Search Unity

Vectrosity - Fast and Easy Line Drawing

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Eric5h5, Sep 26, 2014.

  1. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    It uses standard Unity units, yes. Here's a default cube at the origin with a VectorLine using MakeCube (Vector3.zero, 1, 1, 1):

    Screen Shot 2019-10-20 at 3.40.58 PM.png

    If you've moved or scaled the line, or are using drawTransform with an object that's scaled, you can expect different results. In the scene view:

    Screen Shot 2019-10-20 at 3.46.07 PM.png

    The line segments are oriented so they face the game view camera, so they won't necessarily appear to have the correct orientation in the scene view, but the positions are world space and will match. Again, moving the VectorLine in any way will likely interfere.

    --Eric
     
  2. Andorid42

    Andorid42

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    Awesome thank you for the quick response :)
     
  3. system-idle

    system-idle

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    Hi Eric, I'm having a similar issue as shanecelis and can not pinpoint the issue for these extra lines being drawn at 0,0 which are not in my points array using Joins.Fill

    Is there a solution?

    Version 5.6
    Unity 2019.1.10f1
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2019
  4. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    I'd need to see some code so I can test it.

    --Eric
     
  5. system-idle

    system-idle

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    Thanks Eric

    See demo code below. I've exaggerated the glitch by dropping minPixelMove to 1, but in my drawing app I can have this as high as 20 and it still does it.

    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4. using Vectrosity;
    5.  
    6. public class TestDrawing : MonoBehaviour
    7. {
    8.     public bool drawing;
    9.  
    10.     public List<Vector3> points;
    11.     public List<VectorLine> lines;
    12.    
    13.     public int segments = 2000;
    14.     public bool loop = false;
    15.     public int minPixelMove = 1;   // Must move at least this many pixels per sample for a new segment to be recorded
    16.  
    17.     public Texture2D lineTex32px;
    18.     public Texture2D capTex32px;
    19.     public VectorLine line;
    20.  
    21.     public int splineCountPointer;
    22.  
    23.     public Canvas lineCanvas;
    24.     public List<Transform> splines;
    25.    
    26.     private Vector2 previousPositionV2;
    27.     private Vector3 previousPositionV3;
    28.    
    29.  
    30.    
    31.     private void Start()
    32.     {
    33.         points = new List<Vector3>();
    34.         lines = new List<VectorLine>();
    35.        
    36.         VectorLine.SetEndCap ("rounded30", EndCap.Mirror, lineTex32px, capTex32px);
    37.        
    38.         splines = new List<Transform>();
    39.     }
    40.    
    41.     private void UpdateSplineList()
    42.     {
    43.         splines.Clear();
    44.         foreach (Transform child in lineCanvas.transform)
    45.         {
    46.             splines.Add(child);
    47.         }
    48.  
    49.         splineCountPointer = splines.Count;
    50.     }
    51.    
    52.  
    53.     private void Update()
    54.     {
    55.             // If left mouse clicked.
    56.             if (Input.GetMouseButtonDown(0))
    57.             {
    58.                 previousPositionV3 = GetMousePos();
    59.            
    60.                 points.Clear();
    61.                 lines.Clear();
    62.                 drawing = true;
    63.             }
    64.             else if (Input.GetMouseButtonUp(0))
    65.             {
    66.                 drawing = false;
    67.            
    68. //                UpdateSplineList();
    69.             }
    70.             if (drawing)
    71.             {
    72.                 if (Input.GetAxis("Mouse X") != 0 || Input.GetAxis("Mouse Y") != 0)
    73.                 {
    74.                    
    75.                     var dist = Vector3.Distance(previousPositionV3, GetMousePos());
    76.  
    77.                     if(dist > minPixelMove)
    78.                     {
    79.                        
    80.                        
    81.                         Vector3 newPos = GetMousePos();
    82.  
    83.                         previousPositionV3 = newPos;
    84.                    
    85.                         points.Add(newPos);
    86.                    
    87.                    
    88.                         GenerateSpline();
    89.                     }
    90.                 }
    91.             }
    92.  
    93.     }
    94.  
    95.        
    96.  
    97.  
    98.     private void GenerateSpline()
    99.     {
    100.        
    101.         if (lines.Count > 0)
    102.         {
    103.             VectorLine.Destroy(lines);
    104.         }
    105.  
    106.         if (points.Count >=2)
    107.         {
    108.             line = new VectorLine("Spline", new List<Vector3>(segments+1), 40, LineType.Continuous, Joins.Fill);
    109.             line.MakeSpline (points.ToArray(), segments, loop);
    110.            
    111.             line.endCap = "rounded30";
    112.             line.SetColor(Color.black);
    113.             line.Draw();
    114.        
    115.             lines.Add(line);
    116.         }
    117.     }
    118.  
    119.    
    120.    
    121.  
    122.    
    123.     Vector3 GetMousePos ()
    124.     {
    125.         var p = Camera.main.ScreenToWorldPoint(Input.mousePosition);
    126.         return p;
    127.     }
    128. }
    129.  
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2019
  6. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Do you have any information about how the scene should be set up? Attaching the script to a camera doesn't result in anything happening.

    --Eric
     
  7. system-idle

    system-idle

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    Hey Eric, I've attached a unityPackage which should set everything up. Import Vectrosity first, then the attached. I've used Unity 2019.1.10f1
    It's most noticeable when drawing short lines back and forth as if colouring in an area, particularly left-right motions.

    Thanks for looking into this!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Thank you, but I get results like this:

    Screen Shot 2019-11-19 at 4.21.24 AM.png
    I'm not seeing any extra lines being drawn at (0, 0) regardless of what sort of input I do. So I'm not sure what to suggest other than making sure you're using the latest version of Vectrosity (5.6).

    As an aside, destroying and creating a new VectorLine every frame is far from ideal. Instead just create the line once, and update the points as needed.

    --Eric
     
  9. system-idle

    system-idle

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    Hi Eric, please see zipped video attached.

    I need multiple lines so the user can draw and have undo/redo functionality. But I could create a new line only when mouse pressed, and keep updating until mouse is released. I'll look into that. thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    I still can't reproduce it, but another thing is there doesn't seem to be any good reason to use MakeSpline in this case. Just use the points directly, as in the DrawLinesMouse demo script.

    --Eric
     
  11. system-idle

    system-idle

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    I'm surprised you can't reproduce it.
    It's doing it on many Windows 10 PCs, multiple iPads and my macbook pro :/

    I used MakeSpline as I needed a very smooth line. Are there other options for smooth lines besides MakeCurve and MakeSpline? From what I understand in your documentation MakeCurve needs anchor points whereas MakeSpline doesn't and curves through all the points.
     
  12. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    The Make* functions don't do anything special that can't be done just as well with user code (basically "math stuff" that generates a list of points), so you could do your own line smoothing routine. MakeSpline isn't really intended to be used with spline points that are almost identical, since it makes no attempt to normalize line segment length and just divides all the line segments equally between spline points, regardless of how close or far apart they are. It seems possible that hundreds of tiny nearly-identical line segments might strain the limits of floating point precision resulting in occasional errors.

    --Eric
     
  13. synthc

    synthc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    I just bought Vectrocity, but I'm running into a couple of problems:
    1. My biggest issue is that the lines move with the camera. I suspect that this is because they're being treated as UI elements in a canvas, but when I use LineRenderer components, the lines stay put like regular game objects, which is the functionality I need.

      I'm panning the camera with camera.transform.translate with Space.World. I'm also zooming the camera by changing the orthographic size.

    2. When zooming out, the lines disappear after orthographic size reaches ~38. Zooming in works fine.
    I've tried attaching the lines to various canvases, and I tried setting the drawTransform to a GameObject in the scene that does behave correctly with regard to panning and zooming, but neither has worked.

    Also, I noticed that there is a CameraHasMoved property on VectorLine, but I can't find that property anywhere in the documentation. What is it for?

    One additional question: I need to have each end of each line move with a different GameObject. I know that there is a drawTransform property, but it only takes in a single transform which I assume moves the whole line. Is there anyway to link each end of a line to a GameObject's transform? If not, I'll just have to keep a list of line points and update them as the objects move.
     
  14. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Hi, sounds like you want to use Draw3D rather than Draw. That way lines are GameObjects in 3D space instead of using a canvas. CameraHasMoved is for internal use; anything undocumented shouldn't be used. For moving the end of a line with a GameObject, you can update the relevant point every frame as you mention. Say the end of the line was the second point in the list, so in Update or LateUpdate you can do:

    Code (csharp):
    1. myLine.points3[1] = someObject.position;
    You can then either call myLine.Draw3D(), or if you've used Draw3DAuto(), then the above line of code is all you need.

    --Eric
     
  15. Bambivalent

    Bambivalent

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Hi, is Vectrosity using the GPU or the CPU?
     
  16. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    It uses the CPU to calculate the points, though the lines themselves are of course meshes drawn by the GPU.

    --Eric
     
  17. system-idle

    system-idle

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    Seems likely that was the issue. I had that feeling also with needing to have segments high to get smooth very long lines.
    I've got around the issues by initially limiting segments, and then increasing (segments = points*N) as the line gets longer, and capping segments at around 2000.

    Thanks for your support.
     
  18. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,475
    Is this asset getting any future updates?
     
  19. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Yes, at some point.

    --Eric
     
  20. BalooJungle

    BalooJungle

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hello, Eric.
    The "Curve" demo (vectrositydemo5.html) is more advanced than the corresponding Curve demo in the Example Scenes. I mean the ability to drag-and-drop the start-end point of the curve segments and the visual aspect is better.
    Is it possible to see the code of that demo on your site?
     
  21. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Actually that's just because it hasn't been updated for Unity 2019, which removed GUIElements. There's no difference in the code. If you use an earlier Unity version, you can see the missing stuff.

    --Eric
     
  22. BalooJungle

    BalooJungle

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Pardon me for being such bothersome but still, Eric, could you post the code of the example - "vectrositydemo5.html" (of course if it is not commercial secret) - I love how you organized spline sections terminations (those little squares) and implemented drag-n-drop.
     
  23. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    It's included with the Vectrosity demos; DrawCurve.cs.

    --Eric
     
  24. BalooJungle

    BalooJungle

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    My bad, sir.
    At mine 2019.1.18f1 those controlling squares and circles are not displaying, thus no drag-n-drop, so I thought the scripts are different as well.
    Thank you!
     
  25. Artaani

    Artaani

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    411
    Hello Eric5h5. This asset looks interesting.

    Is there a way to keep width of the line constantly the same despite the distance to camera? So the line should have the same width on any distance from camera.
     
  26. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    That's the entire point actually.

    --Eric
     
  27. Quartermaster

    Quartermaster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Eric,

    Is there any ability to render a quad (not rectangle) or series of quads like a filled line?

    I am currently using multiple lines in an overlapping patter but rendering performance is limited. Creating thick lines is also problematic.

    Cheers,

    Micheal
     
  28. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Line segments are quads; what effect are you after exactly?

    --Eric
     
  29. rkosaiPSQR

    rkosaiPSQR

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Eric,

    I'm trying to use 2D VectorLines as children of a scaled Canvas. Applying the scale looks correct, but the Selected() function seems to be checking as if scale = 1. Here's a simplified test case, using the following hierarchy.

    canvas (overlay)
    --- subcanvas (with VectrosityTest component added)

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Collections;
    2. using System.Collections.Generic;
    3. using UnityEngine;
    4. using Vectrosity;
    5.  
    6. public class VectrosityTest : MonoBehaviour
    7. {
    8.     VectorLine line;
    9.     int count = 0;
    10.     Canvas subcanvas;
    11.  
    12.     // Start is called before the first frame update
    13.     void Start()
    14.     {
    15.         subcanvas = gameObject.GetComponent<Canvas>();
    16.         line = new VectorLine("line", new List<Vector2>(8), 10, LineType.Discrete, Joins.Weld);
    17.         line.SetCanvas(subcanvas);
    18.         line.MakeRect(new Rect(Vector2.one * 100, Vector2.one * 200));
    19.  
    20.         //Uncommenting will show the problem with Selected().
    21.         //subcanvas.transform.localScale = Vector3.one * 3;
    22.         line.Draw();
    23.     }
    24.  
    25.     // Update is called once per frame
    26.     void Update()
    27.     {
    28.         if (Input.GetMouseButtonDown(0))
    29.         {
    30.             Vector2 pos = Input.mousePosition;
    31.             if (line.Selected(pos))
    32.                 Debug.Log($"Line selected {++count}");
    33.         }
    34.  
    35.     }
    36. }
    Although drawing to a separate, non scaled canvas is an option, I'm trying to keep the VectorLines together in the same hierarchy with the other UI elements so they can occlude each other when moved around. I'm using the subcanvas to apply a global pan/zoom. I pretty much have things working except for Select(), which is a handy function. Any suggestions, approaches, and/or advice much appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Robert
     
  30. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    You could probably change the scaleFactor variable in the Selected function...it's set up to use the screen width and height, so I'm not sure exactly what you'd change to make it work with what you're doing, but that's what I'd look at.

    --Eric
     
  31. synthc

    synthc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Eric,

    Using Draw3D worked, thanks. However, I'm running into another issue now. I need to use Draw3D to draw lines on top of UI elements (in this case a Canvas with a nested Doozy UIView), but I'm not finding any way to manipulate the sorting order of a VectorLine and they always draw underneath the canvas and UIView.

    Also, using Draw3D seems to always place the lines directly into the scene instead of placing them inside the object that the script which created them is attached to. How can I get the lines to be nested inside my UIView (something similar to transform.SetParent)? I tried using drawTransform, but it doesn't seem to do anything.

    Finally, one more unrelated question. I can't get VectorLines to work inside prefabs, they always lose their scripts when I put them in prefabs. Is there any way to do this?

    Thanks.
     
  32. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Draw3D creates meshes in the scene and isn't part of a canvas or UI. You can use Renderer.sortingOrder/layerId/layerName though, which might help. If there's a way to get meshes to draw on top of a canvas then you can use that with Draw3D VectorLines. But VectorLines can't be in prefabs as far as I know.

    --Eric
     
  33. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    104
    Same here.

    After 9 years using Vectrosity 1.4, I've decided to re-purchase and update it.

    @Eric5h5 , I could check that this issue happens when there are repeated points in the input (i, i +1). I guess it is easy to fix it on both sides, but it is better to have this fix on Vectrosity as it would be an unnecessary overhead on the apps to check for duplicated points when Vectrosity will already go through the data. I've modified Draw3D on VectorLine to skip duplicated points and the problem seems fixed.
     
  34. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    104
    I guess that there are dependencies between the number of input points and the number of screen points, so a simple ignore may cause problems, so an official fix will be much better than a workaround as I've done=)
     
  35. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    The problem is that that would mean Vectrosity has to always spend time checking for duplicate points, even though the vast majority of the time there wouldn't be any. I think that's best left up to the user.

    --Eric
     
  36. synthc

    synthc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    How can I access the mesh renderer of a vectorline though? It doesn't have a GetComponent method and I don't see any other way to access it.
     
  37. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    You can access other things through rectTransform, e.g. vectorLine.rectTransform.gameObject.

    --Eric
     
  38. synthc

    synthc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    I was having trouble because I didn't realize that the mesh renderer doesn't get added until after Draw3D is called, but it's working now, thanks.
     
  39. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    104
    I disagree. If it can't handle 100% of the scenarios it has an issue. You have some users here that faced this issue, what is very common if getting points from the mouse position, from a sensor or external input. It is not documented that there is this condition and, if so, it is not compatible backwards as it was not present on a version (like mine from 2010) and so we never handled duplicated points and so we have zillions of stored data with duplicated points.

    Checking if two points in sequence are equal is pretty simple and not consuming for the plugin, it does not change the algorithm time complexity. Consuming would be to check every input vector for duplicated points when just after that you will call a function that will iterate through all these points. Solving it on the user side is working around a flaw on the API.

    I would like to know if you consider fixing it on next update because I don't plan to add the workaround on the app side, because it would mean to check for too many data every time a user access an older data file created on my app that has duplicated points. I've tried to fix on Vectrosity side, but ignoring the points creates problem on other functions that uses the count of points and I wouldn't want to study your code deeper to find out where else I shall modify.

    If it is not planned to fix it, I will rollback to Vectrosity from 2010 that does not have this issue.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2019
  40. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    The issue is not actually 100% exact same points since those are skipped over already (that is, screen space transformed points rather than the values in the points list, though the effect is the same). It's points that are very very close to being the same, and I don't agree that this is something Vectrosity should be spending CPU time on, especially since it's not a concrete issue where certain values should be skipped or not.

    --Eric
     
  41. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    104
    If the line is 3D and have duplicated points in sequence, the error occurs, this is the scenario that happens every time.

    You know that it is not "spending CPU", you don't need to know much of algorithm complexity to know that ignoring this data is absolutely irrelevant but iterating twice on an array is adding an unnecessary O(n) operation. By the way you may consider several solutions for it, creating meshes with 0,0 as a point that is not a solution, this is an issue. You may keep the points and fix the mesh creation to avoid it.

    You may say that you are not interested on doing the fix and that you consider it irrelevant to the plugin you provide.You may have your policy and judgement on your priority list and the service you offer, this is a valid position.

    So, as I get that you decided to not fix the issue and I have the option to just rollback to Vectrosity 1.4, what I have already done, I and kindly asking for the refund (order #16767677121255). There is no reason for us to discuss it further as we have opposite opinions regarding how to handle the issue. I am happy with Vectrosity (1.4), it is a great plugin and has served us well for 10 years and probably will for the years coming.

    Best Regards
    Fernando
     
  42. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Again, exactly duplicated points are already skipped over as I just described above. I'm not able to achieve any errors by deliberately providing data with duplicated points. If you have a script with duplicated points that creates any errors, I can take a look at it.

    --Eric
     
  43. fcloss

    fcloss

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    104
    It seems that the used SkipQuad3D is not enough or generate side effects. By adding the code below (on Draw3D) that checks the 3D points and jumps repeated sequences, part of the issue is solved. But as the count of the output and the input will not be the same (end will not be valid anymore) I wouldn't trust it. Anyway, as said before, I am back to 1.4 and for now I will keep it. So, for now, I will still, kindly, ask for the refund.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. int extra = 0;
    2.                 if (useTransformMatrix)
    3.                 {
    4.                     p1 = thisMatrix.MultiplyPoint3x4(m_points3[i]);
    5.                     p2 = thisMatrix.MultiplyPoint3x4(m_points3[i + 1]);
    6.                 }
    7.                 else
    8.                 {
    9.                     p1 = m_points3[i];
    10.  
    11.                     p2 = m_points3[i + 1];
    12.  
    13.                     while(p2 == p1)
    14.                     {
    15.                         extra++;
    16.                         if (i + 1 + extra < end)
    17.                         {
    18.                             p2 = m_points3[i + 1 + extra];
    19.                         }
    20.                         else
    21.                         {
    22.                             break;
    23.                         }
    24.                     }
    25.  
    26.  
    27.                 }
     
  44. aholla

    aholla

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Posts:
    33
    Hi,

    Ive just purchased Vectrocity to do some line drawing.

    Unfortunetly, its not working as expected.

    The first test i did seemed to work but now it seems a little broken. I have removed it and reinstalled it and the same thing.

    I have attached a screenshot so you can see.

    I have the UI Vector line and first problem is I cant drag the existing nodes, they move but flick back to where they started. The second is after pressing shift and placing another 3 points in the screen, the points show but there is no line. In the inspector, it list the 5 points but does not show their values.

    Has something gone wrong? Is it compatible with Unity 2019.2.11
     

    Attached Files:

  45. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    Are there any errors showing in the console? Did you change any settings for the canvas?

    --Eric
     
  46. aholla

    aholla

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Posts:
    33

    Hi no, i tried opening it in a new blank project and got the same thing. The points do not show up in the inspector, if i select them all in the editor, they do then show up in the inspector but i still can not move them.

    I have emailed you as this may be a one off issue and maybe nothing to worry about. I jsut dont have the time to dig deeper into it at the moment.
     
  47. Quartermaster

    Quartermaster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Ideally, I would like to fill an irregular shape using irregular shaped quads. I am currently using lines but performance is poor. Are you able to provide fills?

    Cheers.
     
  48. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    OK, I see what you mean. Vectrosity is for line-drawing only and doesn't fill shapes, sorry.

    --Eric
     
  49. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,475
    Any particular things on the roadmap for that point?
     
  50. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,203
    I do have some things in mind, but I have to see how it goes first. That is, I don't want to disappoint anyone by promising something that doesn't work out.

    --Eric
     
unityunity