Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Enter the 2020.2 Beta Sweepstakes for a chance to win an Oculus Quest 2.
    Dismiss Notice

Resolved VS Code with Intellisense on Linux Mint 20

Discussion in 'Linux Editor' started by fran_m, Oct 11, 2020.

  1. fran_m

    fran_m

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Posts:
    25
    Hi,
    after some struggling with Unity Editor and VS Code I found how to make it work with Intellisense on my Linux Mint 20:

    I did these steps to make it work with Itellisense in Linux Mint 20 Cinnamon (son of Ubuntu 20.04):

    0. I assume you already have Unity Editor running with the latest nvidia drivers installed
    1. Install VS Studio from .deb file (https://code.visualstudio.com/docs/setup/linux)
    2. Open VS Code and install de C# extension OmniSharp (you will be asked to install it when you open VS Code). Afterwards, close VS Code
    2. Install .net SDK from here: https://docs.microsoft.com/es-es/dotnet/core/install/linux-ubuntu#2004-
    3. Install latest Mono release (Ubuntu 20.04): https://www.mono-project.com/download/vs/
    But the next line must be replaced:
    deb https://download.mono-project.com/repo/ubuntu vs-focal main
    for this one:
    deb [arch=amd64] https://download.mono-project.com/repo/ubuntu vs-focal main

    (just added [arch=amd64] )

    4. Open VS Code, go to menu File - Preferences - Settings - Extension - C# configuration
    look for "Omnisharp: Use Global Mono", and set it to "always".
    5. Close VS Code
    6. Go to Unity menu Edit - Preferences - External Tools - External Script Editor, and pick "Visual Studio Code"
    7. In the same window, check "Embedded packages", "Local packages", "Built-in packages", "Git packages" and after click on "Regenerate project files"

    Hope it helps
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 7:32 PM
    hovardslill and Skade88 like this.
  2. hovardslill

    hovardslill

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Thank you!!
    However I had to edit "Omnisharp: Use Global Mono" To "always" to get it to work!!
    Thank you for a great guide! :)
     
  3. fran_m

    fran_m

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Posts:
    25
    Thanks for spoting the mistake. On step 4 should be "Omnisharp: Use Global Mono" and not "Mono Path". Now it has been fixed.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020 at 7:30 PM
unityunity