Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. We are updating our Terms of Service for all Unity subscription plans, effective October 13, 2022, to create a more streamlined, user-friendly set of terms. Please review them here: unity.com/legal/terms-of-service.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Using proxy will cause unity hub failed to open.

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Ca2didi, Oct 25, 2021.

  1. Ca2didi

    Ca2didi

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    As title mention, I can not open Unity Hub while I set HTTPS_PROXY and HTTP_PROXY into system variables. Unity Hub could launch, but what it gives me is a dark screen with nothing on it.
    Here is my snapshot :
    upload_2021-10-25_19-54-32.png
    Left is Unity Hub and right is my proxy connections.
    Set Clash to direct or proxy has no effort. The only way to open it is remove HTTPS_PROXY and HTTP_PROXY from system variables.

    Env:
    System : Windows 10 Pro
    Proxy Agent : Clash
    Unity Hub Version : 3 Beta 5
     
    Leezard and Takap_ like this.
  2. Ca2didi

    Ca2didi

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    Here is the log file of Unity Hub
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Ca2didi

    Ca2didi

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    Dose anyone could help please....
     
  4. Joe-Censored

    Joe-Censored

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    11,825
    In the logs you included, it says it can't connect to the licensing client.

     
  5. lionel_w

    lionel_w

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,
    I have exactly the same problem. Behind a proxy with HTTP_PROXY and HTTPS_PROXY, the window stay black and the logs says the same things. Do you have an idea to resolve the problem?
    Thanks
     
  6. FrancescoForno

    FrancescoForno

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Has this been answered yet? As of today, the problem seems to be still present.
     
  7. ERS_Collins

    ERS_Collins

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    https://docs.unity3d.com/2020.3/Documentation/Manual/upm-network.html
    Hi there! I was having this same issue and some of my colleagues helped me resolve this. The trick I am using is running Unity Hub via a custom .bat file (I named mine unity.bat, but only the file extension is important--call it whatever you like!)
    Here is the contents of the .bat file. Be sure to have the path in the last line point to where the Unity Hub .exe is on YOUR machine:

    @echo off
    set HTTP_PROXY=
    set HTTPS_PROXY=
    setx UNITY_NOPROXY localhost,127.0.0.1
    start "" "C:\Program Files\Unity Hub\Unity Hub.exe"

    Screenshot:
    upload_2022-1-14_18-7-57.png

    If you have admin policies that prevent you from running .bat files or from Running As Administrator, you may find success by:
    1. running PowerShell as Administrator
    2. cd to where your .bat file is
    3. run the .bat from PowerShell. just type .\filename.bat and press ENTER

    That's what worked for me! Hopefully this helps:) upload_2022-1-14_18-11-17.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2022
    niuage and Royce17 like this.
  8. samuelgirma010100

    samuelgirma010100

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    Hello i tried this it did not work
     
    GXMark likes this.
  9. niuage

    niuage

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2019
    Posts:
    57
    Oh my god, it worked Collins! I was pulling my hair on that one. I hate Unity hub 3.
     
    ERS_Collins and frbrz like this.
  10. frbrz

    frbrz

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    72
    Me too. Is a nightmare.
     
    ERS_Collins likes this.
  11. ERS_Collins

    ERS_Collins

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    UPDATE:
    I was working with Unity Support and they released Unity Hub v3.0.1 as a fix to this issue. After I updated to Hub 3.0.1 I don't have to run the software via a script or with any additional settings--I can just click the desktop shortcut. Make sure your Hub is up to date and hopefully that solves your issue too :)
     
  12. NeneChico

    NeneChico

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    I still have the problem with Unity Hub 3.0.1 on Mac with a zscaler proxy :(
     
    Yasu likes this.
  13. Yuuma98

    Yuuma98

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Me to, I tried a lot of solution and still can't sign in. help!!!!!!!
     
  14. ciscostud

    ciscostud

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    So many issues so much pain! I'm coming back to Unity with a new PC and again I can't even reliably launch new or old projects. Unity HUB 3 is complete JUNK JUNK JUNK.

    *** I'd personally FIRE all of you, YES ALL OF YOU and anyone at Unity who touched any part of Unity Hub 3, yes, just to be sure this cancer does not spread! Its that BAD! The foundation of Unity is quick sand!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2022
    Ayaan_Sharma likes this.
  15. leoayres

    leoayres

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    same problem here, but I'm using MacOS. Should I give up on Unity and try Godot?
     
  16. atomicmind

    atomicmind

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2022
    Posts:
    3
    wow this is dumb, I cant imagine anything changed since i last loaded unity, tried the bat file and still loads to screen with nothing, on my windows pc, they are just pushing me to linux, my linux unity is fine, and also considering Godot waiting on next alpha of 4 to come out this week, ha scared it into submission, now its working
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2022
  17. masterbeubeu

    masterbeubeu

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    it sometimes happened, not usually . Seems that it's not allowed to run background ?! (after load, it goes as a background item)
     
unityunity