Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only. On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live. Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Feedback Upgrading from b4 to b5 keeps spamming Missing Default Layout

Discussion in '2023.1 Beta' started by castor76, Feb 24, 2023.

  1. castor76

    castor76

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Posts:
    2,522
    upload_2023-2-24_11-30-18.png

    When upgrading from b4 to b5.
    This keeps popping up and there is no way to actually open the project anymore.

    I will report back here after actually reimporting entire project again...
     
    cengage-jsal likes this.
  2. castor76

    castor76

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Posts:
    2,522
    After removing library folder and some others and doing a complete reimport seems to fix the issue.
     
  3. MaxWitsch

    MaxWitsch

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Posts:
    114
    Same Problemo here.
     
  4. adiomigames

    adiomigames

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    This is for those who come across this problem and will look for solutions.

    We had the same problem in an android project. If the way doesn't work:
    1. In the projects Library folder there is a file "CurrentLayout-default.dwlt"
    2. Go into USER/Library/Preferences/Unity/Editor-5.x/Layouts/Default and open the file "Default.dwlt" in a text editor, copy all the content of it and replace the content of the "CurrentLayout- default.dwlt" with it.
    3. Open your project

    It's worth trying the method we used:

    1. We uploaded our current version of the project to github.
    2. After committing to github, we deleted the local project folder
    3. We have redownloaded the project from our repo
    4. We opened the project and everything works :D
     
    frozepk and Unifikation like this.
  5. lanceroy

    lanceroy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    I tried the above method and didn't have any success. The only thing that worked for me was simply opening my project up with a previous Unity version, then reopening the project with the Unity version I wanted to use.

    (However, I did this after trying the previous method that I am quoting. Could have been the combination of doing both of these things. If you have a missing default.dwlt or .wlt, I just copied the one from the Default folder and pasted it into the CurrentLayout folder.)
     
  6. trooper

    trooper

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Posts:
    750
    None of this works for my project either. Looks like another day lost to a silly unity bug
     
  7. kvtvnx

    kvtvnx

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2023
    Posts:
    1
    same problem when i trying to integrate wwise in project
     
  8. restush96

    restush96

    Joined:
    May 28, 2019
    Posts:
    149
    Delete library is the only way
     
    cengage-jsal and donglai321123 like this.
  9. Unifikation

    Unifikation

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2023
    Posts:
    1,122
    It's often not enough. Many have to copy over a working version of the default layout into the storage place for common components of the Unity Editor, which isn't in the Library, not even in the Project folder.

    It's in the User folder of Macs, and somewhere similar on PC.
     
  10. lonepicool

    lonepicool

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    So i tried and find out that you don't have delete whole library, instead go project files> library> and only delete "ArtifactDB" file
     
  11. hj_k

    hj_k

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    The fastest way is remove your library folder in your project.
     
    cengage-jsal likes this.
  12. cengage-jsal

    cengage-jsal

    Joined:
    May 10, 2022
    Posts:
    27
    Deleting the library folder worked for me when encountering this issue in Unity 2022.3.5f. I tried the other solutions mentioned in this issue page but none of them worked.
     
  13. Lusmu

    Lusmu

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Deleting ArtifactDB as lonepicool suggested worked for me in Unity 2022.3.7f1
     
    D_Sol and yahyaidrees like this.
  14. yahyaidrees

    yahyaidrees

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Yep..It worked....Great!
     
    duyuehui97 likes this.
  15. richdrummer280

    richdrummer280

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Deleting ArtifactDB in the Library folder worked for me as well

    (Note: I also deleted ArtifactDB lock file)
     
  16. Salma175

    Salma175

    Joined:
    May 8, 2022
    Posts:
    2
    Worked for me , thank you
     
  17. Athos-Krul

    Athos-Krul

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Posts:
    24
    deleting ArtifactDB worked for me too
     
    duyuehui97 likes this.
  18. Anil_OZGE

    Anil_OZGE

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    Deleting the artifactdb worked for me! thanks.
     
  19. EmissiveUnity4

    EmissiveUnity4

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    deleting ArtifactDB worked for me too. Big Thanks !!
    Damned, Whhy ????
     
  20. belarson

    belarson

    Joined:
    May 25, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Deleting the artifactdb worked for me also. Thanks. 2022.3.12f1
     
  21. yannickgervais88

    yannickgervais88

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    It did this for me too with a brand new project.

    Deleting artifactdb worked also for this context.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2024
    MarioC and Unifikation like this.