Search Unity

[URGENT] Objects start flying around after updating to 3.4

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by kalos, Jul 27, 2011.

  1. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    Hey guys....

    So I just updated to 3.4 from 3.3. One major problem I'm facing right now is that when objects collide with others, they start flying around in 3d space.

    My game is in 2D. Everything works perfectly in 3.3 so I don't know whats wrong here. I haven't changed anything in my project, just import it into Unity and hit Play

    I guess it is a problem with Unity 3.4 because everything works fine in 3.3

    I was about to publish my game to the Android Market next week. Updating to 3.4 is neccessary since Unity Android Basic has some major bug fixes.

    My configurable joint settings.

    $7-27-2011 9-25-54 AM.png

    PLEASE HELP!!!!!!! I'm at testing stage already :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  2. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    anyone?
     
  3. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    Update: I switched back to 3.3 and things work fine again. 3.4 has some serious bugs here :(
     
  4. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    anyone facing the same prob?
     
  5. CMoss

    CMoss

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Posts:
    75
    Yeah my game depends on this joint, and it's now completely broke. They ''fixed" it for Unity 3.4.

    From the release notes: "ConfigurableJoint.configuredInWorldSpace will no longer result in a wrong coordinate space. Projects using this setting need to be readjusted!"

    It doesn't say how though. How do we adjust it for the old behavior Unity?

    Checking that box does nothing in 3.4 from what I can tell, at least for rotations, I havn't checked for positions. It seemed to be working fine before, I don't know why it was changed or how to get the old behavior back.

    Edit: Position is screwed up too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  6. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    Oh comeon Unity. Someone shows us how to readjust that please!
     
  7. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    anyone (again)?
     
  8. BigSeal

    BigSeal

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    26
    This exact same thing is happening to me. Even the 2D platformer project uses Configurable joints for this purpose so I'd imagine its totally messed up now too.


    Just download 3.3 again until this gets fixed I guess.

    http://download.unity3d.com/download_unity/UnitySetup-3.3.0.exe


    Oh my god, downgrading to 3.3 broke all of my animations.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  9. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    I have removed the Configurable Joint and used Contraints in the Rigibody option. I locked the exact same settings and it works now :)

    I may use that if this is not solved. A huge pain is that I have to manually tweak the constraints settings :(
     
  10. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    Again, can someone at Unity answer the question please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  11. kalos

    kalos

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Posts:
    121
    bump
     
  12. theRaddRedd

    theRaddRedd

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Posts:
    71
    Kinda old, but I know a workaround. I never really liked that method for constraining an object to 2d space, so here's how I do it (obviously, you'll need to attach this to a gameobject for it to work):
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. function Awake()
    3.  {
    4.       if(rigidbody)
    5.           {
    6.                rigidbody.freezeRotation = true;//No rot due to physics
    7.           }
    8. }
    9. //Called more frequently than Update()
    10. function FixedUpdate(){
    11.      transform.position.z = 0; //Lock position on X-Axis to 0
    12.      transform.rotation.x = 0;//Clamp rotations even further if you like
    13. }
    Again, I'm no code guru (I come from the design side of the fence), but this served its purpose in my game, which you can see in my sig. Hope that helps :)

    EDIT: On a slightly related note, my project is still running in 3.1, but I need a script from the asset store that only supports 3.3/3.4. How will updating affect my game? I'm three days out from a release and can't afford unnecessary hiccups :\
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2011