Search Unity

  1. Click here to see what's on sale for the "Best of Super Sale" on the Asset Store
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

[VFX GRAPH] - Is strip (trails) rendering supported in the Universal Pipeline?

Discussion in 'Graphics Experimental Previews' started by turboturboturbo, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. turboturboturbo

    turboturboturbo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Posts:
    20
    I would like to create strips (trails) in the VFX Graph.
    Is this feature not supported on the Universal Pipeline? (I wasn't able to get it to work).
     
  2. JulienF_Unity

    JulienF_Unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Posts:
    210
    There are supposed to work yes. Except for the lit strips that are not supported in URP. The feature is still being developed so there may be some bugs, we'll check.
     
  3. Olmi

    Olmi

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Posts:
    1,299
    @turboturboturbo you need to first switch your "Data Type" in the Initialize block to "Particle Strip", then you can connect it to an update and also connect that update to a strip output.

    I'm just guessing that's one thing you might have stumbled upon if you didn't get it working. Not exactly obvious.
     
  4. turboturboturbo

    turboturboturbo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Posts:
    20
    Ah I see, so the "particle strips" is an attribute in the Initialize block - that can be changed via the Inspector. I found it now.
     
  5. brianchasalow

    brianchasalow

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Posts:
    204
    @JulienF_Unity @Olmi How do I switch my data type to particle strip in the initialize block? I don't see an option in the inspector for this. I'm on 2019.3b10, and tried both 7.1.2, 7.1.3, and even 8.0.0 from the git repo of the visual effect graph.

    Edit: I just did some digging and found this.

    https://github.com/Unity-Technologi...ualeffectgraph/Editor/Data/VFXDataParticle.cs
    Line 204.
    Code (CSharp):
    1.         [VFXSetting(VFXSettingAttribute.VisibleFlags.InInspector), SerializeField] // TODO Put back InInsepctor visibility once C++ PR for strips has landed
    2.         protected DataType dataType = DataType.Particle;
    what's going on here? Where does the VFXDataParticle inspector live so that I can click on it and change the dataType? it halfway-works if i click the debug inspector on the 'initialize particle' and THEN dive into the "data" object, changing it from Particle to ParticleStrip, but this doesn't expose the stripIndex and is clearly not the intended way to set this up.

    Edit2: Fixed it. Did more digging. You have to turn on Experimental Operators for this to show up. That seems like not good UX to hide such a significant feature behind a checkbox in Edit/Preferences/Visual Effect Graph....
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2019
  6. Adam_Benko

    Adam_Benko

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2018
    Posts:
    61
    Hi, I cant seem to find the switch to data type stripe. Is it a toggle in inspector ? Is it a block that I have to paste into the initialize particle section?
    I have no idea, thanks for the help.
     
  7. Olmi

    Olmi

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Posts:
    1,299
    Hi @Adam_Benko,

    I think this can be found in manual too (not sure though) but you need to first select the Initialize context block, then see the inspector. It should be there. I can't remember if you needed to activate experimental operators or not (I've included image of that location anyway.)

    Here's a quick visual guide to make things easier.

    Create/select an Initialize context block, it should look something like this:
    initialize_context_default.png

    Select the block, then go to your Inspector panel, and select Data Type from the drop down.

    inspector_strip1.png

    Then it should be active. That's all you need to do. You can also adjust the capacity etc. there.
    inspector_strip2.png

    Now your context block should look like this, it says Strip there:

    initialize_context.png

    Here's image of the experimental operators/blocks in preferences panel (just in case it was needed.)
    experimental_operators.png
     
    thelebaron likes this.
unityunity