Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

TextMesh Pro Version 1.5.1, 2.1.1 & 3.0.1 - Now Available! for Testing!

Discussion in 'UGUI & TextMesh Pro' started by Stephan_B, Oct 1, 2019.

  1. ChaosResolution

    ChaosResolution

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    80
    That explains it. We were still using 2019.4.1. Thanks!
     
  2. leedan_johnson

    leedan_johnson

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2020
  3. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
  4. cuddlepunk

    cuddlepunk

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Posts:
    18

    Sadly this issue is still occurring, and since I now require OnFocus - Select All to be deselected,

    it appears the input field still implements an unclearable new line on submit — meaning all following submissions occur one line down in the input field. From some further testing, this appears to occur when setting the caret position to zero, mysteriously resulting in a new line

    Update
    Found a temporary fix where I clear the input field on the following frame using
    TMP_InputField.text = string.Empty;
    TMP_InputField.restoreOriginalTextOnEscape = true;
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2020
  5. Robotstarfish

    Robotstarfish

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Unity bug tracker reports this was fixed in 2018.4.28.1f however it is still happening with TextMeshPro fields.
     
  6. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
    I just looked it up and this appears to have been fixed in Unity 2018.4.29f1
     
  7. justtime

    justtime

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    424
    Hi there! Can anyone please explain or link me to the manual, how each of these parameters affects the performance on mobile?
     
  8. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
    Most of those have no impact on performance.

    Is Scale Static should be used when the text object or parent scale will not change. This will improve performance on Mobile when you have lots of text objects (100s of text objects).

    Extra Padding can have a marginal impact as it makes the geometry slightly larger but that would only be noticeable on super old mobile devices (if noticeable)
     
    justtime likes this.
  9. vasanthbalaji

    vasanthbalaji

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Posts:
    34
    @Stephan_B

    Keyboard doesn't showup in unity 2019.4.14 version in Android 11(Google Pixel phone) , unity has mentioned that it has fixed in 2019.4.13 and texmeshpro inputfield doesn't show in 2019.4.14, Could you tell me is there any fix to resolve this. It works when I uncheck MobileInput option, but when I check the option hide mobile input keyboard doesn't showup
     
  10. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
    I would recommend creating a separate thread as this will make tracking of this issue easier for other users and for me to reference with the Android folks at Unity.

    In this new thread, please let me know if the behavior is the same with the UI Input Field which I believe it will.
    I suspect this is an issue with Android 11 and not device specific.

    Once I get the above information, I will again reach out to the Android folks at Unity to figure out what's up with this.
     
  11. neval_tulluk

    neval_tulluk

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    I am using verison 15.3. After I reset a font with dynamic atlas, multiple atlasses enabled, only the first atlas is being resetted and other atlasses remains the same, TMP adds more atlasses every time i run unity to test.
     
  12. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
    When you reset the font asset, do you have text objects in the scene that use this font asset? If so, these text objects and whatever characters they are using would end up right back into the font asset.

    Does this behavior happen with all font assets or just one?

    How can I reproduce this behavior?
     
  13. neval_tulluk

    neval_tulluk

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    when i reset the font asset i have no text on the scene, and there seem to be like duplicate characters on the atlasses. This happens to only one asset.
    tmp.png
     
  14. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    6,595
    Can you export this font asset and provide it to me?

    Make sure the export includes the font file.