Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. We have updated the language to the Editor Terms based on feedback from our employees and community. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Official Version 1.1 and General Update

Discussion in 'Input System' started by Rene-Damm, Sep 10, 2021.

  1. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Will there ever be a mobile app to "test game" that works with the new input system? Is there anything planned? Or is it just an abandoned way of doing things? Because "Unity Remote 5" only works for old input system..
     
  2. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    6,224
    If you read the first post, they consider not being compatible with Remote "pressing". What that means in practice is hard to say.
     
  3. jiraphatK

    jiraphatK

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Posts:
    263
    Deleted User likes this.
  4. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

  5. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    Also I have a suggestion for Unity:

    Suggestion: "Unity Remote 5" has a number "5", if this indicates to the old version "Unity 5", I think it should be removed and renamed to something fancier and more modern; Just a suggestion though. :)
     
    Kogar likes this.
  6. Schubkraft

    Schubkraft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,068
    It won't, sorry. We need some changes in native code for it to work and that will take some time to get landed in the various Unity versions. We'll add it to the changelog once all parts are in place.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  7. Shizola

    Shizola

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Posts:
    452
    Deleted User likes this.
  8. Clavus

    Clavus

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Posts:
    61
    I don't know if this already possible somehow, but I figured it's worth asking: would it be possible to run an InputAction's Processors on InputAction.ReadValue even when none of its bindings are actuated? From my testing it looks like it always returns the default value now if you aren't triggering any of the bindings.

    My use case is that I want to remap the value from 0 => 1 to 1 => 0, but since it's not actually running my custom RemapProcessor when none of the bindings are pressed, it always returns 0.
     
  9. TheGamery

    TheGamery

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    92
    I upgraded my project to 2021.2f1, is there a way to get this working as there appear to be no option to downgrade from InputSystem 1.1.1 and 1.1.2 might not be out for a while?
     
  10. dmytro_at_unity

    dmytro_at_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Posts:
    212
    @TheGamery you could change input system settings to run updates in fixed update, that will resolve this exact issue, but likely introduce other problems if your code was not designed for this.

    Next version (seems it will be 1.2.0 and not 1.1.2 due to reasons) is in landing pattern right now, if everything goes well you will be able to upgrade to it from manifest.json in next 1-2 weeks, we will notify on the forum when it's available. Making it default in editors takes a bit longer, so more like 1-2 months.
     
    Lurking-Ninja likes this.
  11. dmytro_at_unity

    dmytro_at_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2021
    Posts:
    212
    @Clavus could you file a bug report for this please? I don't think there is an easy way out right now, well you could check if action is not in progress and return 1 instead, but that feels clunky. You could also try reading a custom type (instead of float) that has default overriden.
     
  12. TheGamery

    TheGamery

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    92
    I was using FixedUpdate in Input settings, changing to DynamicUpdate fixed some of the controls but broke some of the others, guess I'll have to make a workaround until the update comes :confused:
     
  13. Clavus

    Clavus

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Posts:
    61
    Another thing that has bothered me for ages: the thumbstick on my Oculus Touch Controller, and I think XR Controllers in general, are mapped as a Vector2Control instead of a StickControl like on normal gamepads, which would allow you to map actions to up / down / left / right more easily without additional code.

    upload_2021-10-30_14-7-21.png

    EDIT: another minor thing: you can't find an axis attached to another control in the binding path browser if they fall under 'optional controls'. For example the XR Controller has most of its controls under 'optional controls', so I don't see thumbstick/x in the list of available bindings. However if I just enter the path manually (<XRController>{RightHand}/thumbstick/x) it works.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2021
  14. RR7

    RR7

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Posts:
    252
    this precisely was my experience too. however i'm now using gamecore and this seems to need a bit more knowledge and i'd like to give InputSystem another go as this is natively supported.

    the difference i found was that on rewired i could have it fire event when a controller pressed a join button, i could receive this event and know what player this was, and act accordingly in my lobby.

    i'm now writing a new lobby from the ground up with UGS in mind, and it would be quite cool to either get my issues addressed, or some example of how things should work which the docs dont provide.

    things like the UI input module, i added some events to the UI actions like 'NextPage' and 'PrevPage' bound to shoulder buttons, this is a UI event to switch pages, but the input module does not have these actions, and they don't seem to show up.

    upload_2021-11-3_16-45-31.png

    it also seems that the player input manager is somewhat fixed on one plan, and if you don't follow that plan then you cant just make a different version as everything is in protected-level code and you cant access the underlying functions.

    hopefully all this recent info means i'll get some kind of resolve when i try and re-implement this.