Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On February 28th the Feedback website will shut down and be redirected to the Unity forums. See the full post for more information.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Use image target to position content on a ground plane

Discussion in 'Vuforia' started by JannickL, Feb 4, 2019.

  1. JannickL

    JannickL

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Posts:
    62
    Hey there,
    I need to place a 3D-Human model on a ground plane. It's important that the model always appears at the same (nearly the same) position.

    What I'd do is to let the user search a ground plane in the desired area. After this he should "scan" the image target. When the image target is detected it would spawn the content and I would change the parent, new parent would be the ground plane.

    I tried it but it does'nt really work (the model is floating in the air after parenting it to the ground plane).

    Any other way to keep a real world scaled human at the same position in a room?

    Thank you :eek:)

    Greets
     
  2. sstachiw

    sstachiw

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2019
    Posts:
    7
    You would probably just use an empty game object on the ground plane. Then write a script to instantiate a particular prefab to that gameobject transform when the target image is scanned.

    Edit: you would probably need to modify the DefaultTrackableEventHandler script that is attached to the ImageTarget. So that when "OnTrackingFound()" happens, you instantiate your prefab to the groundplane object.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2019
  3. JannickL

    JannickL

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Posts:
    62
    Hi there!

    I'll try it out and reach out too you again.

    Thank you
     
    sstachiw likes this.