Search Unity

Using The "any State" In The Animator

Discussion in 'Animation' started by ArachnidAnimal, Apr 12, 2019.

  1. ArachnidAnimal

    ArachnidAnimal

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1,663
    Here is what the manual says (https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/class-Transition.html)

    Interruption Source property
    The transitions in AnyState are always added first in the queue, then other transitions are queued depending on the value of Interruption Source:

    Note: This means that even with the Interruption Source set to None, transitions can be interrupted by one of the AnyState transitions.

    Am I reading this correctly that when setting a trigger which goes from AnyState, then current transitions are supposed to be interrupted?

    Because this is not the behavior that I am seeing using the Animator (2017.4.18).
    I am setting a trigger which goes from AnyState, and the transition is not occuring if the Animator is currently undergoing some other transition (if the Interruption Source is set to none).
    So am I understanding the manual correctly?
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
  2. ArachnidAnimal

    ArachnidAnimal

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1,663
    I have tested this numerous times. And it is not happeneing what the manual says.
    I have then gone into the transition which is not being "aborted" and set the interruption source to "Next State" . Now it appears to be working every time.
     
  3. Kybernetik

    Kybernetik

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Posts:
    774
    I agree with your interpretation of the manual, but the behaviour you are actually seeing (actually being able to control the any state interruptions) sounds more useful to me. It's possible that I'm just misunderstanding something though since I hate the AnimatorController system and don't use it.

    It would probably be good to try it in the latest version of Unity and report a bug if it still doesn't line up with the manual.
     
  4. HonoraryBob

    HonoraryBob

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Posts:
    1,119
    It doesn't work for me even when setting it to "Next State" (or "Current State"). There is very little information on any of this in either the manual or Unity blog.
     
unityunity