_FUSION.
    (It should return FusionProviderType.PLATFORM_SENSOR_FUSION when using ArCore.)

    BTW, we are using:
    - Unity 2018.2.7f1 64 bit
    - core-1.4.0.aar
    - Vuforia 7.2.24
     
  11. Vuforia-Strasza

    Vuforia-Strasza

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Is ARCore installed on the device you are testing on?
     
  12. multimediamarkers

    multimediamarkers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    24
  13. multimediamarkers

    multimediamarkers

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Posts:
    24
    Yes this worked ... i did put the AAR file in the Plugins/Android directory and now i see with the GetActiveProvider function that ARCore is enabled ...

    I used:
    Unity 2018.2.6F1
    Vuforia 7.2.23 (.24 is not possible because .23 is the latest update from Vuforia)
    core-1.4.0
     
  14. ayeshamaqsood30

    ayeshamaqsood30

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, can you please guide me where to write this GetActiveProvide function in which script and if possible please share this full function.

    I am using
    unity 2018.2.10f1
    vuforia 7.2.23
    core-1.3.0
     
  15. monark

    monark

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,513
  16. meedabit

    meedabit

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Posts:
    253
    Hello @monark,

    Are you asking how to determine the version of the Vuforia Engine SDK? Or ARCore?

    My recollection is that both are emitted by Vuforia SDK logging.

    Thanks,
    Vuforia Engine Support