Search Unity

Visual Studio + OSX Lion Parallels

Discussion in 'Code Editors & IDEs' started by handsomePATT, Aug 14, 2011.

  1. handsomePATT

    handsomePATT

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Posts:
    574
    I recently installed Visual studio on my mac using parallels, and I love it! The only thing windows has better than mac is visual studios. Anyway Im wondering if theres a better way to sync projects. Because this works good but every time I sync a visual studio project I have to manually add the references to the UnityEditor.dll and UnityEngine.dll.
     
  2. gamesurgeon

    gamesurgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Posts:
    427
    Anyone have an update on how to properly use V.S., Parallels, OS X and Unity3D together? It would be wonderful :)
     
  3. handsomePATT

    handsomePATT

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Posts:
    574
    i think the only way is to have unity running in a parallels window and visual studio also. You can get it to work but you have to manually add the two dlls every time to not get errors. I ended up going back to monodevelop. Visual Studios the only thing windows has over mac in my books
     
  4. Razieln64

    Razieln64

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    I just bought the new Parallels 7 and I have VS 2010. I've tried to synch the project file. VS migrated the sly file to a new version. All works fine except VS can't find Unity's dll files.
     
  5. handsomePATT

    handsomePATT

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Posts:
    574
    Yeah that was my problem. You can manually add the references and it works great, except you have to do that each time you reopen VS. Wasnt worth it for me
     
  6. RobinS

    RobinS

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Posts:
    417
    It should possible to add the .dll via script on start up, no?
     
  7. atmuc

    atmuc

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Posts:
    1,155
    why do you want to use visual studio instead of mono developer?
     
  8. handsomePATT

    handsomePATT

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Posts:
    574
    probably i just didnt want to spend to much time getting it to work. And visual studio is 100 times better than mono develop
     
  9. justinlloyd

    justinlloyd

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,680
    VS2010+CodeExpress/Resharper/VisualAssist blows away any other IDE on any other platform. Period. You are free to hate on VS all you like, but as a programmer's tool, it is beyond compare. SlickEdit comes a distant second in terms of functionality and versatility but it also lacks the third-party support.
     
  10. ManBearPig

    ManBearPig

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Using VS 2013 and Unity 4.6 Beta:
    1. In Unity preferences, browse for "Microsoft Visual Studio 2013.app" (under "Applications (Parallels)/Windows 7 Applications/" where "Windows 7" is the name of your Virtual Machine. Visual Studio 2013 should now be selected as the external editor.
    2. In Unity, select "Assets -> Sync MonoDevelop Project" and Visual Studio should now open in your Parallels desktop.
    3. In Visual Studio, for each of the projects in the solution explorer, right click and select properties. Select "Reference Paths"
    4. Add the following reference paths where Z:\ is your shared drive in Parallels
    a. Z:\Applications\Unity\Unity.app\Contents\Frameworks\Managed\
    b. Z:\Applications\Unity\Unity.app\Contents\Frameworks\Mono\lib\mono\unity\
    c. Z:\Applications\Unity\Unity.app\Contents\UnityExtensions\Unity\GUISystem\4.6.0\
     
    yunspace likes this.
  11. redthrawn

    redthrawn

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Posts:
    27
    Did this actually work for you to run VS2013 as the Unity Mono editor with no problems?
     
  12. Sam-K

    Sam-K

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    27
    Ok i did this its running .. and i followed all the steps u mentioned above.. some of the errors are gone
    but im using
    using Holoville.HOTween; it shows red in visual studio and henve everything related to it.

    moreover if i have an error in unity console and i double click on that error it doesnt takes me to the line like it normally behaves in mono ?
     
  13. maynull

    maynull

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Posts:
    29
    Is there any auto solution or update to this? Since even adding those 3 dlls is not enough for some cases