Search Unity

  1. We've closed the job boards. If you're looking for work, or looking to hire check out Unity Connect. You can see more information here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. If you're a macOS 10.13 High Sierra user take be sure to read this before updating Unity.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

[v3.0.1] Isometric 2.5D Toolset

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by blackmat, Jan 16, 2015.

  1. lenneth78

    lenneth78

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    98
  2. invadererik

    invadererik

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Posts:
    116
    any chance you have an update with more awesome sorting ? I have a few little items that flicker in my game, if the character stands in certain spots, would be cool to see if the new sorting stuff fixes it !
     
  3. guinea6

    guinea6

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    can this tools works for any tiles that not-cube-shaped or an organic shaped tiles?
    like ex. this tiles and make the floor boundary follow an organic shape
    [​IMG]

    thanks
     
  4. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Only if you place this image to background for isometric world, because isometric sorting working only for "cube-shaped"
     
  5. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    You can check why it happens... Maybe one object enters into another and other problem. (especially if you use physics)
     
  6. exlineo

    exlineo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Hye,
    Your project gives examples, the scene01 has problems in Unity 5.5.
    I've imported asset in 2D project and launched the scene (01). The player and monsters felt with gravity parameters. Without gravity, the moves wih arrows are not stopped, the player moves to collision without any stop. The console display warnings on collisions :
    Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/IsoRigidbody.cs(141,20): warning CS0618: `UnityEngine.Rigidbody.useConeFriction' is obsolete: `Cone friction is no longer supported.'
    Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/IsoRigidbody.cs(138,47): warning CS0618: `UnityEngine.Rigidbody.useConeFriction' is obsolete: `Cone friction is no longer supported.'
    Assets/IsoTools/Tiled/Internal/Editor/TiledMapAssetEditor.cs(82,18): warning CS0618: `UnityEngine.Renderer.useLightProbes' is obsolete: `useLightProbes property is deprecated. Use lightProbeUsage instead.'

    Did you plan to correct these errors ?
    Thank you in advance.
     
  7. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Of course. In next version I'll fix it warnings. Unity updates so often. :(
     
  8. exlineo

    exlineo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Could you give me any clue to solve the keyboard moves : I push on time on an arrow and the player don't stop before to hit a collider.
    Thank you
     
  9. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    I can't reproduce this problem. My steps:
    1) new unity project
    2) import Isometric 2.5D Toolset from Asset Store
    3) fix gravity direction (Edit->Project Settings->Physics to (X: 0 Y: 0 Z: -9.81) )
    4) open Assets/IsoTools/Examples/Scenes/Scene01
    5) play :) all is good :)

    I have tried it on 5.5.1 Unity.
     
  10. guinea6

    guinea6

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    so it would work when i create world like this?
    the world is the orange grid
     

    Attached Files:

  11. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Of course! It's will work :)
     
  12. exlineo

    exlineo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Thank you, it was there, gravity on Z...
     
    blackmat likes this.
  13. exlineo

    exlineo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    I didn't found an isoraycast code but finally I succeed so here's an effective way :

    IsoRaycastHit hit ;
    Ray ray = isoWorld.RayFromIsoCameraToIsoPoint(isoWorld.MouseIsoPosition());

    if(isoWorld.Raycast(ray, out hit)){
    if (hit.collider != null){
    GameObject cible = hit.collider.gameObject;
    Debug.Log(hit.collider.gameObject.name);
    }
    }
     
  14. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Yes, it's right way. Also you can look at code in example (AlienDestroyer.cs)
     
  15. exlineo

    exlineo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Dear Blackmat,
    You do well with your support so, if you agree, I'd like to ask another question for drag n drop.
    I've this code, trying to set a drag with IsoObject position for coordinates but it doesn't work :
    // A function in the update function
    void DragObj(GameObject obj){
    distanceObj = Vector3.Distance(obj.GetComponent<IsoObject>().position, Camera.main.transform.position);

    IsoRaycastHit hit ;
    Ray ray = isoWorld.RayFromIsoCameraToIsoPoint(isoWorld.MouseIsoPosition());
    Debug.Log(ray.GetPoint(distanceObj));

    obj.GetComponent<IsoObject>().position = ray.GetPoint(distanceObj);
    }
    Thank you in advance for any clue.
     
  16. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    You can use something like this for drag object:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. var iso_object = GetComponent<IsoObject>();
    2. var iso_z = iso_object.positionZ;
    3. iso_object.position = isoWorld.MouseIsoPosition(iso_z);
     
  17. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
  18. Anemor2000

    Anemor2000

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    I installed and multiple errors occur, reverting back to previous version. Addons had to be put into the plugin folder for it to work and after there is still errors from Tiledmap.cs
     
  19. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    It's normal because I changed many things in plugin and sorting. Its major update, be careful (!). TiledMap support temporarily removed because it has many problem. Look at changelog.
     
  20. exlineo

    exlineo

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    So, do we have to delete de folder Tiled ?
     
  21. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Physics functions moved to IsoPhysics from IsoWorld.
    TiledMap not included in new version.
    Also now IsoObject must be child of IsoWorld (for multiple IsoWorld support in one scene)

    Best way for update: remove all old plugin version files and import new. (Because some file not exist in new version)
     
  22. Anemor2000

    Anemor2000

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    @blackmat I deleted all previous isotools files and errors are still showing up. The tiled script still exist but its broken, therefore it needs to be removed. The Addon folder had to be placed with the rest of the plugin. Overall it did not seem stable.
     
  23. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Because it' tiled scripts from previous version! It's not supported now, remove all previous version and all will be OK. I promise :)
     
  24. Braza

    Braza

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Posts:
    84
    Hi! After update I'm getting 999+ errors:"GetComponent requires that the requested component 'IsoWorld' derives from MonoBehaviour or Component or is an interface."
    in IsoBehavior for
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  
    2.       protected IsoWorld FindFirstActiveWorld() {
    3.             IsoWorld ret_value = null;
    4.             GetComponentsInParent<IsoWorld>(false, _tempWorlds);
    5.             for ( int i = 0, e = _tempWorlds.Count; i < e; ++i ) {
    6.                 var iso_world = _tempWorlds[i];
    7.                 if ( iso_world.IsActive() ) {
    8.                     ret_value = iso_world;
    9.                     break;
    10.                 }
    11.             }
    12.             _tempWorlds.Clear();
    13.             return ret_value;
    14.         }
     
  25. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Hi Braza! Its major update, you should delete old version of plugin before update and all will be OK :)
     
  26. Braza

    Braza

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Posts:
    84
    I've deleted the whole folder from Project although I still face the issue. I've also cleared the solution from MSVS.
    Anything I missed?

    Full stack:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. ArgumentException: GetComponent requires that the requested component 'IsoWorld' derives from MonoBehaviour or Component or is an interface.
    2. UnityEngine.GameObject.GetComponentsInParent[IsoWorld] (Boolean includeInactive, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 results) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/GameObjectBindings.gen.cs:176)
    3. UnityEngine.Component.GetComponentsInParent[IsoWorld] (Boolean includeInactive, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 results) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/ComponentBindings.gen.cs:142)
    4. IsoTools.Internal.IsoBehaviour`1[T].FindFirstActiveWorld () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/Internal/IsoBehaviour.cs:35)
    5. IsoTools.Internal.IsoObjectBase.Internal_RecacheIsoWorld () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/Internal/IsoObjectBase.cs:21)
    6. IsoTools.Internal.IsoObjectBase.get_isoWorld () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/Internal/IsoObjectBase.cs:37)
    7. IsoTools.IsoObject.FixTransform () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/IsoObject.cs:211)
    8. IsoTools.IsoObject.Awake () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/IsoObject.cs:283)
    Thanks!
     
  27. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Try something like this steps:
    1) Delete IsoTools folder
    2) Close Unity
    3) Delete "Library" folder
    4) Open Unity
    5) Install new version IsoTools

    I think this error is due to missing scripts or something like that. Also you can create a new project and make sure that everything is fine.
     
  28. Braza

    Braza

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Posts:
    84
    Assets->Reimport all did the job. Thanks!
     
    blackmat likes this.
  29. Anemor2000

    Anemor2000

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Finally got it working! Thanks!
    Question : I want to get the isoobject at a specific iso position, how would you do this?
     
  30. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Raycast for example (if you have physics) or any structure of your game map. (it depend on type of game)
     
  31. alpineboarder

    alpineboarder

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    v3.0 Request: in a future update can you make having multiple IsoWorlds optional, without forcing us to use the new parent/child hierarchy in every case?

    Not only does this mess with existing game project hierarchies, but it's the most annoying when not being able to place prefabs easily on the map because it needs to be put onto the IsoWorld parent. You have to find the object in the hierarchy, then find the isoWorld object, then drag it as a child, but then it completely gets moved from where you wanted it originally - arg!

    I'm loving the improved Physics functions, and better sorting, but the multiple Worlds feature is very intrusive and forces big changes for how rarely it's needed in projects. Thanks!
     
  32. Anemor2000

    Anemor2000

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Hello again. Now that we have v3 working we really appreciate the improvement. One thing tough, and it's a big thin, we noticed huge performance issues when using game objects with animated spritesheets as I so object. And I really mean huge issue, for example 200 of those animation will still obtain a 30 to 45 fps on an old android phone while 40 of them will make the fps drop to 5 to 15 if they have is objects attached. Any idea why? Any calculations that you do continuously or something? Thank you. Ps : it's only the case on complex animated objects, rendering tons of simple objects renders fine otherwise.
     
  33. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Hello! Send minimal project with performance problems and I will fix it.
     
  34. guinea6

    guinea6

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    i just bought the set, it's simplify my works. i want to ask,
    how to setting layer for 3D character like shown in demo?
    which setting i should do?
    all items on my scene are on same layer high
     
  35. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Simple set "mode 3d" for IsoObject with 3d model :) And it's will sort correctly.
     
  36. Anemor2000

    Anemor2000

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    I'll try but could you just point me in the right direction or tell me what's bein executed every frame? I can't send u much, it's a fairly big commercial game that we are making
     
  37. Anemor2000

    Anemor2000

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    We tried packaging you a small project but the plugin fails... Creating an empty project, importing your asset, creating an isoworld and an isoobject inside and we get this error :

    Code (CSharp):
    1. ArgumentException: GetComponent requires that the requested component 'IsoObject' derives from MonoBehaviour or Component or is an interface.
    2. UnityEngine.GameObject.GetComponentsInChildren[IsoObject] (Boolean includeInactive, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 results) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/GameObjectBindings.gen.cs:142)
    3. UnityEngine.Component.GetComponentsInChildren[IsoObject] (Boolean includeInactive, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 result) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/ComponentBindings.gen.cs:98)
    4. IsoTools.Internal.IsoWorldBase.RecacheIsoObjectWorlds () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/Internal/IsoWorldBase.cs:15)
    5. IsoTools.Internal.IsoWorldBase.OnEnable () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/Internal/IsoWorldBase.cs:60)
    6. IsoTools.IsoWorld.OnEnable () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/IsoWorld.cs:406)
    So before we fix the performance issue, I guess we have to fix this problem too.

    Thanks
     
  38. alpineboarder

    alpineboarder

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Getting this same error myself, except it's whenever I close my project and re-open it.
    Running Reimport All fixes it, but only until project is re-opened again.

    UPDATE: Deleting IsoTools folder, closing Unity, and then deleting the Project's Library folder did it. I just reimported IsoTools and all good now!
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  39. Anemor2000

    Anemor2000

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    The error dissapeared and then reappeared later. Our project gets corrupted by similar errors, always something to have to do with isoworld not deriving from monobehavior. Can we expect a quick fix for this? I am unsure if it's related we also have Memory Stream corrupted error since importing version 3 of the toolkit. These error show up at the same time we start getting errors about the toolkit itself so they seem connected.
     
  40. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    I will looking for it problem. Strange problem and error message :( And yes this problem has appeared in the latest version.
     
  41. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    So, I found mistake. It look like unity serialization bug. I'll try to fix it tomorrow and send patch for this.
     
  42. kosukito

    kosukito

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Hi, I just bought the Asset and i realize now that the Tiled support is missing... i bought it for that feature, do you have a idea when you will implement it? ty...
     
  43. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Yes, in new major release TiledMap support is temporary missing.

    In the near future! In 2-3 weeks I think.
     
  44. Anemor2000

    Anemor2000

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Any luck? It is being a major hassle in our production line.
    Thanks for your efforts.
     
  45. kosukito

    kosukito

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    I don't get it, i see the sprites video using guide, and it says to put the isoWorld to the Main Camara, but when i do that and put the isoObject to the object that i'm making for the tile, the script says Detached isoObject need to be child of isoWorld, and when i put the isoWorld Script int the tile object solve the problem, it works... do i need to put the two scripts on every TileObject?, oh and
    ArgumentException: GetComponent requires that the requested component 'IsoObject' derives from MonoBehaviour or Component or is an interface.
    UnityEngine.GameObject.GetComponentsInChildren[IsoObject] (Boolean includeInactive, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 results) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/GameObjectBindings.gen.cs:142)
    UnityEngine.Component.GetComponentsInChildren[IsoObject] (Boolean includeInactive, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 result) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/artifacts/generated/common/runtime/ComponentBindings.gen.cs:98)
    IsoTools.Internal.IsoWorldBase.RecacheIsoObjectWorlds () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/Internal/IsoWorldBase.cs:15)
    IsoTools.Internal.IsoWorldBase.OnEnable () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/Internal/IsoWorldBase.cs:60)
    IsoTools.IsoWorld.OnEnable () (at Assets/IsoTools/Scripts/IsoWorld.cs:406)

    it says that too, but it works anyways, Thank you in advance and sorry for my english
     
  46. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Yes, I fixed it. Patch in store review now, but I sent new version to you in private conversation
     
  47. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Look at Examples :) IsoWorld must be parent of hierarchy of isometric objects (Not necessarily on camera). Like this:
    - IsoWorld
    --- IsoObject
    --- IsoObject
    --- IsoObject
    --- IsoParent
    ------ IsoObject
    ------ IsoObject
     
    kosukito likes this.
  48. kosukito

    kosukito

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    thank you man! i figurate all by now.. sorry i was getting worried about if it was a good choice by the tiled integration and the problem you already solve , but now that i just used the Tiled2Unity free asset to get all togheter, i have no worries thanks! everything is working perfect.
    one advice though... maybe an Easy tutorial in html about the simple process could be better than those videos and easy to update.
    thanks again!.
     
  49. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Yes, I want it too :)
     
  50. blackmat

    blackmat

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Posts:
    179
    Serialization fix already in the store (3.0.1).
    (ArgumentException: GetComponent requires that the requested component 'IsoWorld' derives from MonoBehaviour or Component or is an interface)