Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Visual Logic Editor (Antares VIZIO) : (video screens)

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Neodrop, Sep 1, 2010.

  1. PAX

    PAX

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    54

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
  2. PAX

    PAX

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    54
    Web player:

     
  3. SamSam

    SamSam

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    I've read the Vizio LogicBlock Programming Guide and i'm trying to do a simple LB, but i'm not a coder and i've been pretty away from scripting for weeks so i'm quite lost. I just want to test how easy it would be to make my own LBs in Universe, so i'm trying to make an "Set Material Color" LB but so far i've got plenty of errors due to my ignorance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
  4. PAX

    PAX

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    54
    Try this:
    PHP:
    using UnityEngine;
    using Antares.Vizio.Runtime;

    [
    VisualLogicBlock("My Set Color""My Actions")]
    public class 
    MySetColor LogicBlock
    {


        [
    Parameter(VariableType.Intypeof(Color))]
        public 
    Variable c;

        [
    Parameter(VariableType.Outtypeof(string))]
        public 
    Variable error;

        public 
    override void OnInitializeDefaultData()
        {
            
    RegisterOutputTrigger("Exit");
            
    RegisterOutputTrigger("Error");
        }

        [
    EntryTrigger]
        public 
    void In()
        {
            
    //Check if GameObject has Renderer component
            
    if (Component.renderer == null)
            {
                
    error.Value "This GameObject has no Renderer Component";
                
    ActivateTrigger("Error");
                return;
            }


            
    //Check if GameObject Renderer has material
            
    if (Component.renderer.material == null)
            {
                
    error.Value "This GameObject has no Material applied";
                
    ActivateTrigger("Error");
                return;
            }


            
    //Set Material Color
            
    Component.renderer.material.color = (Color)c.Value;

            
    //Output Trigger
            
    ActivateTrigger("Exit");
        }
    }
     
  5. SamSam

    SamSam

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    Works Perfectly, Thank You Pax !
    A very good (simple) example to study !
     
  6. PAX

    PAX

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    54
    @SamSam You are welcome!
    Can you post this example on our forum?
     
  7. SamSam

    SamSam

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    i can do it, no problem.
     
  8. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    New build are submitted (pending review by Unity)
    Trial package already available for download.


     
  9. PAX

    PAX

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    54
    Thanks!
     
  10. SamSam

    SamSam

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
  11. PAX

    PAX

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    54
    @SamSam

    Could you please provide a list of actions (Logic Blocks) which you need for your work? I'll help with creating these Logic Blocks and we'll create tutorials (based on these blocks) for Universe users.
     
  12. MitchStan

    MitchStan

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    568
    The handful of videos that I have seen from Antares so far are all short 20 second clips. Can you make longer video clips (5-10 minutes) that clearly show a step by step process how to just get started using universe. Take a look at the videos demonstrating iTween, Playmaker, uScript. They are ver helpful. I think if we had videos that clearly explain how to do the simple things - that would be very helpful.
     
  13. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    Yes. In next 2-3 days
     
  14. jjobby

    jjobby

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Is there a way to generate visual graphs from existing code/script?
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  15. WolfoX

    WolfoX

    Guest

    Great idea. However I think that is not possible. But that would be a great feature.
     
  16. PAX

    PAX

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    54
    You can use any exiting code without generating graphs. Graph generating not supported.

    Use Universal Wizards LBs for call any public methods or get/set value from field and properties of any UnityEngine/Mono types.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  17. SamSam

    SamSam

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    Hi Pax, thanks for the proposition but don't need something specific right now, i was going to do a list but searching in Universe i quite found everything i could ask for now. I kind of succeed to do what i want with Universe (simple things for now), i think it's just of matter of time to get used to it, the organisation etc.

    What could be really cool, is a way to easily create your own toolbar and organise it as you want buy drag and dropping block from other toolbars (like making a shorcut to the blocks and not actually moving the original one). Like a favorites toolbar.

    Another thing could be the possibility to save a graph or just a part of it in a container, name it and save it in a toolbar, and using these container like blocks etc. Don't know if i'm clear enough ?

    It seems that the "GameObject Set : active" block is doing nothing, can you check this out please, i'm still on pro 3.2 by the way.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  18. juan-jo

    juan-jo

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Posts:
    162
    This is a must.

    It would also be good to have the following alternative, perhaps through a button on the inspector's block:

    - Modifying a copy, is also changing the original.
    (Although it may seem, I personally do not whant to know anything about object-oriented programming in a visual programming environment, which by definition should be anti-abstraction.)
    Could have more options regarding what happens to the internal variables, etc. Personally I prefer to keep it simple and that the option affects all the meta-block. (mmm you might call them meta-blocks…)

    - Modifying a copy, it is independent.
    There is no original to change.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011
  19. Nico-777

    Nico-777

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Posts:
    21
    Can't wait for it neither, was using it a lot in Virtools ;) For now here is the solution to reuse a graph: http://forum.antares-universe.com/move-share-copy-a-script-made-with-universe-t307.html
    Not the most convenient but works fine.
     
  20. SamSam

    SamSam

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    Thanks for the tips.
    I'm sure NeoPax have already thought about this kind of features, just a matter of time.

    Can you tell me if the "GameObject Set : active" block is working for you please ?
     
  21. juan-jo

    juan-jo

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Posts:
    162
    I agree ;)

    Should be as simple as select the part of graph and in the context menu select 'make meta-block'
     
  22. SamSam

    SamSam

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    whoops double post sorry !
     
  23. Nico-777

    Nico-777

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Posts:
    21
    It's working for me. I'm on pc using the 1.03 of Universe.
    I did this, it's quick and dirty but I can set my cube active or not with a key:

     
  24. SamSam

    SamSam

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    44
    Thanks, working your way.....i feel stupid sometimes !
     
  25. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    Drag and Drop any objects in your graph.

     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2011
  26. JohnyZuper

    JohnyZuper

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Posts:
    174
    Excellent!
    I was wondering if this was possible in Universe since I saw that uScript could do it.
    Very handy!
     
  27. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    No problems. Just about three hours of work. This is not a new idea for as, just to this moment, we are not realise it. But it's ready now for next build.
     
  28. dontnormally

    dontnormally

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Posts:
    8
    I would very much like video examples and tutorials with a voiceover.
     
  29. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
  30. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    All Logic Blocks from UnityEngine folder, have the builtin link to the Unity online documentation pages now.
    If "Open in browser" button is highlighted, being pressed, it will open the documentation page in your browser.

    (will be available in next build 1.04(beta))

    $OpenInBrowser.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2011
  31. 3Duaun

    3Duaun

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Posts:
    600
    @neodrop, thanks for the Gnoblin tutorial video links!
    P.S. great idea for the "open in browser" feature
     
  32. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    New build are submitted 1.04(beta) (pending review by Unity)
    Trial package already available for download.


     
  33. MitchStan

    MitchStan

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    568
    Anyway to fix the trial version in the asset store? It downloads as a text file on a mac. If I 'save as' and remove the .txt extension that seems to fix it, but it is just another weirdness that gets in the way of trying to evaluate Universe.
     
  34. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Try to download with Firefox,
    just copy and paste the address.
     
  35. MitchStan

    MitchStan

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    568
    Wouldn't it be better if they just fixed it so it downloads like every other Unity package - correctly? Why should I have to switch from Safari to Firefox just for this one Unity package?
     
  36. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    This is Safary magic ;) Not our.
    We will change the link on the html page in next release.
     
  37. MitchStan

    MitchStan

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    568
    I know of no other Unity Package that downloads with this kind of 'Safary magic.' :D
     
  38. SquiggleDome_2

    SquiggleDome_2

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    84
    Just right-click -> Download Linked File As :)
     
  39. fmarkus

    fmarkus

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Posts:
    181
    That's not Safari magic... there must be a problem somewhere else. Other items don't have this problem...
     
  40. holyjewsus

    holyjewsus

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Posts:
    624
    something I think would be great tutorial wise, is:

    tutorials where the goal is spelled out initially, and then each block is commented with a note(yellow sticky) explaining why it is used, to what end, like how the block contributes to the goal.

    this might be less time consuming then all those video tutorials.


    also... I know I keep mentioning this but: www.grasshopper3d.com has a nice visual language and good descriptions of block usage!
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2011
  41. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    Yes. I hope on this week.
     
  42. WolfoX

    WolfoX

    Guest

    Thank you for the update. The drag and drop tool is great.
    It is up in the Store already :)

    I'll check the OnSceneGUI, going to be very handy.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2011
  43. MitchStan

    MitchStan

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Posts:
    568
    Yes, that works.
     
  44. Nico-777

    Nico-777

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Posts:
    21
    I totally agree! I'm wondering now what did we do before it? ;)
    Next little functionality I can't wait to get it implement is the undo/redo. It's as simple as that but would make a considerable difference. Is it planned to be added only after the open beta?
    Anyway it's great to see Universe growing up after every new update :) What an amazing product!
     
  45. jjobby

    jjobby

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    I think that the easiest way to create tutorial is to convert the tutorial from Unity using Universe.

    http://unity3d.com/support/resources/tutorials/

    Especially, 3D Platform or 2D Gameplay. This way you don't need to create any new assets and people can also see the different and the benefit of using Universe.
     
  46. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    Thank you for point. We has it in our plans.
     
  47. holyjewsus

    holyjewsus

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Posts:
    624
    Hey Neodrop, I'm on a mac, I just updated antares, I get the open in browser help link in the unity.engine logic blocks, but when I drag a cube like in your video tutorial to the workspace nothing happens, I don't get a variable from it, no green window appears like in your video.
     
  48. WolfoX

    WolfoX

    Guest

    Are you sure the .dll files upgraded in your project?
    Here it is working fine... Though at the moment I'm running it in windows . Don't know about Mac.
     
  49. holyjewsus

    holyjewsus

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Posts:
    624
    I've reimported it, and started a new project :(
     
  50. Neodrop

    Neodrop

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,359
    Yes. Something wrong in MacOS X
    Currently, we try to correct it.