Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

[VFX Graph / HDRP] Particles don't render if the spawn point is out of view of the camera

Discussion in 'Graphics Experimental Previews' started by JackDDeane, Apr 30, 2019.

  1. JackDDeane

    JackDDeane

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    This happens in the editor and game view, as soon as you move the camera out of view of the game object's position containing the VFX it immediately stops rendering. Is there some sort of new culling in HDRP that I need to turn off? I have occlusion culling turned off on the main cam, but seeing as it effects the rendering in the editor window I'm assuming it's some sort of option on the VFX itself that I need to change.

     
    My_Games likes this.
  2. JackDDeane

    JackDDeane

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    Anybody else having the same problem?
     
    My_Games likes this.
  3. Remy_Unity

    Remy_Unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Posts:
    707
    This is not very discoverable (remember that we're still in preview, and a lot of doc has to be done) but :
    - With your VFX object selected, click on "edit" to open the VFX-Graph
    - Select the "Initialize" block
    - This should show you the bound of the VFX and the handles to edit it
    upload_2019-5-3_13-43-10.png

    The bounds are quite small by default, and this is probably why it disappears in your example : it gets culled.
     
  4. JackDDeane

    JackDDeane

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    Blimey you aren't kidding about it being hidden, it's like an easter egg! Thanks for the help, I would never have found that.
     
    My_Games likes this.
  5. VladVNeykov

    VladVNeykov

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Posts:
    550
    @JackDDeane You can also manually resize them within the graph if you expand the Bounds drop-down in Initialize and change the Size field:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. JackDDeane

    JackDDeane

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    VladVNeykov likes this.